Mitosis multiple choice questions

Mitosis Questions

Mitosis Quiz Questions:

Ques. Anastral mitosis is found in
(a) Animals
(b) Higher plants
(c) Bacteria
(d) Cyanobacteria
Ans. (b)

Ques. Amoeba shows
(a) Intranuclear mitosis
(b) Amitosis
(c) Endomitosis
(d) Open mitosis
Ans. (a)

Related: Biology quizzes

Ques. Mitosis occurs in
(a) Haploid individuals
(b) Diploid individuals
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) In bacteria only
Ans. (c)

Ques. Late prophase of mitosis is characterised by
(a) Condensation of chromosomes
(b) Disappearance of centromere
(c) Division of centromere
(d) Formation of metaphasic plate
Ans. (b)

Ques. Chromosome start separating at which stage of mitosis
(a) Early metaphase
(b) Late metaphase
(c) Early anaphase
(d) Early telophase
Ans. (c)

Related: Photosynthesis multiple choice questions

Ques. The process of mitosis can be studied in
(a) Onion root tip
(b) Garlic root tip
(c) Tendril tip
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Endomitosis is
(a) Mitosis without nucleus
(b) Mitosis within nucleus
(c) Frequent mitosis
(d) Mitosis in uterine wall
Ans. (b)

Ques. In mitosis the duplication of chromosomes occurs during
(a) Early prophase
(b) Late prophase
(c) Interphase
(d) Late telophase
Ans. (c)

Related: Genetic quiz answers

Ques. Mitotic index means
(a) Rate of mitotic division
(b) Ratio of mitotic and meiotic division
(c) Ratio of dividing and non-dividing cells
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Amitosis is found in bacteria. A bacterial cell divides once every minute. It takes an hour to fill a cup. The time taken to fill half cup is:
(a) 10 minutes
(b) 30 minutes
(c) 50 minutes
(d) 59 minutes
Ans. (d)

Ques. The term “mitosis” was proposed by
(a) Flemming
(b) Farmer
(c) Moore
(d) Boveri
Ans. (a)

Related: Digestive system multiple choice questions

Ques. In mitotic cell division
(a) Number of chromosomes is doubled at the end
(b) Number of chromosomes is reduced to half
(c) Number of chromosomes remain unchanged
(d) There is no division of chromosomes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mitosis can be best studied in the cells of
(a) Kidney
(b) Brain
(c) Nail base
(d) Legs
Ans. (c)

Ques. What happens in mitosis
(a) Many divisions of a nucleus
(b) Cleavage of cytoplasm
(c) Nuclear and cytoplasmic division
(d) Formation of a paternal nucleus
Ans. (c)

Related: Plant Breeding (botany) quiz

Ques. Interphase of mitosis in man takes
(a) 12 hours
(b) 10 hours
(c) 3 hours
(d) 25 hours
Ans. (d)

Ques. In mitosis, centromere divides during
(a) Prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Telophase
Ans. (c)

Ques. Period of active mitosis ranges from
(a) 10 minutes to a few hours
(b) A few hours to a one day
(c) One day to a week
(d) Less than a minute
Ans. (a)

Related: Virus online multiple choice quiz

Ques. How many mitotic divisions are needed for a single cell to make 128 cells?
(a) 7
(b) 14
(c) 28
(d) 32
Ans. (a)

Ques. In telophase of mitosis
(a) Chromosomes get arranged in middle of cell
(b) Chromosome fibres become clear
(c) Chromosomes aggregate at opposite poles to form daughter nuclei
(d) Nuclear envelope disappears.
Ans. (c)

Ques. In mitosis the movement of chromosomes requires
(a) Presence of centromere
(b) Plasmalemma
(c) Spindle fibres
(d) Nucleotides
Ans. (c)

Related: Trigonometry question and answers

Ques. Which of the following structure will not be common to mitotic cell of a higher plant?
(a) Cell plate
(b) Centromere
(c) Centriole
(d) Spindle fibre
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mitosis can be studied in
(a) Onion root tip
(b) Garlic root tip
(c) Tendril tip
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Mitotic crossing over takes place in
(a) Normal mitosis
(b) Normal sexual cycle
(c) Parasexual cycle
(d) Lytic cycle
Ans. (c)

Related: Metals and non metals quiz

Ques. Which is not the character of mitosis?
(a) Leptotene
(b) Zygotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. In metaphase of mitosis, the chromosomes
(a) Break and disintegrate
(b) Undergo condensation
(c) Line up at equator
(d) Decondense and elongate
Ans. (c)

Ques. Between mitosis a cell is called to be in the
(a) Resting stage
(b) Sleeping stage
(c) Active stage
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Kingdom Protista quiz

Ques. Mitosis is the process by which eukaryotic cells
(a) Expose the genes for protein synthesis
(b) Become specialized in structure and function
(c) Multiply
(d) Grow
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is not a component of mitosis?
(a) Leptotene
(b) Zygotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Mitosis results in
(a) Reduction in chromosome number
(b) Doubling of chromosome number
(c) Constant chromosome number
(d) Increase in cell volume
Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

1 Comment