General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions and Answers

general Intelligence Test Questions

General Intelligence Test Questions and Answers:

Directions (for next 5 questions): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions, which follow :
‘A – B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is son of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is wife of B’

Question: Which of the following means P is grandson of S ?
(a) P + Q – S
(b) P ÷ Q × S
(c) P ÷ Q + S
(d) P × Q ÷ S
(e) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: How is P related to T in the expression ‘P + S – T’ ?
(a) Sister
(b) Wife
(c) Son
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: In the expression ‘P + Q × T’ how is T related to P ?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Son
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: In the expression ‘P × Q – T’ how is T related to P ?
(a) Daughter
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. There is sufficient food for 116 men for25 days. After 21 days, 100 men leave the place. For how many days will the rest of the food last for the rest of me men?
(a) 19 days
(b) 24 days
(c) 29 days
(d) 15 days

Ans. (c)

Related: Random knowledge quiz

Question: Tuberculosis : Lungs : : Cataract : ?
(a) Ear
(b) Throat
(c) Skin
(d) Eye

Ans. (d)

Directions (for next 6 questions): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV, You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Question:
Statements:
All silver are metals. All metals are steel. Some steel are stones. All stones are stands.
Conclusions: I. Some stands are metals. II. Some stones are silver. III. Some stands are steel. IV. Some stones are steel.
(a) Only III and IV follow
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Ans. (a)

Question:
Statements:
All chairs are tables. All tables are songs. Some songs are rhythms. Some rhythms are pillows.
Conclusions: I. Some tables are chairs. II. All tables are rhythms. III. All chairs are songs. IV. Some pillows are songs.
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only I and IV follow
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Ans. (a)

Question:
Statements:
Some mobiles are pens. Some pens are covers. Some covers are plates. All plates are papers.
Conclusions: I. All mobiles are covers. II. Some pens are papers. III. All plates are pens. IV. Some papers are mobiles.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only 1 and IV follow
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) None follows

Ans. (e)

Question:
Statements:
All shoes are tables. Some tables are lanes. All caps are lanes. Some lanes are row.
Conclusions: I. Some tables are rows. II. Some tables are shoes. III. Some rows are caps. IV. Some lanes are shoes.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only either I or IV follows
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question:
Statements:
All brands are bottles. All bottles are machines. All machines are files. All files are roots.
Conclusions: I. Some flies are machines. II. Some brands are roots. III. Some machines are roots. IV. All brands are flies.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only IV follows
(d) All follow
(e) Only I and IV follow

Ans. (d)

Related: Random Geography Questions and answers

Question: Statements: Some symbols are numbers. Some numbers are letters. All alphabets are symbols. All pianos are letters.
Conclusions: I. Some symbols are letters. II. Some numbers are pianos. III. No letter is symbol. IV. Some symbols are alphabets.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only IV follows
(e) Either I or III and IV follow

Ans. (e)

Question. As ‘Bell’ is related to ‘Sound’ in the same way ‘Lamp’ is related to what?
(a) Flame
(b) Light
(c) Wick
(d) Oil
(E) Gong

Ans. (b)

Direction (next 4 questions) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

P, Q, R. S, T. V and W are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. V is second to the left of P and second to the right of W. T is third to the right of Q and is not an immediate neighbour of V. S is third to the right of R.
Question: Who is second to the right of Q?
(a) R
(b) W
(c) T
(d) S
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: Who is to the immediate left of S?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) W
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question: Who is to the immediate right of R?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) P
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: rearrange the sentence exercise

Question: In which of the following groups is the first person sitting between the second and the third persons ?
(a) RPQ
(b) TWS
(c) QPR
(d) QVS
(e) None of these

Ans. (e)

Question: As ‘Steal’ is related to ‘Factory’ in the same way ‘Wheat’ is related to what?
(a) Field
(b) Sky
(c) Godown
(d) Market

Ans. (a)

Ques. A can do a certain work in the same time in which B and C together can do it. If A and B together could do it in 15 days, and C alone in 30 days, in what time could B alone do it?
(a) 40 days
(b) 60 days
(c) 45 days
(d) 35 days

Ans. (b)

Direction (next 6 questions) : Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

R5#3$MDP14F©A6EW
J2@8K8Q7%UTI*V9

Question: Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the nineteenth from the left end of the above’ arrangement?
(a) D
(b) U
(c) ©
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: What should come next In the following series based on the above arrangement?
53$ P4F 6WJ 88Q ?
(a) UI
(b) UT
(c) UIV
(d) UTV
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of the which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz questions about France

Question: If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the sixteenth from the right end ?
(a) F
(b) W
(c) J
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question:
How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Ans. (b)

Question: How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Ans. (b)

Ques. Line : Square : : Arc : ?
(a) Ring
(b) Sphere
(c) Circle
(d) Ball

Ans. (c)

Direction (next 5 questions): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow them.
6 friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a straight bench, all facing south, towards your face.
A and B are not at the ends.
F is at one of the ends.
A, who is 2nd from left, is between C and F, as seen by you.
D is at 3rd position from C.
A and B are equidistant from the centre.

