Basic Fundamental Computer Knowledge

Fundamental Computer Knowledge

Computer Knowledge Test:

Ques. Which of the following is an Open-Source computer operating system?
(a) MAC OS-X
(b) Windows 10
(c) iOS
(d) Linux

Ans. (d)

Ques. The binary language consists of _____ digit(s).
(a) 8
(b) 2
(c) 1,000
(d) 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is NOT a permanent storage device?
(a) Pen drive
(b) Hard disk
(c) Compact disk
(d) RAM

Ans. (d)

Ques. The term bit is short for:
(a) megabyte
(b) binary language
(c) binary digit
(d) binary number

Ans. (c)

Related: Kind of Train Compartment

Ques. The ____ folder retains copies of messages that you have written but are not yet ready to send.
(a) Inbox
(b) Outbox
(c) Drafts
(d) Sent Items

Ans. (c)

Ques. IT stands for —
(a) Information Technology
(b) Integrated Technology
(c) Intelligent Technology
(d) Interesting Technology

Ans. (a)

Ques. A help system in an application program is used
(a) make it easy to switch from one mode to another
(b) display menus to prompt the users with choices of available commands
(c) display explanatory information
(d) all of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. ___ are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from yon to falsifying their identity.
(a) Phishing
(b) Computer viruses
(c) Spyware scams
(d) Viruses

Ans. (a)

Ques. URL stands for __
(a) Universal Research List
(b) Universal Resource List
(c) Uniform Resource Locator
(d) Uniform Research Locator

Ans. (c)

Related: Scientific instruments pictures with names

Ques. Which of the following is the product of data processing?
(a) information
(b) data
(c) software program
(d) system

Ans. (a)

Ques. Computers connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can—
(a) Run faster
(b) Go on line
(c) Share information and/or share peripheral equipment
(d) E-mail

Ans. (c)

Ques. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ___ but no spaces.
(a) question mark
(b) exclamation mark
(c) underscore
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The term ‘Computer’ is derived from __
(a) Latin
(b) German
(c) French
(d) Arabic

Ans. (a)

Ques. Microsoft Office is—
(a) Shareware
(b) Public-domain software
(c) Open-source software
(d) An application suite

Ans. (d)

Related: Coding and decoding aptitude questions

Ques. Who is the father of Computer?
(a) Allen Turing
(b) Charles Babbage
(c) Simur Cray
(d) Augusta Adaming

Ans. (b)

Ques. A ____ is approximately one billion bytes.
(a) kilobyte
(b) bit
(c) gigabyte
(d) megabyte

Ans. (c)

Ques. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and Windows PCs use different ______ to process data and different operating systems.
(a) languages
(b) methods
(c) CPUs
(d) storage devices

Ans. (c)

Related: rights of Citizens in India

Ques. Use of icons and windows are characteristic of a ________ interface
(a) command-driven
(b) windows-oriented
(c) graphical-user
(d) menu-driven

Ans. (c)

Ques. ___ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
(a) An instruction
(b) Software
(c) Memory
(d) A processor

Ans. (b)

Ques. Select the smallest memory size.
(a) Terabyte
(b) Gigabyte
(c) Kilobyte
(d) Megabyte

Ans. (c)

Ques. VGA is
(a) Video Graphics Array
(b) Visual Graphics Array
(c) Volatile Graphics Array
(d) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans. (a)

Related: US stock market name

Ques. The ____ , also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
(a) motherboard
(b) memory
(c) RAM
(d) CPU

Ans. (d)

Ques. Malicious software is known as:
(a) Badware
(b) Malware
(c) Maliciousware
(d) Illegalware

Ans. (b)

Ques. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
(a) network
(b) mainframe
(c) supercomputer
(d) client

Ans. (a)

Ques. Real-time displays
(a) are used only for capacity planning
(b) are most useful for showing performance problems
(c) are useless for capacity planning
(d) cannot show the system paging rate

Ans. (b)

What is a Computer?
A computer is an electronic device which is used to perform particular / various tasks using software as instructions and hardware as machine that runs software.

Important Computer Hardware:

What is CPU? CPU (Central Processing Unit) is assembled hardware parts like Hard Drive, Motherboard, CD Drive, Floppy Drive that are used to run a computers.

What is Hard Disk / Hard Drive? Hard disk or hard drive is a magnetic data storage device. All computer’s programs, files and data is stored in this device.

Related: Compute Abbreviations you should know

What is a Motherboard? Motherboard is most important part of a computer or any other electronic device which runs everything on computer / electronic device. Everything that

Parts of a Mother Board:

  • Microprocessor
  • System clock
  • Graphic Card
  • Sound Card
  • RAM chips
  • USD connection
  • Ports
  • Battery
  • Power supply (SMPS)

What are some Input and Connection Hardware?
Mouse:
A Mouse is an input device which usually consists of 2 buttons and a scroll wheel.
Key Board: A Keyboard is typing hardware which is used to type information in Computer.
Cable: A cable is a wire which is used to connect various computer parts and power. Most common cables are VGA cables and power cables.

What is a Port? A port is a connecter which connects computer with external device like USB drive, printer etc.

What is a Printer? A Printer is external device which is connects to a computer through port. It is used to print computer data on a paper. There are many types of printers like matrix, laser, thermal, inkjet, and plotter. Xerox invented Laser printer (which is also most common printer) in 1969.

What is software? A Software is a program which is developed to perform special tasks / functions.

What is the difference between bit and byte? Bit or Binary Digit is smallest piece of information on a computer. When bits are grouped together to form larger information they are byte.

Related: English Opposite words test

  • 8 bits = 1 byte
  • 1024 bytes = 1 Kilobyte (KB)
  • 1024 Kilobytes = 1 Megabyte (MB)
  • 1024 Megabyte = 1 Gigabyte (GB)
  • 1024 Gigabyte = 1 Terabyte (TB)

What is a Virus? A program which is developed to corrupt / destroy data in your computer. Some virus can also travel from one computer to another computers.

What is a Trojan Horse? A Trojan horse is a computer virus which attaches itself to another computer programme.

What is Phishing? Phishing is attempt to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying claims and identity (like Lottery Emails).

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.