Questions about the Solar System

solar system quiz

Solar system questions and answers:

Ques. The largest planet in our solar system is
(a) Mars
(b) Saturn
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mercury

Ans. (c)

Ques. There is no atmosphere on moon because
(a) There is no vegetation
(b) The escape velocity at its surface is very low
(c) Diffusion constant of gases is high
(d) There is vacuum in space

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of satellites of Venus is:
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) zero

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many moons does Saturn have?
(a) 82
(b) 80
(c) 78
(d) 76

Ans. (a)

Related: General knowledge quiz round

Ques. The credit for the discovery of rings of the Saturn goes to:
(a) Kepler
(b) Galileo
(c) Newton
(d) Copernicus

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the planet is brightest?
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Ans. (b)

Ques. A planet which is born sister of earth is
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Ans. (b)

Ques. Phases of the moon are observed because:
(a) The moon does not reflect sunlight
(b) The relative position of the sun, earth and the moon changes
(c) The shadow of earth falls on the moon
(d) Only some parts of the moon can emit light

Ans. (b)

Related: famous art quiz questions

Ques. Which planet is also known as “red planet”?
(a) Mars
(b) Venus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mercury

Ans. (a)

Ques. The planet emitting green light
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune

Ans. (c)

Ques. Lunar eclipse occurs when the:
(a) Sun comes between the earth and the moon
(b) Moon comes between the earth and the sun
(c) Earth comes between the sun and the moon
(d) Earth and the moon collide with each other

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these is the largest natural satellite in the solar system?
(a) Lysistrata
(b) Corstorphine
(c) Caligula
(d) Ganymede

Ans. (d)

Related: Average practice questions

Ques. Which of the following planet has highest known satellite:
(a) Mercury
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Venus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following planets have rings around it?
(a) Uranus
(b) Mars
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mercury is closer to the sun than venus. But venus is hotter than mercury because :
(a) Mercury has no atmosphere and venus has a thick atmosphere which can retain the heat
(b) Mercury is mostly made up of sedimentary rocks while venus contains igneous rocks
(c) Mercury being closer to the sun, sun absorbs the heat of the mercury
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following planets is referred to as ‘Watery planet’?
(a) Mercury
(b) Earth
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Ans. (b)

Related: questions of the Internet

Ques. The  laws concerning the motion of planets were suggested by
(a) Kepler
(b) Galileo
(c) Einstein
(d) Brahe

Ans. (a)

Ques. Venus and which other planet in our solar system has no moon?
(a) Saturn
(b) Neptune
(c) Mars
(d) Mercury

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which planet of the solar system spins on its axis at the fastest rate?
(a) Mercury
(b) Earth
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is now not considered as a planet of our solar system?
(a) Pluto
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mars
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Capital cities quiz questions and answers

Ques. On which of the following planets a water cycle is available?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth
(c) Mars
(d) Venus

Ans. (b)

Ques. Example of natural satellite is:
(a) Venus
(b) Comet
(c) Moon
(d) Mangalyaan

Ans. (c)

Ques. The mass of Jupiter is approximately
(a) one tenth of the solar mass
(b) one thousandth of the solar mass
(c) one hundredth of the solar mass
(d) half the solar mass

Ans. (b)

Ques. The planets on either side of the Earth are
(a) Mars and Jupiter
(b) Mercury and Venus
(c) Venus and Saturn
(d) Mars and Venus

Ans. (d)

Related: English Symbols for writing

Ques. Which planet has highest number of moons ?
(a) Uranus
(b) Mars
(c) Saturn
(d) Jupiter

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the position of Mars from the Sun among the eight planets
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth

Ans. (d)

Ques. Among the following, the celestial body farthest from the Earth is
(a) Saturn
(b) Uranus
(c) Neptune
(d) Pluto

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one is called Blue Planet?
(a) Earth
(b) Mars
(c) Venus
(d) Jupiter

Ans. (a)

Ques. The planet which has the highest surface temperature is
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth
(c) Pluto
(d) Venus

Ans. (d)

Related: computer Hardware questions

Ques. How long does the earth takes to rotate
(a) 4 minute
(b) 15 minute
(c) 36 minute
(d) 24 minute

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is called the twin of the earth?
(a) Neptune
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Saturn

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Graduated from Delhi University, Ankita is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

Leave a Comment