Problems on Ages with Answers

age quiz questions

Age related Math Problems​ (questions on Age calculation):

Ques. The respective ages of a father and his son are 41 and 16 years. In how many years will the father be twice as old as his son?
(a) 19 years
(b) 9 years
(c) 15 years
(d) 10 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. Three years ago the average age of Abhya and Avani was 18 years. With Pari joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old is Pari now?
(a) 24 years
(b) 26 years
(c) 23 years
(d) 25 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. The product of the ages of Bill and Jeff is 240. If twice the age of Jeff is more than Bill’s age by 4 years, what is Jeff’s age?
(a) 10 years
(b) 11 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 13 years

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 10 years, Rupal will be twice as old as Briana was 10 years ago. If Rupal is now 9 years older than Briana, find the present age of Briana.
(a) 39
(b) 27
(c) 45
(d) 26

Ans. (a)

Ques. The difference between the ages of two persons is 8 years. 15 years ago, the elder one was twice as old as the younger one. Then the present age of the elder person is
(a) 23 years
(b) 31 years
(c) 34 years
(d) 40 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. The age of a father 10 years ago was thrice the age of his son. Ten years hence, the father’s age will be twice that of his son. The ratio of their present ages is:
(a) 7 : 3
(b) 7 : 8
(c) 5 : 3
(d) 6 : 8

Ans. (a)

Related: Verb Practice test

Ques. Two years ago, Vibuthi was four times as old as Inder. 8 years hence, Vibuthi’s age will exceed Inder’s age by 12 years. The ratio of the present ages of Vibuthi and Inder
(a) 5 : 1
(b) 4 : 1
(c) 3 : 1
(d) 2 : 1

Ans. (c)

Ques. A father is 4 times as old as his son; in 20 years he will be only twice as old as his son. Then the respective ages of father and son are
(a) 40, 10 years
(b) 80, 20 years
(c) 60, 15 years
(d) 48, 12 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. One year ago, the ratio of Gisele’s and Sara’s age was 6: 7 respectively. Four years hence, this ratio would become 7: 8. How old is Sara?
(a) 26 years
(b) 28 years
(c) 32 years
(d) 36 years

Ans. (d)

Ques. A person was asked to state his age in years. His reply was, ‘take my age three years hence, multiply it by 3 and then subtract three times my age three years ago and you will know how old I am’. What was the age of the person?
(a) 18 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 24 years
(d) 32 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the father’s age to the son’s age is 4:1. The product of their ages is 196. The ratio of their ages after 5 years will be:
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 10 : 3
(c) 11 : 4
(d) 14 : 5

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ashish’s mother was four times as old as Ashish ten years ago. After 10 years she will be twice as old as Ashish. Then, Ashish ‘s present age is
(a) 30 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 15 years

Ans. (c)

Related: Intellectual property rights MCQ

Ques. Ratio of Shivam’s age to Pradeep’s age is equal to 4:3. Shivam will be 26 years old after 6 years. How old is Pradeep now?
(a) 15 years
(b) 16 years
(c) 14 years
(d) 17 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of ages of Rubina and Vanika is 3:5. The difference in their ages is 12 years. Then the age of Vanika is
(a) 20 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 18 years
(d) 30 years

Ans. (d)

Ques. Robert was 4 times as old as his son 8 years ago. After 8 years, Rohit will be twice as old as his son. What is Robert’s present age?
(a) 40
(b) 38
(c) 36
(d) 34

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ages of Andrea and Beth are in the ratio 3:5. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 3:4. The present age of Beth is
(a) 9 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 16 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. The ratio of ages of Maddy and Saddy is 4:3. The sum of their ages is 42 years. The age of Maddy is
(a) 24 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 32 years
(d) 30 years

Ans. (a)

Related: Arrange the words in alphabetical order worksheets

Ques. The ages of Rachel and Megan differs by 16 years. Six years ago, Megan’s age was thrice as that of Rachel’s. Then Rachel’s present age is
(a) 15 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 14 years
(d) 30 years

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ratio of the ages of father and son at present is 6:1. After 5 years the ratio will become 7:2. The present age of the son is:
(a) 5 years
(b) 6 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 8 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. The present age of a father is 3 years more than three times the age of his son. Three years hence, father’s age will be 10 years more than twice the age of the son. Find the present age of the father.
(a) 32 years
(b) 33 years
(c) 34 years
(d) 35 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. Varun Grover is as much younger than Hansraj as he is older than Anurag Kashyap. If the sum of Hansraj’s and Anurag Kashyap’s ages is 40 years, find the age of Varun Grover.
(a) 40 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 20 years

Ans. (d)

Ques. Adityanath is twice as old as Mayawati was two years ago. If the difference in their ages be 2 years, find Adityanath’s age:
(a) 8 years
(b) 9 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 11 years

Ans. (a)

Related: Investment quiz

Ques. The ratio between the ages of Ram and Mohan is 4:5 and that between Mohan and Anil is 5:6. If sum of the ages of three be 90 years, how old is Mohan?
(a) 24 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 25 years

Ans. (c)

Ques. Father’s age is three years more than three times the son’s age. After three years, father’s age will be ten years more than twice the son’s age. What is the father’s present age?
(a) 33 years
(b) 34 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 36 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. A father is twice as old as his son. 20 years ago, the age of the father was 12 times the age of the son. The present age of the son is
(a) 44 years
(b) 22 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 20 years

Ans. (b)

Ques. A father’s age is three times the sum of the ages of his two children, but 20 years hence his age will be equal to sum of their ages. Then the fathers age is –
(a) 30 years
(b) 40 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 45 years

Ans. (a)

 

Ques. Andrew’s age after six years will be three-seventh of his fathers age. Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 1 : 5. What is Andrew’s father’s age at present?
(a) 50 years
(b) 60 years
(c) 55 years
(d) 65 years

Ans. (a)

Related: Mean, Median, Mode Quiz Questions And Answers

Ques. The ages of two persons differ by 16 years. If 6 years ago, the elder one be  3 times as old as the younger one, find their present ages.
(a) 15, 29
(b) 14, 30
(c) 13, 31
(d) 16, 32

Ans. (b)

Ques. Elon’s age after 15 years will be 5 times his age 5 years back. What is the present age of Elon ?
(a) 10 years
(b) 9 years
(c) 8 years
(d) 7 years

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?