Organic Chemistry Nomenclature practice test

Nomenclature of Organic Compounds

Nomenclature of Organic Compounds:

Ques. The compound having only primary hydrogen atoms is
(a) Isobutene
(b) 2,3-Dimethylbutene
(c) Cyclohexane
(d) Propyne

Ans. (d)

Ques. IUPAC name of CH3 – O – C2H5 is
(a) Ethoxymethane
(b) Methoxyethane
(c) Methylethyl ether
(d) Ethylmethyl ether

Ans. (b)

Related: questions on Photosynthesis

Ques. The IUPAC name of succinic acid is
(a) 1, 4-butanedioic acid
(b) Dimethyl-2-acid
(c) 1, 2-dimethyldioic acid
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The IUPAC name of Gamaxene is
(a) Benzene hexachloride
(b) Hexachlorobenzene
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, hexachlorobenzene
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, hexachlorocyclohexane

Ans. (c)

Ques. The IUPAC name of CH3 CH2 COCH2CH3 is
(a) 3-pentanone
(b) 2-pentanone
(c) Diethyl ketone
(d) All the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following compounds is not chiral
(a) 1-chloro-2-methyl pentane
(b) 2-chloropentane
(c) 1-chloropentane
(d) 3-chloro-2-methyl pentane

Ans. (a)

Related: s block Elements class 11 questions

Ques. Cl – C – Cl angle in 1, 1, 2, 2 – tetrachloroethene and tetrachloromethane respectively are about
(a) 120o and 109.5o
(b) 90o and 109.5o
(c) 109.5o and 90o
(d) 109.5o and 120o

Ans. (a)

Ques. The IUPAC name for CH3CO – CH3 is
(a) Dimethyl ketone
(b) Acetone
(c) Propanal
(d) Propanone

Ans. (d)

Ques. IUPAC name of CH2 = CH – CH(CH3)2 is
(a) 1, 1-dimethyl-2-propene
(b) 3-methyl-1-butene
(c) 2-vinyl propane
(d) 1-isopropyl ethylene

Ans. (b)

Ques. Write the IUPAC name of CH3CH2COOH
(a) Ethyl formic acid
(b) Ethyl carboxylic acid
(c) Ethane methanoic acid
(d) Propanoic acid

Ans. (d)

Related: ohm’s law quiz

Ques. The IUPAC name of the compound having the formula Cl3C.CH2CHO is
(a) 3, 3, 3-trichloropropanal
(b) 1, 1, 1-trichloropropanal
(c) 2, 2, 2-trichloropropanal
(d) Chloral

Ans. (a)

Ques. The IUPAC name of acraldehyde is
(a) Prop-2-ene–1–al
(b) Propenyl aldehyde
(c) But-2-ene–1–al
(d) Propenal

Ans. (a)

Ques. The IUPAC name of CH3CH2COCl is
(a) Propanoyl chloride
(b) Ethanoyl chloride
(c) Acetyl chloride
(d) Chloroethane

Ans. (a)

Ques. IUPAC name of compound is CH3 – CH2 – CH(CH3) – CH2 – COCl
(a) 3-methyl pentanoyl chloride
(b) 3-methyl butanoyl chloride
(c) 1-chloro-3-methyl pentanol
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Biology test questions and answers

Ques. If CH4 is known as methane, then C9H20is known as
(a) Hexane
(b) Nonane
(c) Octane
(d) Butane

Ans. (b)

Ques. IUPAC name of tertiary butyl alcohol is
(a) Butan-1-ol
(b) Butan-2-ol
(c) 2-methyl propan-1-ol
(d) 2-methyl propan-2-ol

Ans. (d)

Ques. The IUPAC name of the compound CHO – (CH2)4 – COOH
(a) Heaxan-1-al-6-oic acid
(b) Formyl-hexanoic acid
(c) Hexanal-1-carboxylic acid
(d) Hexanoic acid 5-al-1

Ans. (b)

Ques. The compound which has one isopropyl group is
(a) 2, 2, 3, 3-tetramethyl pentane
(b) 3, 3-dimethyl pentane
(c) 2, 2, 3-trimethyl pentane
(d) 2-methyl pentane

Ans. (d)

Related: Coordination compounds questions

Ques. Alicyclic compounds are
(a) Aromatic
(b) Aliphatic
(c) Heterocyclic
(d) Aliphatic cyclic

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of tertiary carbon atoms in the compound (CH3)2CHCH2C(CH3)3 is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 4

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following alkanes contains primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary carbon atoms together?
(a) (CH3)3CH
(b) (C2H5)3CH
(c) (CH3)3CCH2CH(CH3)2
(d) (CH3)4C

Ans. (c)

Ques. The IUPAC name of (C2H5)2CHCH2OH is
(a) 2-ethyl butanol-1
(b) 2-methyl pentanol-1
(c) 2-ethyl pentanol-1
(d) 3-ethyl butanol-1

Ans. (a)

Related: Thermodynamics multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. IUPAC name of CH3CHO is
(a) Acetaldehyde
(b) Methyl aldehyde
(c) Ethanol
(d) Ethanal

Ans. (d)

Ques. General formula of alkyne is
(a) CnH2n+2
(b) CnH2n
(c) CnH2n–2
(d) CnHn

Ans. (c)

Ques. The IUPAC name of (CH3)2CH – CH2 – CH2Br is
(a) 1-bromo pentane
(b) 2-methyl and 4 bromo butane
(c) 1-bromo and 3-methyl butane
(d) 2-methyl and 3 bromo propane

Ans. (c)

Ques. The IUPAC name of compound CH3 – C(CH3)2 – CH2 – CH = CH2 is
(a) 2, 2-dimethyl pent-4-ene
(b) 2, 2 dimethyl-2-pentene
(c) 1, 1, 1-trimethyl but-3-ene
(d) 4, 4-dimethyl pent-1-ene

Ans. (d)

Related: Atomic structure quiz questions

Ques. The IUPAC name of CH3CH(CH3)COOH is
(a) Dimethyl acetic acid
(b) 2-methyl propanoic acid
(c) Propanoic acid
(d) Butyric acid

Ans. (b)

Ques. IUPAC name of the compound CH3 – CH2 – CH2(CH3)2 – C – CH3
(a) 1, 1-dimethyl pentane
(b) 2, 2-dimethyl pentane
(c) 1, 2-dimethyl pentane
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The IUPAC name of n-butyl chloride is
(a) 1-chlorobutane
(b) n-chlorobutane
(c) ter-butylchloride
(d) 2-methylbutane

Ans. (a)

Related: Female Reproductive system quiz

Ques. The IUPAC name of CH3COOC2H5 will be
(a) Ethyl acetate
(b) Ethyl ethanoate
(c) Methyl propanoate
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. IUPAC name of (CH3)3C – CH = CH2 is
(a) 3,3,3-trimethyl-1-propene
(b) 1,1,1-trimethyl-2-propene
(c) 3,3-dimethyl-1-butene
(d) 2,2-dimethyl-3-butene

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?