International Marketing Quiz

international marketing mba questions

Try this Quiz on International Marketing:

Ques. Products adapted to the perceived unique characteristics of national markets
(a) Local Products
(b) Multinational Products
(c) International Products
(d) Global Products

Ans. (a)

Ques. An entrepreneur doing business within the national border is called:
(a) International entrepreneurship
(b) Intrapreneurship
(c) Domestic entrepreneurship
(d) Imports

Ans. (c)

Ques. Products seen as having extension potential into other markets
(a) Local Products
(b) Multinational Products
(c) International Products
(d) Global Products

Ans. (d)

Ques. The _____ measures the payments that flow between any individual country and all other countries.
(a) International Business
(b) Economies of Scales
(c) Balance of Payment
(d) None of the given options

Ans. (c)

Related: brand quiz questions and answers

Ques. Which of these statements about marketing is True?
(a) It is not needed due to liberalization era
(b) It is not needed due to competition
(c) It is not needed in a sellers’ market
(d) It is not needed in the global market

Ans. (c)

Ques. 4 P’s of Marketing means :
(a) Primary Marketing techniques.
(b) Person, Place, Product and Promotion
(c) Promoting Authority
(d) Purpose, Place, Passion, and Product

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following factors is the most important in forcing international brands to focus on new product development and increased productivity?
(a) Entrepreneurship
(b) Hyper competition
(c) Governmental laws
(d) Organizational culture

Ans. (b)

Ques. Products seen as only suitable in one single market
(a) Local Products
(b) Multinational Products
(c) International Products
(d) Global Products

Ans. (a)

Related: excel test questions

Ques. Find the correct statement:
(a) Culture is heritage of nature
(b) Nature is not the heritage of culture
(c) The way of life of the inhabitants is not influenced by nature or natural heritage
(d) The food production and food habits of the people are largely influenced by the natural heritage

Ans. (d)

Ques. A foreign merchant who purchases the products from the manufacturer and sells them at a profit is called a:
(a) customs agent.
(b) distributor.
(c) sales representative.
(d) commission agent

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is Market innovation?
(a) design new products
(b) new styles of marketing
(c) new ideas in sales steps
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Products designed to meet global segments
(a) Local Products
(b) Multinational Products
(c) International Products
(d) Global Products

Ans. (d)

Related: world’s biggest stock exchanges

Ques. Jason Bourne wants to start a small business importing some products from his native Germany. Before he starts, some good advice to Jason would be:
(a) talk to others who have been or are in the import business.
(b) get a loan right away.
(c) find a business to buy as soon as possible.
(d) incorporate immediately

Ans. (a)

Ques. A ‘prospect’ means:
(a) A new employee
(b) An old customer
(c) A likely interested customer
(d) An eager borrower

Ans. (c)

Ques. ____ involves having a foreign purchaser in the local market or using an export management firm.
(a) Direct Exporting
(b) Indirect Exporting
(c) Management Contracts
(d) Turn-Key Projects

Ans. (a)

Ques. Digital Marketing and Online Selling are
(a) Not required if profit is high
(b) Not required if sales are high
(c) Not required in monopolistic conditions
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: biggest American bank

Ques. In _______, the exporter sells goods directly to or through an independent domestic intermediary in the exporter’s home country that exports the products to foreign markets.
(a) direct selling
(b) indirect selling
(c) multilevel marketing
(d) global resource planning

Ans. (a)

Ques. A country that does not trade with other countries is called an economy:
(a) Open
(b) Closed
(c) Independent
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

What is international marketing?

It is a way of promoting a products or services in countries other than its own. Traditionally, it has been an American brand’s domain. In recent years, however, companies from other countries have been trying to catch up. In fact, major companies advertising, localizing and making their presence felt in target countries. And there are more ways than ever to promote a company’s products and services in other countries.

Typically, international businesses selling goods or services start with exporting and licensing. Later, they might expand into other countries or develop joint ventures. The main benefits of international marketing include fostering competition and efficiency, and helping to raise a consumer’s standard of living. Various types of international marketing include contract manufacturing, foreign direct investment, and joint venture. While exporting involves the least risk and most impact on human resource management, it also requires the most work.

International marketing is the application of local marketing principles in more than one country. It pays special attention to marketing identification, targeting, and decisions in different cultures. Most people enter the international market by exporting. Many companies use trading companies to facilitate the buying and selling of goods and services in foreign countries. It is important to understand the culture and language of the target market before beginning international marketing efforts. Once you have the basic knowledge of the culture of a region, you can begin to develop a successful international marketing strategy.

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.