Quiz about Water

Water Quiz questions and answers:

A special type of well in which water rises automatically under the pressure of a column of water to the ground surface through a hole is known as
(a) Artisan well
(b) Spring
(c) Hot spring
(d) Geyser

Ans. (a)

If the pressure on the surface of water increases, the boiling point of water
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) First increases then decreases

Ans. (a)

Water is transparent, but in the deep sea, it appears blue because of
(a) Deflection of light from the sky
(b) Reflection of light from the sky
(c) Refraction of light from the sky
(d) Dispersion of  light from the sky

Ans. (b)

To obtain pure water for medical and laboratory use, we make use of the following process :
(a) Filtration
(b) Sedimentation
(c) Distillation
(d) Crystallization

Ans. (c)

Related: disaster management mcq

How much water does our body contain by mass?
(a) 65%
(b) 70%
(c) 60%
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Which of the following properties of water shows unique variation?
(a) Volume
(b) Pressure
(c) Electricity
(d) Density

Ans. (d)

What is the groundwater stored at places between the layers of hard rock below the water table called?
(a) Water cycle
(b) Water table
(c) Ground water
(d) Aquifer

Ans. (d)

When cold water is kept in a glass for sometime, droplets are formed on its surface, because air contains
(a) Water
(b) Water vapor
(c) Liquid water
(d) Distilled water

Ans. (b)

Related: Global Warming questions and answers

A crystal ice is called
(a) Dew
(b) Frost
(c) Fog
(d) Snow

Ans. (b)

The water which gets collected in lakes, ponds and puddles is :
(a) Runaway water
(b) Surface water
(c) Soil water
(d) Ground water

Ans. (b)

Sea water can be purified by the process of—
(a) Distillation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Filtration
(d) Fractional distillation

Answer. (a)

The temperature of water at the bottom of a large waterfall is higher than that of the water at the top. because
(a) the falling water absorbs heat from the Sun.
(b) the water at the bottom has greater potential energy.
(c) the kinetic energy of the falling water is converted into heat.
(d) rocks on the bed of the river give out heat.

Answer. (c)

All forms of water that come down on Earth, including rain, snow, hail etc are known as __
(a) Calcification
(b) Fixation
(c) Precipitation
(d) none

Answer. (c)

Related: questions about Biodiversity

Enrichment of water body by nutrients like phosphorus and nitrogen is called
(a) Succession
(b) Eutrophication
(c) Stratification

Answer. (b)

Choose the property given below to state that “water is a liquid”.
(a) Water has a definite mass and volume
(b) Water has a number of free surfaces
(c) Water has more density
(d) Water has no definite shape

Ans. (d)

One of the following is not the result of underground water action
(a) Stalactites
(b) Stalagmites
(c) Sink holes
(d) Fiords

Answer. (d)

Foul smell in the water of tanks, ponds etc. is due to
(a) Anaerobiosis
(b) Aerobiosis
(c) Biological magnification
(d) Psammophytes

Ans. (a)

Related: Vampire questions and answers

The stagnant water at the bottom of a lake is called
(a) Epilimnion
(b) Mesolimnion
(c) Metalimnion
(d) Hypolimnion

Answer. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!