Elements and Mining Quiz

Questions on Elements, Minerals and Mines

What colour is the copper mineral called “malachite” ?
(a) Blue
(b) Brown
(c) Red
(d) Green

Ans. (d)

The pure element in the following is
(a) Glass
(b) Diamond
(c) Lime
(d) Salt

Ans. (b)

The country also known as “Country of Copper” is –
(a) Zambia
(b) India
(c) New Zealand
(d) Mexico

Ans. (a)

Which country is the largest producer of bauxite in the world?
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Germany

Ans. (a)

Galena is the ore of which of the following ?
(a) Lead
(b) Carbon
(c) Nickel
(d) Mercury

Ans. (a)

Related: Mughal empire quiz

The country which is the largest producer of manganese in the world is –
(a) Canada
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) USA

Ans. (d)

Which is the most abundant element in the universe?
(a) Gold
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon
(d) Hydrogen

Ans. (d)

The largest producer of gold in the world
(a) Australia
(b) Canada
(c) Russia
(d) South Africa

Ans. (a)

The largest production of mica in Asia is from
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Myanmar
(d) India

Ans. (d)

Which of the following is not an element?
(a) Sodium
(b)Tin
(c) Water
(d) Carbon

Ans. (c)

Related: Islam religion quiz

Which one of the following is a leading producer of copper in the world ?
(a) Bolivia
(b) Chile
(c) Ghana
(d) Zimbabwe

Ans. (b)

Which white metal that burns in air forms more of the earth’s crust than carbon, sul­phur, copper or lead?
(a) Tungsten
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Titanium

Ans. (d)

The element present in the largest number of rocks and minerals is —
(a) Carbon
(b) Silicon
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Aluminum

Ans. (b)

Which of these is not an element?
(a) Zinc
(b) Copper
(c) Steel
(d) Silver

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Computer Hardware

The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is —
(a) Zinc
(b) Copper
(c) Aluminium
(d) Iron

Ans. (c)

Elements contain only __ type of atoms
(a) Single
(b) Many
(c) Same
(d) Different

Ans. (a)

Which one of the following countries has no mineral deposits?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Austria
(c) Norway
(d) Sri Lanka

Ans. (a)

Which one of the following is NOT a characteristic of minerals ?
(a) They are created by natural processes.
(b) They have a definite chemical composition.
(c) They are inexhaustible
(d) Their distribution is uneven

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!