Petroleum Quiz questions and answers

petroleum question bank

Question bank on Coal and Petroleum:

Ques. Coal is also known as –
(a) Black Diamond
(b) Black Rock
(c) Old Diamond
(d) Deep Rock

Ans. (a)

Ques. ______ has the highest percentage of carbon.
(a) Anthracite
(b) Bituminous
(c) Peat
(d) Lignite

Ans. (a)

Ques. A fossil fuel, petroleum is founded in which rocks ?
(a) Igneous rocks
(b) Sand rocks
(c) Sedimentary rocks
(d) Metamorphic rocks

Ans. (a)

Related: Air Pollution quiz questions and answers

Ques. Which of the following is an example of rapid combustion?
(a) Candle
(b) Cracker
(c) Coal
(d) White phosphorous

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the deposits of petroleum found in the following
(a) In igneous rocks
(b) In sedimentary rocks
(c) In metamorphic rocks
(d) No option is correct

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following gas is known as illuminating gas?
(a) ethane
(b) ethane
(c) ethyne
(d) propane

Ans. (c)

Ques. Synthetic petroleum is artificially produced from:
(a) Petroleum
(b) Wood
(c) Coal
(d) L.P.G

Ans. (c)

Related: Computer multiple choice questions

Ques. In fractional distillation of petroleum, the vapours with highest boiling point
(a) condense in upper most portion
(b) condense in lower most portion
(c) condense in middle portion
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Petroleum is also called
(a) Naphtha
(b) Rock oil
(c) Mineral oil
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Producer gas is a mixture of
(a) carbon monoxide and nitrogen gas
(b) carbon monoxide and hydrogen gas
(c) carbon monoxide and water vapour
(d) carbon monoxide and nitrous oxide

Ans. (a)

Ques. Most of the fuels are
(a) carbon compounds with sulphur
(b) nitrogen compounds with carbon
(c) carbon compounds with hydrogen
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Related: multiple choice Sports Trivia questions and answers

Ques. Water gas consists of
(a) water vapour and coal dust
(b) a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen
(c) a mixture of carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(d) water vapour and methane

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which type of fire extinguisher is used to extinguish fire caused by burning oil and petrol?
(a) Foam type
(b) CO2 type
(c) Soda acid type
(d) CCl4 type

Ans. (b)

Ques. The fractional distillation of coal tar yields
(a) carbon disulpide
(b) carbon tetrachloride
(c) kerosene oil
(d) benzene

Ans. (d)

Ques. Kerosene is used as fuel because it is
(a) Less volatile
(b) More volatile
(c) Cheap
(d) Abundantly available

Ans. (b)

Related: Questions and answers on Indus Valley Civilization

Ques. The most common sources of energy are:
(a) wood and coal
(b) petroleum and coal
(c) LPG and cow dung
(d) natural gas and coal

Ans. (b)

Ques. Petroleum is refined by:
(a) fractional distillation
(b) destructive distillation
(c) distillation
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Gasoline is obtained from crude petroleum oil by its
(a) Fractional distillation
(b) Vacuum distillation
(c) Steam distillation
(d) Pyrolysis

Ans. (a)

Ques. Nitrolim is a mixture of
(a) Calcium and nitrogen
(b) nitrogen and aluminium
(c) calcium cyanamide and coke
(d) calcium carbide and nitrogen

Ans. (c)

Related: Biomass questions

Ques. When sand is poured over some burning material, the fire goes off. It is because:
(a) the ignition temperature is brought down by sand
(b) supply of air is cut off
(c) sand is a bad conductor of heat
(d) all of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following has the characteristics of a good fuel?
(a) Coke
(b) Butane
(c) Coal
(d) Kerosene

Ans. (b)

Ques. Water gas consists of
(a) water vapour and coal dust
(b) mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen
(c) a mixture of carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(d) water vapour and methane

Ans. (b)

Related: USA President in chronological order

Ques. Which of the following is an example of fossil fuel?
(a) Coal gas
(b) Coke
(c) Natural gas
(d) Producer gas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is present in the heavy oil obtained during petroleum distillation ?
(a) Gas oil
(b) fuel oil
(c) Diesel oil
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not obtained on fractional distillation of petroleum?
(a) paraffin wax
(b) asphalt
(c) coal gas
(d) petroleum gas

Ans. (c)

Related: North Korea rare Earth Minerals

Ques. The main constituents of petroleum gas is :
(a) butane
(b) propane
(c) methane
(d) ethane

Ans. (a)

Ques. The gas used in the welding and cutting of metals is
(a) ethane
(b) ethane
(c) ethyne
(d) propene

Ans. (c)

Ques. The earth gives up ______ energy into atmosphere
(a) light
(b) heat
(c) chemical
(d) wind

Ans. (b)

Related: Probability problems with solution

Ques. Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Wood
(c) Cow dung
(d) Agriculture waste

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

B. Tech from NIT Kurushetra, Richa has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment