Data Interpretation Questions

Data Interpretation and Data Analysis Test:

Directions (for next 15 questions): Study the following table carefully and answer the questions given below.

Number of candidates appeared (App.) and the percentage of candidates qualified (Qual.) under the different disciplines over the years

 

Year

Arts Science Commerce Agriculture Engineering
App. Qual. App. Qual. App. Qual. App. Qual. App. Qual.
2013 842 29 1928 40 908 21 843 42 579 45
2014 1019 27 2028 38 878 28 719 36 608 38
2015 985 31 2536 42 1156 31 645 41 492 42
2016 1215 28 2113 45 1290 32 726 39 714 55
2017 1429 34 1725 36 1026 24 586 48 801 48
2018 1128 24 1820 39 1416 35 620 35 726 51

Related: Bagpipes knowledge quiz with answers

In which year, the maximum number of students appeared for Agriculture?
(a) 2013
(b) 2016
(c) 2014
(d) 2018

Ans. (a)

Under which of the following disciplines, was there a minimum percentage of candidates qualified in 2017?
(a) Arts
(b) Science
(c) Commerce
(d) Agriculture

Ans. (c)

What was the maximum number of candidates appearing for Science in the given period?
(a) 2113
(b) 2028
(c) 1128
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

What is the maximum percentage of candidates qualified for Engineering?
(a) 48
(b) 55
(c) 38
(d) 51

Ans. (b)

In 2018, what was the maximum percentage of candidates qualified?
(a) 55
(b) 35
(c) 39
(d) 51

Ans. (d)

What was the minimum number of candidates appearing for the Arts in the given period?
(a) 843
(b) 985
(c) 579
(d) 842

Ans. (d)

Related: Han dynasty empire trivia quiz

What was the maximum percentage of candidates qualified in different disciplines over the years?
(a) 42
(b) 51
(c) 55
(d) 64

Ans. (c)

What was the minimum number of candidates that appeared under different disciplines over the years?
(a) 492
(b) 476
(c) 579
(d) 640

Ans. (a)

In which of the following years, the number of candidates appearing for Agriculture was the same as the number of candidates appearing for Engineering in 2018?
(a) 2013
(b) 2014
(c) 2015
(d) 2016

Ans. (d)

Under which of the following disciplines, the minimum number of candidates appears in 2015?
(a) Arts
(b) Science
(c) Commerce
(d) Engineering

Ans. (d)

What is the maximum percentage of candidates qualified for Science?
(a) 45
(b) 42
(c) 55
(d) 51

Ans. (a)

What is the maximum percentage of candidates qualified for Commerce in the given period?
(a) 28
(b) 35
(c) 34
(d) 31

Ans. (b)

In which of the following years, there was the maximum percentage of candidates qualified for the Arts?
(a) 2018
(b) 2014
(c) 2015
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

What is the difference in the number of candidates appearing for Agriculture in 2016 and 2018?
(a) 235
(b) 894
(c) 542
(d) 106

Ans. (d)

Related: periodic table quiz multiple choice

What is the maximum number of candidates appearing for Commerce in the given period?
(a) 1156
(b) 2536
(c) 1416
(d) 1725

Ans. (c)

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Among 250 cricket players, 4.8 % of players participated in all the three world cups, viz 2015, 2019 and 2023. 39.2% of players participated in WC 2015, 60% participated in WC 2019 and 46% played in WC 2023. 2% players played in WC 2015 and WC 2023 but not in WC 2019.14.4% played in WC 2015 and WC 2019 only.

What percentage of players participated in World Cup 2015 only?
(a) 12.8%
(b) 18%
(c) 20%
(d) 21.6%

Ans. (b)

How many players are there who played in WC 2023 and WC 2019 but not in WC 2015?
(a) 42
(b) 44
(c) 46
(d) 48

Ans. (d)

Players who played in WC 2019 is how many times the number of players who played in WC 1983 only?
(a) 0.5
(b) 2.0
(c) 2.5
(d) 3

Ans. (d)

The number of players who played in World Cup 2019 only is what percentage of the number of players who played in World Cup 2015 only?
(a) 83.33%
(b) 120%
(c) 140%
(d) 110%

Ans. (b)

The number of players who played in exactly two world cups (any two) is what percentage of the total number of players?
(a) 24.8%
(b) 32%
(c) 35.6%
(d) 37.5%

Ans. (c)

Directions (for next 5 questions): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below:

data-interpretation-graph

What was the price difference between commodities A and B in the month of April?
(a) 250
(b) 150
(c) 100
(d) 90

