Cell Division Quiz

Cell Division quiz

Cell Division Questions / Answers:

Ques. Diploid living organism develops from zygote by repeated cell divisions is called
(a) Meiosis
(b) Amitosis
(c) Mitosis
(d) Segmentation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is correct statement?
(a) Gametes are haploid
(b) Spores are invariably haploid
(c) Spores and gametes are invariably haploid
(d) Gametes are invariably haploid

Ans. (d)

Ques. A plant cell is distinguished from  an animal cell by presence of:
(a) Nucleus
(b) Chloroplasts
(c) Cell Membrane
(d) Cell Wall

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is haploid?
(a) Primary spermatocytes & Primary oocytes
(b) Secondary spermatocytes & Secondary oocytes
(c) Spermatogonia and oogonia
(d) Germinal cells

Ans. (b)

Related: Ionic equilibrium questions

Ques. Recombination of genes occur at
(a) Prophase in mitosis
(b) Prophase I in meiosis
(c) Prophase II in meiosis
(d) Metaphase II in meiosis

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cell division is initiated by
(a) Centrosome
(b) Centriole
(c) Centromere
(d) Chromomere

Ans. (a)

Ques. What type of zoospores are produced by oospore of Albugo?
(a) Four diploid zoosperes
(b) Four haploid zoospores
(c) Numerous haploid zoospores
(d) Numerous diploid zoospores

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which out of the following is not a divisional stage
(a) Telophase
(b) Interphase
(b) Metaphase
(d) Prophase

Ans. (b)

Related: s block elements quiz

Ques. During the G1 phase of cell division
(a) RNA and proteins are synthesized
(b) DNA and proteins are synthesized
(c) Cell prepares for M-phase
(d) Cell undergoes duplication

Ans. (a)

Ques. During cell division chromosome attaches with spindles
(a) Kinetochore
(b) Centrosome
(c) Centriole
(d) Secondary constriction

Ans. (a)

Ques. Condensation of chromosomes occurs in
(a) Prophase I
(b) Prophase II
(c) Anaphase
(d) Metaphase

Ans. (a)

Related: Ray optics question bank

Ques. If there were 4 chromosomes present during prophase, how many chromosomes are there in each cell at the end of anaphase II
(a) 16
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 8

Ans. (c)

Ques. During cell division, sometimes there will be failure of separation of sister chromatids. This event is called
(a) Interference
(b) Complementation
(c) Coincidence
(d) Non-disjunction

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pachytene occurs during
(a) Meiosis
(b) Mitosis
(c) Growth of a cell
(d) Formation of endosperm

Ans. (a)

Related: Human health and disease MCQ

Ques. Spindle fibres are made up of
(a) Proteins
(b) Cellulose
(c) Lipids
(d) Pectin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Crossing over is advantageous because it brings about
(a) Variation
(b) Linkage
(c) Inbreeding
(d) Stability

Ans. (a)

Ques. Four chromatids and two centromeres which are homologous occurs in
(a) Zygotene
(b) Diplotene
(c) Diakinesis
(d) Pachytene

Ans. (a)

Related: Chemistry Redox reactions quiz

Ques. In which of the following stage, the chromosome is thin and like long thread
(a) Leptotene
(b) Zygotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) Diakinesis

Ans. (a)

Ques. During cell division in apical meristem nuclear membrane reappears in
(a) Interphase
(b) Telophase
(c) Prophase
(d) S phase

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following will show simple cell division?
(a) Microspore mother cells
(b) Megaspore mother cells
(c) Archesporial cells
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Related: MCQ on Wave optics

Ques. Strasburger is famous for
(a) Discovery of cell division
(b) Proposing the term nucleoplasm
(c) Proposing the term cytoplasm
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Karyokinesis differ from cytokinesis because it involves
(a) Division of cytoplasm
(b) Division of the nucleus and cytoplasm
(c) Division of the nucleus
(d) Division of the cell

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following cell division is found in prokaryotic cells?
(a) Mitosis
(b) Meiosis
(c) Amitosis
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Related: relation and function questions

Ques. The number of chromatids in a chromosome at anaphase is
(a) 2 in mitosis and 1 in meiosis
(b) 1 in mitosis and 2 in meiosis
(c) 2 each in mitosis and meiosis
(d) 2 in mitosis and 4 in meiosis

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which type of cell division spindle formation does not occur
(a) Mitosis
(b) Meiosis
(c) Endomitosis
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. The decision for division occurs in a cell at
(a) S phase
(b) G2 phase
(c) G1 phase
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: multiple choice questions on Protists

Ques. Which one of the following forms the spindle apparatus during cell division?
(a) Chromosome
(b) Centrosome
(c) Ribosome
(d) Chondriosome

Ans. (b)

Ques. Prophase is longer in
(a) Mitosis
(b) Meiosis
(c) Equal in both
(d) Amitosis

Ans. (b)

Related: chemical bonding questions

Ques. The nuclear membrane disappears in
(a) Metaphase
(b) Early prophase
(c) Late prophase
(d) Anaphase

Ans. (c)

Ques. Cell plate is referred as
(a) Germplast
(b) Idioblast
(c) Phragmoplast
(d) Middle lamella

Ans. (c)

Ques. The process by which the chromosomes are separated in the sex cells and their number reduced from the diploid to haploid condition is known as
(a) Division
(b) Mitosis
(c) Conjugation
(d) Meiosis

Ans. (d)

Related: GOC in organic chemistry

Ques. “G0” state of cells in eukaryotic cell cycle denotes
(a) Check point before entering the next phase
(b) Pausing in the middle of a cycle to cope with a temporary delay
(c) Death of a cell
(d) Exit of cells from cell cycle

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which cell division is found during cleavage?
(a) Amitosis
(b) Mitosis
(c) Closed mitosis
(d) Meiosis

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which type of cell division occurs in the gonads?
(a) Mitosis only
(b) Meiosis
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Amitosis and meiosis

Ans. (c)

Related: connective tissue quiz

Ques. In which phase of mitosis the chromosomes are  arranged around the equator of the spindle
(a) Prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Telophase

Ans. (b)

Ques. Mitosis and meiosis take place respectively in
(a) Meristem and gametangia
(b) Gametangia and meristem
(c) Permanent tissues and secretory tissues
(d) Secretory tissues and permanent tissues

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest phase in cell division is
(a) Liptotin
(b) Zagotin
(c) Pacotin
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Biotechnology principles and processes

Ques. Chiasmata formation occurs during
(a) Diplotene
(b) Leptotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) Diakinesis

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?