United States Map Quiz

us geography map quiz

US Map Questions and Answers (50 states quiz):

Ques. Name the US state highlighted on this blank US map:

west virginia

(a) Alabama
(b) South Carolina
(c) West Virginia
(d) Indiana

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which US state is highlighted on this map?

wyoming(a) Wyoming
(b) Alaska
(c) Maryland
(d) Virginia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Name the USA state colored on this map?

Washington(a) Michigan
(b) Connecticut
(c) North Dakota
(d) Washington

Ans. (d)

Related: middle eastern countries quiz

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

connecticut

(a) Connecticut
(b) Delaware
(c) Indiana
(d) Montana

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Georgia located on the US map?

(a) wyoming
(b) Georgia
(c) west virginia
(d) Utah
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the name of the state in Blue?

Oregon

(a) New York
(b) Oregon
(c) Rhode Island
(d) Washington

Ans. (b)

Ques. Choose the correct name of the US state:

Virginia

(a) Virginia
(b) Arizona
(c) Idaho
(d) Massachusetts

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Maryland located on a US map?

(a) Maryland
(b) South Dakota
(c) Tennessee
(d) Utah
Ans. (a)

Related: Canadian quiz questions and answers

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

colorado(a) Nevada
(b) Oklahoma
(c) Colorado
(d) Montana

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which US state is highlighted on this map?

Vermont

(a) Oregon
(b) Kentucky
(c) Vermont
(d) Florida

Ans. (c)

Ques. Can you name the state highlighted on the map?

Utah

(a) Vermont
(b) Wyoming
(c) Texas
(d) Utah

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is Rhode Island located on the US map?

(a) rhode island
(b) texas
(c) nevada
(d) Minnesota
Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the name of the state of Orange?

Tennessee

(a) Tennessee
(b) Utah
(c) Oregon
(d) New Hampshire

Ans. (a)

Related: currencies of the world quiz

Ques. Name the USA state colored on this map?

South Dakota

(a) Minnesota
(b) South Dakota
(c) Kentucky
(d) Hawaii

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is California located on the US map?

(a) New Hampshire
(b) Maryland
(c) Delaware
(d) california
Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the correct name of the US state:

South Carolina

(a) California
(b) Arkansas
(c) South Carolina
(d) New Mexico

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which US state is highlighted on this map?

Pennsylvania

(a) Pennsylvania
(b) Mississippi
(c) South Dakota
(d) Texas

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Arizona located on the US map?

(a) alabama
(b) arkansas
(c) arizona
(d) Florida
Ans. (c)

Related: 50 states and capitals quiz

Ques. Can you name the state highlighted on the map?

Oklahoma(a) Ohio
(b) Minnesota
(c) Maine
(d) Oklahoma

Ans. (d)

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

indiana(a) Indiana
(b) Kansas
(c) Hawaii
(d) Colorado

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the name of the state in Red?

Ohio(a) Ohio
(b) Alabama
(c) Wisconsin
(d) Virginia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Arkansas located on the US map?

(a) arkansas
(b) Iowa
(c) Maryland
(d) missouri
Ans. (a)

Ques. Name the USA state colored on this map?

North Dakota(a) Tennessee
(b) North Dakota
(c) Ohio
(d) New Jersey

Ans. (b)

Related: south american countries quiz

Ques. Choose the correct name of the US state:

North Carolina(a) Nevada
(b) Missouri
(c) North Carolina
(d) Massachusetts

Ans. (c)

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

Iowa(a) Maine
(b) Kansas
(c) Idaho
(d) Iowa

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is Nevada located on the US map?

(a) North Dakota
(b) nevada
(c) rhode island
(d) Utah
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which US state is highlighted on this map?

New York(a) Florida
(b) Connecticut
(c) New York
(d) Arkansas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

New Jersey

(a) Arizona
(b) Colorado
(c) Georgia
(d) New Jersey

Ans. (d)

Related: German quiz questions

Ques. Where is Alabama located on the US map?

(a) idaho
(b) colorado
(c) arizona
(d) alabama
Ans. (d)

Ques. Name the USA state colored on this map?

New Hampshire(a) New Hampshire
(b) Illinois
(c) Louisiana
(d) Mississippi

Ans. (a)

Ques. Can you name the highlighted US state on this map?

Nebraska(a) North Carolina
(b) Nebraska
(c) Pennsylvania
(d) Alaska

Ans. (b)

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

Kansas(a) Gregoria
(b) Iowa
(c) Kansas
(d) New York

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is Delaware located on the US map?

(a) Delaware
(b) Illinois
(c) Louisiana
(d) Minnesota
Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the correct name of the US state:

Mississippi(a) West Virginia
(b) Mississippi
(c) New Jersey
(d) Iowa

Ans. (b)

Related: capitals of the world quiz

Ques. Which US state is highlighted on this map?

Minnesota(a) Nebraska
(b) South Dakota
(c) Minnesota
(d) California

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is Idaho located on the US map?

(a) nevada
(b) idaho
(c) rhode island
(d) arizona
Ans. (b)

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

Illinois(a) Maryland
(b) Wyoming
(c) Illinois
(d) New Mexico

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the name of the state in Blue?

Michigan(a) Oklahoma
(b) Vermont
(c) Michigan
(d) Delaware

Ans. (c)

Ques. Name the USA state colored on this map?

Massachusetts(a) West Virginia
(b) Illinois
(c) Washington
(d) Massachusetts

Ans. (d)

Related: questions about Italy

Ques. Where is Alaska located on the US map?

(a) alabama
(b) colorado
(c) alaska
(d) Hawaii
Ans. (c)

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

Hawaii(a) Hawaii
(b) Michigan
(c) Utah
(d) New Hemisphere

Ans. (a)

Related: geography quiz

Ques. What US state is highlighted on the map below?

Montana(a) Illanoss
(b) Hawaii
(c) Minnesota
(d) Montana

Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the correct name of the US state:

Maine(a) Maine
(b) Florida
(c) Hawaii
(d) Delaware

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Missouri located on the US map?

(a) rhode island
(b) texas
(c) missouri
(d) Oklahoma
Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz about Russia

Ques. Which US state is highlighted on this map?

Louisiana(a) Massachusetts
(b) New York
(c) Kansas
(d) Louisiana

Ans. (d)

Ques. Name the USA state colored on this map?

Kentucky(a) Minnesota
(b) Florida
(c) California
(d) Kentucky

Ans. (d)

Ques. Can you name this USA state?

Florida(a) Arizona
(b) Maine
(c) Florida
(d) Nevada

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is Texas located on the US map?

(a) Utah
(b) nevada
(c) Michigan
(d) texas
Ans. (d)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.