Bank sample Question Papers

Decision Making Questions

Analytical Decision Making reasoning

Analytical Decision Making Reasoning:

Directions for next 7 questions: A Hospital desires to select ‘Medical Officers’ for its rural hospital based on following criteria. The applicant must

(i) be holding MBBS degree with minimum 50% marks
(ii) have minimum 4 years of experience of full-time practice in rural areas.
(iii) be ready to execute a bond of 3 years of service.
(iv) have good knowledge of the local language.

In case of the applicant who satisfies all other criteria except-

(1) at (ii) above, but has 4 years of full-time experience of either urban or semi-urban area and spent at least 5 years in rural area any time during his life, be referred to Secretary of the Trust.
(2) at (iv) above, but has working knowledge of Hindi, be referred to Assistant Secretary of the Trust.
(3) at (i) above, but has minimum 45% of marks at MBBS and has done MS or MD with minimum 50%, be referred to the Chief Medical Officer (CMO).
(4) at (iii) above, but is ready to give Rs. 25,000 as security money, be referred to the President of the Trust.

Based on these criteria and the information provided below, decide the course of action in each case. You are not to assume anything. If the data provided is not adequate to decide the given course of action, your answer will be ‘data inadequate’. All cases given to you fulfil criterion of age and therefore no details of age are provided. The cases are given to you today

Question: Siddarth Sharmaha studied in rural areas while doing his schooling. His father is a farmer. Siddarth Sharma completed his MBBS from Mumbai and has six years of experience of practice in a big city. He has good knowledge of the local language and working knowledge of Hindi. He is ready to execute 3 years bond of service. He has done MS with 53% marks.
(a) To be selected
(b) Data inadequate
(c) Refer to the CMO
(d) Not to be selected
(e) Refer to the Secretary
Answer: (b)

Related: fill in the blanks with Verbs exercise

Question: Manish Shukla has secured 47% marks at MBBS and has done his MD with 62% marks. He has 5 years of experience of running a dispensary in a village and can read, write and speak the local language. He is ready to give a bond of only two years of service and is unable to give security money as he wants to start a rural hospital afterwards in Andhra Pradesh.
(a) Data inadequate
(b) To be selected
(c) Not to be selected
(d) Refer to the President of the Trust
(e) Refer to the CMO
Answer: (c)

Question: Ramya Iyer is born and brought up in a big urban city. Her father is an industrialist. She has secured 87%, 56% and 48% at HSC, MBBS and MD respectively. She is willing to give a bond of 3 years of service. She has worked for 5 years in a rural hospital but can hardly speak the local language. However, she has working knowledge of Hindi. After this experience she plans to settle abroad.
(a) Refer to Asst. Secretary
(b) Refer to President
(c) To be selected
(d) Not to be selected
(e) Data inadequate
Answer: (a)

Related: Famous Places and Landmarks Questions and Answers

Question: Vishal Chaturvedi has stood first at MBBS after having obtained 78% marks. He has also completed MS with distinction. As he is planning to go abroad he is unwilling to give three years bond of service. Vishal Chaturvedi is fluent in the local language. He has six years of experience of practice in a rural hospital and he is not in a position to give Rs. 25,000 as security money.
(a) Refer to the President
(b) To be selected
(c) Not to be selected
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Answer:  (c)

Question: Jasmine Sandles did her MD after doing her MBBS. She is ready to execute three years bond of service. She has good command over local language as well as Hindi. She has practised for 5 ½ years in a remote village out of her love for social service. She has obtained 77%, 88%, 47% and 56% at SSC, HSC, MBBS, and MD respectively.
(a) Refer to Assistant Secretary
(b) Data inadequate
(c) To be selected
(d) Not to be selected
(e) None of these
Answer:  (e)

Question: Asif Saifi, son of a local politician, has been born and brought up in a village till SSC. Afterwards he has studied in a big city and did his MBBS with 69% of marks followed by MS with 57% marks. He is ready to execute a bond of service for 3 years only. He has very good knowledge of the local language. He has done 4 ½ years practice in the urban areas. He plans to start a rural hospital after this experience.
(a) Refer to the Secretary
(b) Refer to the CMO
(c) Data inadequate
(d) To be selected
(e) Not to be selected
Answer:  (a)