Related:North american country flags

Question: Which 2 persons occupy the end seats?
(a) F and A
(b) F and D
(c) F and E
(d) F and C
(e) F and B

Ans. (b)

Question: What is C’s position from F?
(a) Ist
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Ans. (b)

Related: Trigonometry questions and answers

Question: What is E’s position? (from left).
(a) Ist
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Ans. (d)

Question: Who is between A and E?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Ans. (a)

Question: In a row of forty students R is fifth from the right end and there are ten students between R and D. What is the D’s position from the left end of the row ?
(a) 26th
(b) 23rd
(c) 24th
(d) 25th
(e) Data inadequate

Ans. (d)

Ques. As ‘Fly’ is related to ‘Parrot’ in the same way ‘Creep’ is related to what?
(a) Snake
(b) Rabbit
(c) Fish
(d) Crocodile

Ans. (a)

Ques. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 24,36 and 48 days respectively, they work at it together, A stops the work after 8 days and B is called off 4 days before the work is done. In what time was the work finished?
(a) 10 days
(b) 8 days
(c) 16 days
(d) 14 days

Ans. (c)

Directions (next 5 questions):   Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :
W 3 # R @ EJ KT4 B 9 1*DU81H%
Question 16.  Which of the following is the sixth to the right of the twenty first from the right end of the above arrangement ?
(a) 8
(b) D
(c) P
(d) @
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question.  How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preced­ed by a symbol and immediately followed by a consonant ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on sociology of Education

Question.  How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately fol lowed by a number but not im­mediately preceded by a num­ber ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Ans. (b)

Question.  How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which Is immediately preceded by a number and im­mediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Ans. (c)

Question.  Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above ar­rangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(a) 8 1 D
(b) 5 7 5
(c) P 2 7
(d) E J R
(e) T 4 J

Ans. (b)

Question. Among A, B, C, D and E each having scored different marks in an examination, B scored more than C and E and less than A and D. C’s marks are not the low­est. Who scored the lowest marks ?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Ans. (e)

Question. How many pairs of digits are there in the number 9431658 each of which has as many dig­its between them in the number as when the digits are rearranged  in ascending order ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Ans. (c)

Related: Compound interest questions

Question. How many meaningful English words can be made with the let­ters VLEI using each letter only once in each word?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Ans. (e)

Direction (next 5 questions) : in each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Question. Statements: Some desks are chairs.  Some chairs arc pens. Some pens are drawers.
Conclusions:
L Some pens being desks is a possibility.
II. Some drawers are chairs.
III. No drawer is chair.
(a) None follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Either II or III and I follow
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question. Statements:  All flowers are trees. Some trees are houses. All houses are wheels.
Conclusions:
I. At least some wheels are trees.
II. Some houses being flowers is a possibility.
III. Some wheels are flowers.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only U and III follow
(d) All I. II and III follow
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question. Statements : All windows are doors. All buildings are doors. All doors are boats.
Conclusion :
I. All windows are boats.
II. All buildings arc boats.
III. Atleast some boats are doors.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question. Statements : Some radios are telephones. All telephones are minors. All mirrors are desks.
Conclusions :
I. Atleast some radios are desks.
II. Sorne radios are mirrors.
III. All desks being telephone is a possibility.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only 1 and III follow
(c) Only II and III fallow
(d) All follow
(e) None of those

Ans. (d)

Question.  If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the four­teenth from the left end ?
(a) I
(b) H
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Sequence of Words (Arranging words in Order) Questions / Answers

Directions (next 5 questions): In each question below are three statements followed by three conclusions num­bered I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then de­cide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the answers (a), (b). (c). (d) and (e) is the correct answer.
Question. Statements:
Some bikes are cars. Some cars are trains. Some trains are buses.
Conclusions:
I. Some buses are cars.
II. Some trains are bikes.
III. Some buses are bikes.
(a)  None follows
(b)  Only I follows
(c)  Only II follows
(d)  Only III follows
(e)  Only I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Question. Statements:
All dogs are cats. Some cats are rats. All rats are mats.
Conclusions:
I. Some mats are cats.
II. Some mats are dogs.
III. Some rats are cats.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question. Statements:
All cups are benches. Some benches are drums. All drums are kites,
Conclusions:
I. Some kites are cups.
II. Some kites are benches.
III. Some drums are cups.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only II and III follow

Ans. (c)

Question. Statements:
Some boxes are walls. No wall is road. All roads are rivers.
Conclusions:
I. Some rivers are walls.
II. Some roads are boxes.
III. No wall is river.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only either I or III follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II follows
(e) Only II and III follow

Ans. (b)

Related: Words with Similar Meanings (General English)

Question. Statements:
Some tables are chairs. All chairs are houses. All houses are tents.
Conclusions:
I. All houses are chairs.
II. Some tents are chairs.
III. Some houses are tables.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) All I, II and III follow
(e) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question. Statements:
All pens are sticks. All sticks are rings. All rings are rods.
Conclusions:
I. Some rings are pens.
II. Some rods are sticks.
III. Some rods are pens.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) All I. II and III follow
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question: Microphone : Loud : : Microscope : ?
(a) Increase
(b) Investigate
(c) Examine
(d) Magnify

