Sum of Even Numbers quiz

Direction: Find the sum of numbers which are placed on even positions in the following number series.

Question: 3 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 2 8 4 3 2 5 6 7 8 3 8 8 7 8 8 3 2 1 1
(a) 70
(b) 65
(c) 74
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 2 3 2 5 9 8 3 5 6 2 7 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 9 8 7 2 3 4 2 1
(a) 45
(b) 71
(c) 58
(d) 55

Answer: (c)

Question: 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 8 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 8 8 3 1 2 4 5 7 8 9
(a) 53
(b) 91
(c) 19
(d) 68

Answer: (b)

Question: 2 6 7 8 3 2 5 6 7 6 6 8 8 3 2 3 5 3 6 6 7 3 2 5 2 3 2 5 6 5 6 6 7 2
(a) 80
(b) 85
(c) 72
(d) 95

Answer: (a)

Question: 5 6 3 8 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 8 7 6 6 3 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 8 9 7 2 1
(a) 80
(b) 78
(c) 66
(d) 85

Answer: (d)

Related: Mean, median, and mode practice test

Question: 6 5 4 3 2 6 7 2 8 2 9 3 2 5 2 6 2 7 8 7 8 9 7 2 5 7 6 7 8 9
(a)68
(b) 86
(c) 76
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 3 2 4 2 5 3 6 3 7 3 8 3 9 4 0 4 1 1 2 3 4 5 1 6
(a) 72
(b) 60
(c) 99
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 8 6 5 3 2 3 28 6 8 6 8 5 2 5 2 3 4 6 7 8 7 3 2 4 2 6 1 7 2
(a) 78
(b) 112
(c) 65
(d) 70

Answer: (c)

Question: 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 8 7 6 5 3 2 4
(a) 65
(b) 122
(c) 72
(d) 95

Answer: (c)

Question: 4 5 1 2 4 5 4 5 6 7 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 7 8 2 1 3 1 5 1 6 9
(a) 65
(b) 77
(c) 55
(d) 69

Answer: (d)

Related: square root problems and answers

Question: 4 5 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 6 5 5 5 5
(a) 100
(b) 105
(c) 110
(d) 95

Answer: (a)

Question: 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 72
(b) 82
(c) 77
(d) 65

Answer: (a)

Question: 4 1 2 3 4 4 5 7 9 6 7 9 6 7 8 9 2 3 4 5 4 4 5 6 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 1 2 3
(a) 72
(b) 66
(c) 79
(d) 85

Answer: (c)

Question: 3 5 3 6 3 7 3 8 1 2 2 6 2 7 2 9 3 0 3 1 3 8 7 9 5 6 5 7 5 8 5 8 5 8 7 7 9 9 9
(a) 99
(b) 121
(c) 100
(d) 75

Answer: (b)

Question: 6 9 7 0 7 1 7 2 7 3 4 5 4 4 6 6 7 8 6 0 6 1 6 2 6 3 6 4 6 5 6 6 6 7 6 8 9 8
(a) 44
(b) 65
(c) 75
(d) 82

Answer: (d)

Related: Quiz & Worksheet – Math with Odd Numbers

Question: 5 2 5 3 5 4 5 5 5 6 5 7 5 8 5 9 6 1 6 2 6 3 6 4 6 6 6 7 6 8 9 9 8 2
(a) 76
(b) 95
(c) 86
(d) 66

Answer: (c)

Question: 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 2 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
(a) 80
(b) 77
(c) 85
(d) 70

Answer: (a)

Question: 8 2 4 6 8 1 0 1 2 1 4 1 8 1 9 2 0 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 4 4 5 5 5 6
(a) 89
(b) 38
(c) 35
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 3 3 3 4 3 5 2 3 6 7 3 8 9 4 2 2 3 2 4 2 5 6 2 7 2 8 3 3 1 3 2 1 2 1
(a) 60
(b) 105
(c) 65
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 7 8 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 3 2 1 3 2 2 1 3 3 2 1 2 1 2 3 2 2 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
(a) 88
(b) 77
(c) 90
(d) 69

Answer: (d)

Related: Puzzles on Seating arrangement 

Question: 4 8 1 2 1 6 2 0 4 2 8 2 9 3 3 6 7 6 8 5 4 2 1 3 3 4 5 6
(a) 77
(b) 59
(c) 45
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 7 2 9 1 9 0 2 5 9 3 4 9 5 9 6 9 7 9 8 9 9 2 2 2 4 2 5 2 6
(a) 68
(b) 67
(c) 57
(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Question: 8 2 8 3 8 4 8 5 8 6 8 7 8 8 8 9 9 1 9 2 9 5 7 4 7 5 7 8 1 2 3 3 4 5 1
(a) 79
(b) 69
(c) 89
(d) 99

Answer: (a)

Question: 3 2 3 2 3 2 3 2 4 5 6 7 8 3 2 3 2 3 2 3 2 3 2
(a) 44
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) 42

Answer: (c)

Question: 2 4 2 3 2 2 21 1 9 1 8 1 7 1 6 1 5 1 4 1 3 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 3 2 4 2 6
(a) 65
(b) 70
(c) 95
(d) 94

Answer: (b)

Related: Blood Relation Questions and Answers 

Question: 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
(a) 99
(b) 16
(c) 15
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 4 5 4 5 4 5 4 5 4 5 4 5 4 5 1 2 3 4 7 8 2 3 4 7 8 9 6 2 6 3
(a) 62
(b) 70
(c) 75
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 5 8 7 0 8 1 8 2 8 3 8 4 2 5 2 6 2 7 2 8 2 9 3 0 1 2
(a) 45
(b) 75
(c) 55
(d) 60

Answer: (c)

Question: 3 0 3 1 5 3 3 4 3 8 3 9 7 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
(a) 71
(b) 109
(c) 105
(d) 61

Answer: (d)

Question: 2 2 3 4 5 6 3 2 3 4 4 5 6 7 8 8 8 3 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 2 8 4 3 2 5 6 7 8 8 9 3 2 1 1
(a) 120
(b) 115
(c) 116
(d) 114

Answer: (c)

Related: Series Completion – Logical Reasoning questions

Question: 3 3 2 2 4 2 3 2 3 2 3 2 3 2 4 5 4 5 4 5 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 6 7 7
(a) 102
(b) 103
(c) 104
(d) 105

Answer: (a)

Question: 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2
(a) 99
(b) 100
(c) 101
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 3 2 4 5 4 4 5 6 6 7 8 1 2 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 4 5 6 7 8 9 6 7 8 9 6 7 8 9 2 3 4 5
(a) 102
(b) 103
(c) 104
(d) 105

Answer: (c)

Question: 1 5 1 4 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 4 1 5 2 6 2 7 2 8 2 9 3 0 3 1 3 2 3 3 3 4 3 5 3 6 3 7 3 8 1 2
(a) 55
(b) 56
(c) 57
(d) 58

Answer: (b)

Question: 6 0 6 1 6 2 6 3 6 4 6 5 6 6 6 7 6 8 6 9 7 0 7 1 7 2 7 3 4 5 4 4 6 6 7 8 9 8 2 3 1
(a) 120
(b) 122
(c) 123
(d) 124

Answer: (d)

Related: Course of Action Logical Reasoning Questions

Question: 5 0 5 1 5 2 5 3 5 4 5 5 5 6 5 7 5 8 5 9 6 1 6 2 6 3 6 4 6 6 6 6 7 6 8 9 9 8 2
(a) 98
(b) 99
(c) 64
(d) 96

Answer: (a)

Question: 1 2 1 3 1 4 1 5 1 6 1 7 1 8 1 9 2 0 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 3 2 4 2 5 3 6 3 7 3 8 3 9 4 0 4
(a) 60
(b) 61
(c) 62
(d) 63

Answer: (a)

Question: 1 1 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 3 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 1
(a) 86
(b) 87
(c) 88
(d) 89

Answer: (c)

Question: 3 4 2 8 2 4 6 8 1 0 1 2 1 4 1 8 1 9 2 0 2 1 2 2 2 3 4 4 2 5 3 6 3 7 1 2
(a) 76
(b) 77
(c) 78
(d) 79

Answer: (a)

Question: 2 1 2 2 2 3 2 4 2 5 2 6 2 7 2 8 3 1 3 2 3 3 3 4 3 5 2 3 6 3 7 3 8 9 4 3 2 1 2 1
(a) 65
(b) 66
(c) 67
(d) 68

Answer: (b)

Related; Surface Area and Volume Mathematics Quiz

Question: 3 0 6 9 1 2 1 5 1 8 2 1 2 4 3 7 3 0 4 8 1 2 1 6 2 0 2 4 2 8 2 9 9 3 6 4 0 4 1 4 2 4 3 4 4
(a) 95
(b) 94
(c) 96
(d) 97

Answer: (c)

Question: 6 1 2 9 1 8 2 7 3 6 4 5 4 4 5 4 6 3 7 2 9 1 9 0 9 1 9 2 9 3 9 4 9 5 9 6 9 8 9 8 9 8
(a) 83
(b) 84
(c) 85
(d) 86

Answer: (b)

Question: 3 0 3 1 3 2 3 3 2 7 2 8 2 9 8 0 8 1 8 2 8 3 8 4 8 5 8 6 8 7 8 8 8 9 2 0 2 3 2 4 3 8 3 9 4 0 2
(a) 140
(b) 141
(c) 142
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 2 3 7 1 9 5 4 8 5 3 2 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 3 2 3 2 2 2 1 2 8 9 2
(a) 83
(b) 64
(c) 65
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 2 6 2 5 2 4 2 3 2 2 2 1 9 1 9 1 8 1 7 1 6 1 5 1 4 1 3 2 2 1 2 2 2 3 2
(a) 62
(b) 56
(c) 54
(d) 64

Answer: (c)

Related: Lines and Angles MCQ

Question: 2 7 2 8 2 9 3 0 3 1 4 1 4 2 4 4 4 5 4 6 4 7 4 8 4 9 5 0 5 1 5 2 5 3 5 4
(a) 75
(b) 74
(c) 76
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 2 8 2 9 9 3 0 4 1 2 6 6 6 7 6 8 6 9 7 0 7 1 7 2 7 3 7 4 7 5 7 6 7 7 7 8 7 9
(a) 80
(b) 81
(c) 82
(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

Question: 2 9 2 8 2 5 2 6 2 7 2 8 2 9 3 0 4 8 5 8 7 0 8 1 8 2 8 3 8 4 8 5 6 7 6 8 6 9
(a) 126
(b) 127
(c) 128
(d) 129

Answer: (c)

Question: 3 0 3 1 5 0 5 1 2 2 2 3 8 5 4 5 5 5 6 5 7 5 8 5 9 6 0 6 1 2 8 7 8 9 8 8 8
(a) 86
(b) 87
(c) 88
(d) 89

Answer: (a)

Question: 9 8 3 8 3 8 5 8 5 8 8 8 3 2 2 5 3 2 2 3 2 5 9 8 3 5 6 2 7 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 2 3 4 2 1
(a) 111
(b) 110
(c) 112
(d) 114

Answer: (b)

Related: Mathematical Induction Problems with answers

Question: 7 8 9 2 3 4 5 3 2 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 8 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 8 8 3 1 2
(a) 95
(b) 98
(c) 97
(d) 96

Answer: (a)

Question: 2 5 6 7 3 5 2 6 2 6 7 8 3 2 5 6 7 6 6 8 8 3 2 3 5 3 6 6 7 3 2 5 2 3 2 5 6 5 6 6 7 2
(a) 108
(b) 107
(c) 106
(d) 109

Answer: (d)

Question: 6 7 8 3 3 2 4 6 3 2 5 6 3 8 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 8 7 6 6 3 2 1 2 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 106
(b) 104
(c) 105
(d) 102

Answer: (a)

Question: 6 5 4 3 2 8 3 2 5 2 6 2 7 2 8 2 9 3 2 3 2 5 2 6 2 7 2 8 8 2 3 8 3 4 3 4 5 2
(a) 94
(b) 95
(c) 96
(d) 97

Answer: (c)

Question: 7 8 3 2 3 2 3 3 3 2 2 2 1 2 3 4 5 2 2 2 8 8 8 7 7 7 5 5 5 4
(a) 72
(b) 60
(c) 99
(d) 78

Answer: (b)

Question: 9 8 7 6 5 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 7 8 7 8 6 5 3 2 3 2 8 6 8 6 7 8 5 2 5 2 3 2 4 2 6 1 7 2
(a) 118
(b) 111
(c) 112
(d) 113

Answer: (a)

related: Coordinate Geometry Practice Questions

Question: 6 7 8 9 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 3 2 1 3 2 1 3 3 2 1 2 1 2 3 2 2
(a) 87
(b) 88
(c) 89
(d) 90

Answer: (b)

Question: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 8 7 6 5 3 2
(a) 114
(b) 115
(c) 116
(d) 117

Answer: (c)

Question: 7 8 7 8 3 2 3 3 2 3 3 2 3 3 3 2 2 2 1 2 3 4 5 2 2 2 8 8 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
(a) 80
(b) 78
(c) 76
(d) 74

Answer: (c)

Question: 1 2 4 5 1 2 4 5 1 2 4 5 1 2 4 5 1 2 4 5 1 2 4 5 4 5 4 5 4 5 4 6 6 7 8 3 2 1 2 3 2 1
(a) 78
(b) 75
(c) 76
(d) 77

Answer: (a)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!