Question: Daniel Rogers, after obtaining her MBBS and MS, decided to practice in her native village for five years. She knows the local language very well. Her dispensary and small hospital were very popular in the nearby villages. She plans to go to USA and UK after spending 4 more years in India. She has secured more than 60% marks in all the examinations right from SSC to MS. She is ready to execute a bond of 3 years of service
(a) Refer to CMO
(b) Not to be selected
(c) Data inadequate
(d) To be selected
Answer: (b)

Related: country capitals and currency

Directions for next 6 questions: Read the following information carefully and then answer the questions given below. A multinational corporation is looking for professionals in its marketing division. The ideal candidate would have to possess the following qualifications:

(i) A science graduate with a minimum of 60% marks or an arts graduate with a minimum of 50% marks.
(ii) At least 5 years experience in FMCG marketing.
(iii) At least 3 letters of recommendation from previous employers.
(iv) Must have a degree/diploma in marketing/ sales management with a minimum of 60% marks.

However, if the candidate fulfils all the above criteria except.

(A) (i), then his/her case may be referred to the HRD manager of the company.
(B) (ii), but has at least three years work experience in FMCG marketing, then his case may be referred to the Administrative Officer of the company.
(C) (iii), but has at least one letter of recommendation from any one of his previous employers, then his case may be referred to the Deputy Manager of the company.
(D) (iv), but has been an MT with a company for at least two years, then his case may be referred to the Senior GM of the company.

Question: Ajit Goel has a first-class degree in science. He has worked for three years in an FMCG marketing company but can give 4 letters of recommendation from his previous employers. He also has a marketing management degree from a premier institute in which he scored 65% marks. He should be
(a) selected
(b) referred to Ad. Officer
(c) referred to Senior GM
(d) rejected
(e) referred to HRD Manager
Answer: (b)

Question: Ishita Dang is an economics graduate with 55% marks from Delhi University. She has been working for the past 6 years in the field of FMCG marketing. She also has a diploma in marketing management with 62% marks. She should be
(a) referred to the Deputy manager
(b) referred to Senior GM
(c) data inadequate
(d) rejected
(e) referred to Ad. Officer
Answer: (c)

Related: General English questions and answers

Question: Puneet Narang is an arts graduate with 45% marks. He has 3 years experience in FMCG marketing. He can give 3 letters of recommendation from his previous employers and has also got a diploma in sales management with 65% marks. He should be
(a) rejected
(b) referred to HRD Manager
(c) referred to Ad. Officer
(d) data inadequate
(e) referred to Senior GM
Answer: (b)

Question: Rishabh Saran is a science graduate with 60% marks. He has 7 years experience in industrial marketing. He can give 5 letters of recommendation from his previous employers. He has been an MT for 2 years in a reputed company. He should be
(a) selected
(b) referred to Senior GM
(c) referred to Ad. Officer
(d) rejected
(e) referred to Deputy Manager
Answer: d)

Question: Amitabh Kashyap is a science graduate with 75% marks. He has 5 years experience in FMCG marketing. He can produce 5 letters of recommendation from his previous employers and has also got a diploma in sales management with 70% marks. He should be
(a) referred to the Ad. Officer
(b) referred to the Deputy Manager
(c) referred to the HRD Manager
(d) referred to the Senior GM
(e) selected
Answer: (e)

Question: Udit Narayan is a science graduate with 58% marks. He has 5 years work experience in marketing in an FMCG company, can produce 6 letters of recommendation from his previous employers and has a diploma in marketing management with 65% marks. He should be
(a) referred to the HRD Manager
(b) selected
(c) referred to the Ad. Officer
(d) referred to the Deputy Manager
(e) referred to the Senior GM
Answer: (a)

Related: Aptitude model questions

Question: Anurag Kashyap is a science graduate with 65% marks. He has worked in FMCG marketing for over 10 years and can produce at least 6 letters of recommendation from his previous employers. He was an MT for 3 years in a reputed company before he entered the marketing job. He should be
(a) rejected
(b) to the HRD Manager
(c) referred to the Senior GM
(d) referred to the Deputy Manager
(e) selected
Answer: (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment