GK Questions on Vitamins

vitamins quiz

Multiple Choice Questions about Vitamins:

Ques. The people dependent exclusively on maize diet, are more likely to suffer from
(a) Rickets
(b) Pellagra
(c) Beri-beri
(d) Dysentery

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which Vitamin requires Cobalt for its activity ?
(a) Vitamin B12
(b) Vitamin B4
(c) Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin B10

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these vitamins is found in quan­tity in sunflower oil?
(a) B12
(b) C
(c) B9
(d) E

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cod liver oil is a rich source of
(a) Iodine
(b) Vitamin A
(c) Vitamin B
(d) Vitamin C

Ans. (b)

Ques. A deficiency of vitamin A results in
(a) Pellagra
(b) Rickets
(c) Xerophthalmia
(d) Colour blindness

Ans. (c)

Related: Geography questions

Ques. Water soluble vitamins are
(a) Vitamin A, B and C
(b) Vitamin B and C
(c) Vitamins C and D
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Vitamin D is synthesized  in skin, by the action of sunlight on
(a) Cholesterol
(b) 7-hydroxy cholesterol
(c) Cephano-cholesterol
(d) Ortho-phenoxy cholesterol

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the role of vitamin C in wound healing?
(a) It helps in production of matrix materials
(b) It helps in production of especially collagen
(c) It promotes the formation of new blood vessels
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Deficiency of vitamin C causes
(a) Anaemia
(b) Rickets
(c) Scurvy
(d) Xerophthalmia

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a good and rich source of vitamin C?
(a) Milk
(b) Radish
(c) Mango
(d) Lemon Juice

Ans. (d)

Related: Road sign test questions and answers

Ques. The richest sources of vitamin B12 are
(a) Rice and hen’s egg
(b) Carrot and chicken’s breast
(c) Goat’s liver and Spirulina
(d) Chocolate and green gram

Ans. (c)

Ques. Vitamin B1 (Thiamine) deficiency leads to
(a) Beri–beri
(b) Night blindness
(c) Rickets
(d) Scurvy

Ans. (a)

Ques. Richest source of vitamin ‘C‘ is
(a) Capsicum fruitescence
(b) Emblica officinalis (Amla)
(c) Orange
(d) Lemon

Ans. (b)

Ques. Calcium deficiency mainly occurs in the absence of which vitamin.
(a) Vitamin D
(b) Vitamin B6
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin A

Ans. (a)

Ques. Antihaemorrhagic vitamin is
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin K

Ans. (d)

Related: Brain teaser riddles

Ques. Which of the following vitamin is needed for the coagulation of blood
(a) B
(b) C
(c) K
(d) E

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a fat soluble vitamin
(a) Thiamine
(b) Folic acid
(c) Ascorbic acid
(d) Tocopherol

Ans. (d)

Ques. In human body Vitamin-A is stored in the
(a) Liver
(b) Skin
(c) Lung
(d) Kidney

Ans. (b)

Ques. If there were no sun rays reaching the earth, human should suffer from the deficiency of:
(a) Mineral
(b) Fat
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin E

Ans. (c)

Ques. Fat soluble vitamins are
(a) Vitamin A, B and C
(b) Vitamin A, B and D
(c) Vitamin A, D and E
(d) Vitamin C and D

Ans. (c)

Related: what is the capital of Greece?

Ques. Deficiency of vitamin  causes …… disease in human beings
(a) Cataract
(b) Myopia
(c) Hyperopia
(d) Night-blindness

Ans. (d)

Ques. Vitamin C is also known as __
(a) Ascorbic acid
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Malic acid
(d) Acetic acid

Ans. (d)

Ques. Rhodopsin is synthesised with the help of
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B12
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin B6

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which vitamin gets destroyed by heating
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin E
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin K

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not related to vitamin ‘B’ complex group?
(a) Thiamin
(b) Retinol
(c) Folic acid
(d) Riboflavin

Ans. (b)

Related: distance and direction questions

Ques. Which of the following is not a source of vitamin A
(a) Carrot
(b) Mango
(c) Apple
(d) Yeast

Ans. (d)

Ques. “Hyperkeratosis” is caused due to the excess of which vitamin
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B12
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin K

Ans. (a)

Ques. This vitamin is also known as “Castle’s extrinsic factor
(a) Vitamin B6
(b) Vitamin K
(d) Vitamin B2
(d) Vitamin B12

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following helps in the blood clotting?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Folic acid

Ans. (c)

Ques. One form of ascorbic acid is commonly known as which vitamin?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C

Ans. (d)

Related: Probability problems

Ques. Continuous bleeding from an injured part of body is due to deficiency of
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Vitamin E

Ans. (c)

Ques. Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for Prevention of
(a) Blood clotting
(b) Haemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion

Ans. (c)

Ques. The vitamin nicotinamide can be synthesized in our body from
(a) Tyrosine
(b) Valine
(c) Tryptophan
(d) Phenyl alanine

Ans. (c)

Ques. Wound healing is enhanced by a vitamin
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E

Ans. (b)

Ques. Calciferol is
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin D2

Ans. (c)

Related: Passage based questions

Ques. Which vitamin is destroyed by ultraviolet rays?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) K

Ans. (c)

Ques. Long exposure to the over (high) doses of vitamin D will cause
(a) Decalcification of bones
(b) Demineralisation of bones
(c) Sterility
(d) Muscular dystrophy

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched
(a) Vitamin B1 – Beri-beri
(b) Vitamin B5 – Pellagra
(c) Vitamin B12 – Pernicious anaemia
(d) Vitamin B6 – Loss of appetite

Ans. (d)

Ques. Vitamins are
(a) Inorganic substances that cannot be synthe-sised by animal
(b) Inorganic substances that can be synthe-sized by animal
(c) Organic substances that cannot be synthe-sised by animal
(d) Organic substances that can be synthesised by animal

Ans. (c)

Ques. Vitamin C is
(a) Ascorbic acid
(b) Nicotinic acid
(c) Lipoic acid
(d) Aspartic acid

Ans. (a)

Related: Alphabetical order worksheets

Ques. Vitamin E is also known as
(a) Decalcifying vitamin
(b) Antisterility vitamin
(c) Prothrombin vitamin
(d) Antihaemophilic vitamin

Ans. (b)

 

Ques. A man having deficiency of vitamin C should take
(a) Milk
(b) Milk and eggs
(c) Carrots
(d) Citrus juice

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched
(a) Vitamin B6 – Beri–beri
(b) Vitamin C – Scurvy
(c) Vitamin B5 – Pellagra
(d) Vitamin B12 – Pernicious anaemia

Ans. (a)

Related: famous Scientists and their inventions

Ques. Why is vitamin B1 included in the human diet?
(a) It helps the digestion of other compounds
(b) It acts as a hormone
(c) It acts as an antigen
(d) It acts as a coenzyme

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following vitamins is responsible for blood clotting?
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin K

Ans. (d)

Ques. The blood of an anaemic person contains unusually large number of immature nucleated RBCs. Which of the following would you suggest as dietary supplement to improve his condition
(a) Proteins
(b) Vitamin B12 and folic acid
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Iron

Ans. (b)

Ques. Function of vitamin D is
(a) To regulate and absorb the calcium and phosphorus
(b) To effect the calcification directly
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: Logical reasoning questions and answers

Ques. Which of the following is the correct match
(a) Vitamin A – calciferol
(b) Vitamin E – tocopherol
(c) Vitamin D – thiamine
(d) Vitamin K – ascorbic acid

Ans. (b)

Ques. Vitamins are commonly called
(a) Macro-nutrients
(b) Micro-nutrients
(c) Growth factors
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Vitamin A was discovered by
(a) McCollum and Davis
(b) Funk
(c) Hopkin
(d) Eijkmann

Ans. (a)

Ques. The function of vitamin A is
(a) To maintain the integrity of epithelial tissue
(b) To regulate the growth of the body, specially the skeletal and connective tissue
(c) To help the body from prevention of infections
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: “missing number in a series” questions

Ques. Which one of the following is antioxidant vitamin
(a) Vitamin C, E, A
(b) Vitamin B1, B4
(c) Vitamin A, D, E
(d) Vitamin B3, B5

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is the best source for vitamin A (Antixerophthalmic)
(a) Apples
(b) Carrots
(c) Honey
(d) Peanuts

Ans. (b)

Ques. Vitamin E helps in
(a) Maintaining the lipid membrane healthy
(b) Maintaining the steroid harmone level in blood
(c) The prevention of skin disorders
(d) The prevention of bleeding disease

Ans. (b)

Ques. Term “vitamin” was given by
(a) James Lind
(b) Sterling
(c) Funk
(d) J.C. Drummond

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following does not belong to vitamin B group
(a) Riboflavin
(b) Nicotin
(c) Cyanocobalamine
(d) Tocopherol

Ans. (d)

Related: Synonyms for competitive exams

Ques. Synthesis of vitamin A in the body takes place in
(a) Blood
(b) Pancreas
(c) Spleen
(d) Liver

Ans. (d)

Ques. Vitamin is synthesised by one of the following with the help of sunlight
(a) Skin
(b) Gall bladder
(c) Liver
(d) Pancreas

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following vitamins is water soluble as well as an anti-oxidant?
(a) Vitamin B1
(b) Vitamin A
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin C

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following vitamins is considered to be a hormone?
(a) A
(b) B
(C) C
(D) D

Ans. (b)

Vitamins, benefits and their source:

vitamins-and-their-source

Vitamins Infographic

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?