Microsoft Word Questions and Answers

MS Word objective questions and answers:

Bold, Italian, Regular are known as
(a) font styles
(b) font effects
(c) word art
(d) text effects

Ans. (a)

To view header and footer you must switch to
(a) Normal View
(b) Print layout view
(c) Print Preview mode
(d) Both B and C

Answer. (d)

In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is __
(a) copy and paste
(b) copy, cut and paste
(c) cut, copy and paste
(d) cut and paste

Ans. (d)

What happens when you press the Ctrl + V Key ?
(a) A Capital V letter is typed into your document at the Cursor point
(b) The selected item is pasted from the clipboard v
(c) The selected item is pasted to the clipboard
(d) The selected drawing objects are distributed vertically on the page

Ans. (b)

The shortcut for centrally aligning a text is
(a) Ctrl+C
(b) Ctrl+L
(c) Ctrl+E
(d) Ctrl+R

Answer. (c)

Change the _____to create a document in a broad format
(a) Page Margins
(b) Paper Style
(c) Page Orientation
(d) Paper Source

Answer. (a)

Related: question answer on internet

What is the gutter margin?
(a) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
(b) Margin that is added to the right margin when printing
(c) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
(d) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans. (c)

What is the default file extension for all word documents?
(a) .txts
(b) .word
(c) .docs
(d) .docx

Ans. (d)

Which of the key shortcuts is used for printing a document in Word ?
(a) Ctrl+P
(b) Ctrl+R
(c) Altl+P
(d) Alt+R

Answer. (a)

Replacing a word with another word throughout the document can be done using
(a) Cut and Paste
(b) Find and Replace
(c) Copy and Paste
(d) Go

Answer. (b)

____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
(a) Feature
(b) Hyperlink
(c) palette
(d) theme

Answer. (d)

Related: database quiz solution

How will words appear on the page ? We call it as __
(a) Text formatting
(b) Character formatting
(c) Point size
(d) Type face

Ans. (a)

The keyboard shortcut for making fonts Italic is
(a) Ctrl + C
(b) Ctrl + I
(c) Ctrl + X
(d) Alt + B

Answer. (b)

Which among the following is not an option in the editing group?
(a) Find
(b) Replace
(c) Select
(d) Illustrations

Answer. (d)

The keyboard shortcut for making fonts bold is
(a) Ctrl + C
(b) Ctrl + B
(c) Ctrl + X
(d) Alt + B

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is a graphics solution for Word Processors?
(a) Clipart
(b) WordArt
(c) Drop Cap
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: basic computer abbreviations

The keyboard shortcut for creating a new document is
(a) Alt+N
(b) Ctrl+N
(c) Alt+D
(d) Ctrl+D

Answer. (b)

The background of any Word document __
(a) is always white
(b) is the colour you preset under the Option menu
(c) is always the same for the enter document
(d) can have any colour you choose

Ans. (d)

Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
(a) Normal
(b) Narrow
(c) Moderate
(d) Middle

Answer. (d)

For creating a document, you use __ command in the file menu.
(a) Open
(b) Close
(c) New
(d) Save

Ans. (c)

A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
(a) To add anchors in the web page
(b) To mark the ending of a paragraph of a document
(c) To quickly jump to a specific location in a document
(d) To add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans. (c)

Portrait and Landscape are
(a) Paper Size
(b) Page layout
(c) Page orientation
(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

What is the shortcut key to “Undo”, the last action in a document?
(a) Ctrl + X
(b) Ctrl + Y
(c) Ctrl + Z
(d) Ctrl + U

Ans. (c)

Related: microsoft powerpoint quizzes

Question: In order to e-mail a Word document from within Word
(a) Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient
(b) Save the file as an email attachment
(c) Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word
(d) This is an impossible operation

Ans. (a)

Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
(a) Spelling suggestions
(b) Grammar options
(c) Synonyms and antonyms words
(d) All of the above

Ans. (c)

The keyboard shortcut for justifying alignment is
(a) Ctrl+A
(b) Ctrl+Y
(c) Ctrl+J
(d) Ctrl+N

Answer. (c)

In page preview mode.
(a) You can see all pages of your document
(b) You can only see the page you are currently working
(c) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
(d) You can only see the title page of your document

Ans. (b)

Related: Networking exams questions

AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
(a) Short, repetitive
(b) Grammatically incorrect
(c) Misspelled
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

In order to save an existing document with a different name you need to:
(a)  retype the document and give it a different name
(b) use the Save as… command
(c)  copy and paste the original document to a new document and then save
(d) use Windows Explorer to copy the document to a different location and then rename it

Ans. (b)

Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
(a) font styles
(b) font effects
(c) word art
(d) text effects

Ans. (d)

The feature of Word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?
(a) Spacing
(b) Scaling
(c) Kerning
(d) Positioning

Ans. (c)

The keyboard short cut for creating a new document is
(a) Alt+N
(b) Ctrl+N
(c) Alt+D
(d) Ctrl+D

Ans. (b)

Related: adobe photoshop test questions

How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
(a) Copy the text and paste in a new location. Then type the new text again.
(b) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place
(c) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text
(d) All of the above

Ans. (b)

Text in a column is generally aligned .
(a) justified
(b) right
(c) centre
(d) left

Ans. (a)

To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key.
(a) Home
(b) any
(c) Page-up
(d) Enter

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing ?
(a) Normal
(b) Loosely
(c) Condensed
(d) Expanded

Ans. (b)

To move to the beginning of a line of text, press key?
(a) Home
(b) Ctrl
(c) Space
(d) Enter

Ans. (a)

Microsoft Word is an example of
(a) an operating system
(b) Processing device
(c) Application software
(d) an input device

Ans. (c)

Related: Software engineering multiple choice questions with answers

To move to the beginning of a line of text, press key?
(a) Home
(b) Ctrl
(c) Space
(d) Enter

Ans. (a)

What is the smallest and largest font size tool on the formatting toolbar?
(a) 8 and 72
(b) 8 and 64
(c) 12 and 72
(d) none of the above

Answer. (a)

You can use the tab key to?
(a) move cursor across the screen
(b) indent a paragraph
(c) move the cursor down the screen
(d) Only (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

The keyboard short cut for justifying alignment is
(a) Ctrl+A
(b) Ctrl+Y
(c) Ctrl+J
(d) Ctrl+N

Ans. (c)

Question: In order to create columnar data in Word you need to
(a) Tab consecutively until your cursor reaches the desired place
(b) Set tabs or use the Table menu
(c) You need to use Excel
(d) Press the space bar until your cursor reach.es the desired place

Ans. (b)

Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
(a) font styles
(b) font effects
(c) word art
(d) text effects

Ans. (b)

Related: excel test questions for interview

If a word is typed that is not in Word’s dictionary, a _____ wavy underline appears below the word.
(a) red
(b) green
(c) blue
(d) black

Ans. (a)

Changing an existing document is called _____ the document.
(a) Creating
(b) Editing
(c) Modifying
(d) Adjusting

Ans. (b)

The ____ button on the quick access toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions.
(a) Search
(b) Cut
(c) Document
(d) Undo

Ans. (d)

For creating a document you use command at file menu.
(a) Open
(b) Close
(c) New
(d) Save

Ans. (c)

To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the __ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
(a) Insert
(b) Format
(c) Tools
(d) Table

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is not a font style?
(a) Bold
(b) Superscript
(c) Regular
(d) Italics

Ans. (b)

Related: multiple choice Computer Operating System exercises with answers

Mathematical problems can be effectively produced using:
(a) image import
(b) using lines and shapes
(c) MS Express
(d) MS Equation

Ans. (d)

Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
(a) Macros
(b) Mail merge
(c) Template
(d) None

Answer. (b)

The feature in Word automatically corrects certain spellings, grammar errors etc
(a) Auto Fix
(b) Auto Spell
(c) AutoMark
(d) AutoCorrect

Ans. (b)

To delete an incorrect character in a document, ______ to erase to the right of the insertion point.
(a) press the left mouse key
(b) double-click the right mouse key
(c) press the BACKSPACE key
(d) press the delete key

Ans. (d)

Which of the following is not an essential component to create mail merge?
(a) Main document
(b) Data source
(c) Merge fields
(d) Word fields

Answer. (d)

What would you do to highlight a word ? You position the cursor next to the word, and then_____
(a) Drag the mouse while holding the button down
(b) Click mouse once
(c) Roll mouse around
(d) Roll and then click the mouse

Ans. (a)

Related: Computer hardware multiple choice questions and answers

The word indicates the spelling errors with
(a) Blue Underline
(b) Green Underline
(c) Red Underline
(d) Black Underline

Answer. (c)

The quickest and easiest way in Word to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the command.
(a) Replace
(b) Find
(c) Lookup
(d) Search

Ans. (b)

_____ indicates the writable area of the document
(a) Gridlines
(b) Rulers
(c) Thumbnails
(d) Document map

Answer. (b)

The word indicates the grammar mistakes with
(a) Blue Underline
(b) Green Underline
(c) Red Underline
(d) Black Underline

Answer. (b)

You can copy selected text and paste it in a document.
(a) CTRL+C, CTRL + V
(b) CTRL + C, CTRL + P
(c) CTR + S, CTRL + S
(d) SHIFT + C, ALT + P

Ans. (a)

The keyboard shortcut for Undo command is
(a) Alt + U
(b) Ctrl + Y
(c) Ctrl + U
(d) Ctrl + Z

Answer. (d)

Related: information security questions and answers

Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?
(a) Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl + PageDown
(b) Shift+Home and Shift+End
(c) Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End
(d) The only way is by using the right scroll bar

Ans. (c)

The keyboard shortcut for Redo command is
(a) Ctrl + R
(b) Ctrl + Y
(c) Ctrl + J
(d) Alt + R

Answer. (b)

From which you can access the save command.
(a) Home tab
(b) Insert tab
(c) Review tab
(d) None of the above

Answer. (d)

About the author

Deepika

Deepika is a computer teacher who has been teaching computers to school and college kids for several years. In addition to her teaching duties, Deepika shares her knowledge of computers through her quizzes.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!