Ans. (d)

Direction (next 5 questions): In each of the questions given below which of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued?

general-intelligence-non-verbal-reasoning-questions

Question: Thermometer is related to degree in the same way as clock is related to
(a) Wall
(b) Tower
(c) Hour
(d) Road

Ans. (c)

Ques. A can complete a work in 35 days and B can do the same work in 28 days. If A after doing 10 days, leaves the work, how many days B will do the remaining work?
(a) 25 days
(b) 20 days
(c) 27 days
(d) 24 days

Ans. (b)

Related: Alphabet Sequencing worksheets

Direction question (next 3 questions) : Read the information and answer the questions given below?

A + B means A is the daughter of B; AxB means A is the son of B and A – B means A is the wife of B.

Question: If P x Q – S, which of the following is true ?
(a) S is wife of Q
(b) S is father of P
(c) P is daughter of Q
(d) Q is father of P

Ans. (b)

Question: If T-SxB-M, which of the following is not true?
(a) B is mother of S
(b) M is husband of B
(c) S is daughter of B
(d) T is wife of S

Ans. (c)

Question: If ZxT-SxU+P, which is U to Z ?
(a) Mother
(b) Grandmother
(c) Father
(d) Can’t be determined

Ans. (d)

Ques. LO : PK : : IT : ?
(a) GT
(b) SH
(c) MN
(d) FU

Ans. (c)

Ques. A palm tree was 90 cm high, when it was planted. It grows by an equal number of cm each year, and at the end of the seventh year it was one ninth taller than at the end of the sixth year. How tall was the tree at the end of the twelfth year ?
(a) 360 cm
(b) 400 cm
(c) 420 cm
(d) 450 cm

Ans. (d)

Related: area of parallelogram worksheet

Directions (for next 5 questions): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.

Ques. (a) Percentage
(b) Simplification
(c) Profit & Loss
(d) Quantitative Aptitude

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) Pen
(b) Pencil
(c) Paper
(d) key board

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) Eyes
(b) Nose
(c) Fingers
(d) Lips

Ans. (c)

Ques. (a) Arc
(b) Diagonal
(c) Radius
(d) Circle

Ans. (b)

Related: Animals vocabulary

Ques. (a) Furniture
(b) Table
(c) Chair
(d) Bed

Ans. (a)

Ques. A man sitting beside me at a hotel ate idlis one after the other by ordering plate by plate. He said to me after drinking some water the last one I ate was my hundredth idli in last five days. Each day I ate 6 more than the previous day. How many he ate yesterday ?
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 22
(d)  20

Ans. (a)

Ques. Meeta correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is after 8th July but before 12th July. Her brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 10th July but before 15th July. On which day of July was definitely their father’s birthday ?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 10th or 11th
(d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (b)

Ques. Basket : Pail : : Pan : ?
(a) Spoon
(b) Bowl
(c) Fork
(d) Knife

Ans. (b)

Ques. 583 : 293 :: 488 : ‘.’
(a) 291
(b) 378
(c) 487
(d) 581

Ans. (b)

Ques. EGIk : FILO :: FHJL : ?
(a) GJMP
(b) GMJP
(c) JGMP
(d) JGPM

Ans. (a)

Related: clock questions

Ques. CAT: DDY :: BIG : ?
(a) CLL
(b) CLM
(c) CML
(d) CEP

Ans. (a)

Ques. ? : UGH :: STQR : NOLM
(a) OPMN
(b) NOLM
(c) MNKL
(d) LMNO

Ans. (b)

Ques. BD’ is related to ‘EG’ and ‘MO’ is related to ‘PR’ in the same way as ‘FH’ is related to ……….
(a) JM
(b) IL
(c) JL
(d) IK

Ans. (d)

Ques. Museum is related to Curator in the same way as Prison is related to______?
(a) Manager
(b) Monitor
(c) Jailor
(d) Warden

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ocean : Water :: Glacier : ?
(a) Refrigerator
(b) Ice
(c) Mountain
(d) Cave

Ans. (b)

Related: fill in the blanks questions

Ques. Clock : Time :: Thermometer : ?
(a) Heat
(b) Radiation
(c) Energy
(d) Temperature

Ans. (d)

Ques. A and B can do a piece of work in 16 days and 24 days. Both starts the work together for some time, but B leaves the job 6 days before the work is completed. Find the time in which work is finished.
(a) 18 days
(b) 14 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 8 days

Ans. (c)

Ques. If ‘football’ is called ‘cricket’, ‘cricket’ is called ‘basketball’, ‘basketball’ is called ‘badminton’ ‘badminton’ is called ‘volleyball’, ‘volleyball’ is called ‘hockey’ and ‘hockey’ is called ‘golf’, which of the following games is not played using a ball ?
(a) Volleyball
(b) Basketball
(c) Hockey
(d) Cricket

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?