Herbs and Spices Trivia Questions and Answers

herbs and spices quiz questions

Quiz on Spices and Herbs:

Ques. The uniformly sweet taste of coffee or tea is due to
(a) Spreading
(b) Permeability
(c) Distribution
(d) Diffusion

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which part of the plant Eugenia aromatica do we use (in the form of cloves) as an aromatic spice?
(a) Dried fruit
(b) Dried and roasted seed
(c) Unopened dried flower bud
(d) Dried leaf

Ans. (c)

Ques. Indian rose wood tree is common name of :
(a) Acacia
(b) Shorea
(c) Dalbergia
(d) Eucalyptus

Ans. (c)

Related: English word synonyms questions

Ques. Which of the following is the new world spice that has become an essential part of Indian cuisine?
(a) Red pepper
(b) Cardamom
(c) Ginger
(d) Black pepper

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these is a herb used as a flavouring in cookery which grows to about 1 foot high, and has purple flowers and oblong leaves?
(a) Parsley
(b) Thyme
(c) Sage
(d) Rosemary

Ans. (c)

Ques. The plant which is used as a source of spice as well as dye is
(a) Turmeric
(b) Cardamom
(c) Clove
(d) Indigofera

Ans. (a)

Related: Sample logical questions

Ques. Cinnamon is obtained from
(a) Cinnamomum zeylanicum
(b) Eugenia caryophyllata
(c) Coriandrum sativum
(d) Capsicum annum

Ans. (a)

Ques. Coffee plant belongs to
(a) Sterculiaceae
(b) Rubiaceae
(c) Annonaceae
(d) Cruciferae

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these is a fortified wine, flavoured with aromatic herbs and spices such as cardamom, cinnamon, marjoram and chamomile?
(a) Daiquiri
(b) Bacardi
(c) Vermouth
(d) Absinthe

Ans. (c)

Related: Average Math Questions

Ques. A clove represents a
(a) Terminal bud
(b) Accessory bud
(c) Flower bud
(d) Vegetative bud

Ans. (c)

Ques. The botanical name of the peepal tree is
(a) Cajanus cajan
(b) Ficus religiosa
(c) Pisum sativum
(d) Ficus benghalensis

Ans. (b)

Ques. The tobacco plant Nicotiana tobacum belongs to the family
(a) Solanaceae
(b) Euphorbiaceae
(c) Urticaceae
(d) Moraceae

Ans. (a)

Related: Biggest stock markets list

Ques. Ginger is a
(a) Bulb
(b) Tuber
(c) Rhizome
(d) Corm

Ans. (c)

Ques. From which part of turmeric plant (Curcuma longa), the turmeric powder is obtained
(a) Seed
(b) Dried rhizome
(c) Dried root
(d) Dried fruit

Ans. (b)

Ques. Botanical name of tea is
(a) Sinensis thea
(b) Sinensis
(c) Thea sinensis
(d) Coffea Arabica

Ans. (c)

Related: Basic General Knowledge

Ques. Cinnamomum zeylanicum is the botanical name of
(a) Hijjal
(b) Dalchini
(c) Rohan
(d) Kunain

Ans. (b)

Ques. Saffron plants belong to family
(a) Iridaceae
(b) Araceae
(c) Zingiberaceae
(d) Liliaceae

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following pair is used as condiments?
(a) Ferula and Papaver
(b) Cinchona and Ferula
(c) Curcuma and Ferula
(d) Cinchona and Papaver

Ans. (c)

Related: Digestive system question and answers

Ques. Piper betle is the botanical name of
(a) Pan
(b) Tulsi
(c) Kali mirch
(d) Long

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.