Ans. (b)

What was the difference in average price between commodity A and B from April to August?
(a) 86
(b) 75
(c) 95
(d) 85

Ans. (b)

In which of the following pairs of months was the price of commodity A same?
(a) January – March
(b) May-June
(c) April- August
(d) July-August

Ans. (c)

What was the approximate percentage decrease in the price of commodity A from March to April?
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 14
(d) 12

Ans. (d)

What was the percentage increase in price of commodity B from January to April?
(a) 15
(b) 20
(d) 17
(d) 10

Ans. (a)

Related: German language questions

Directions (next 5 questions) : Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow”:

Number of Employees Promoted to the Post of Manager in Six Different Banks Over the Years

Bank / Year Luck Bank Maha Bank Nag Bank Oris Bank Punj Bank Del Bank
2017 48 46 52 44 37 39
2018 50 47 50 32 44 46
2019 46 40 50 42 38 35
2020 38 48 36 51 35 39
2021 32 44 46 45 48 40
2022 52 39 47 41 46 43

What is the average number of employees promoted by Oris Bank over all the years together?
(a) 44
(b) 39.5
(c) 35
(d) 42.5

Ans. (d)

What is the total number of employees who got promoted in all the banks together in the year 2019 ?
(a) 234
(b) 243
(c) 266
(d) None

Ans. (d)

What is the percent increase in the number of employees promoted by Del Bank in 2017 from the previous year ? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)
(a) 16.23
(b) 15.84
(c) 17.95
(d) 18.68

Ans. (c)

The number of employees promoted by The Federal Bank in the year 2020 forms approximately what percent of the total number of employees promoted by all the banks together in that year ?
(a) 30
(b) 9
(c) 14
(d) 19

Ans. (d)

What is the respective ratio of total number of employees promoted by Maha Bank in the years 2017 and 2021 together to the total number of employees promoted by Luck Bank from the same years ?
(a) 41 : 63
(b) 43 : 51
(c) 47 : 53
(d) 45 : 61

Ans. (b)

Related: Mango quiz with answers

Directions (next 5 questions) : Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow:

Percentage of Marks Obtained by Six Students in Five Different Subjects in A School Examination

Subject / Student English (50) Maths (100) Science (150) Hindi (50) Social Studies (75)
Pankaj 66 89 80 78 84
Quadir 58 79 64 82 60
Ramesh 62 77 74 84 88
Saurabh 72 67 84 74 68
Tabu 70 81 70 76 64
Umesh 64 83 60 88 70

Note : Figures in brackets indicate maximum marks for each subject.

What is the approximate overall percentage of marks obtained by U in all the subjects together ?
(a) 75
(b) 71
(c) 79
(d) 82

Ans. (b)

If, in order to pass the examination, a minimum of 109.5 marks is required in Science, how many students pass the examination?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three

Ans. (d)

What are the average marks obtained by all the students together in Hindi?
(a)  39 1/6
(b)  40 1/6
(c) 41 1/3
(d) 44 1/3

Ans. (b)

What is the average percentage of marks obtained by all the students together in English ? (rounded to the nearest integer)
(a) 61
(b) 63
(c) 65
(d) 68

Ans. (c)

What are the total marks obtained by S in all the subjects together?
(a) 317
(b) 309
(c) 323
(d) 348

Ans. (a)

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a colony of 5500 members, 18% of the people manage their business and 10% of those who manage their business are females. 65% of the total number of people in the colony serve various organizations. 40% of the number of people serving various organizations is females. 12% of the total number of people in the colony are unemployed. 30% of the number of people unemployed is females. The remaining people in the colony are children, 60% of whom are females.

The number of children (both males and females) is approximately what per cent of people who manage their business (both males and females)?
(a) 28
(b) 24
(c) 32
(d) 21

Ans. (a)

What is the difference between the male and female children in the colony?
(a) 65
(b) 55
(c) 45
(d) 35

Ans. (b)

Related: hard questions about Cows

What is the total number of adult males in the colony (excluding the children)?
(a) 3496
(b) 3490
(c) 3500
(d) None

Ans. (d)

What is the total number of females in the colony?
(a) 1884
(b) 1896
(c) 1888
(d) 1892

Ans. (d)

What is the respective ratio of unemployed males to the number of males working for various organizations?
(a) 3 : 13
(b) 12 : 65
(c) 4 : 13
(d) None

Ans. (d)

Directions (next 15 questions): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Performance of six companies with regards to the NYSE Composite

Name of company 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
Open Close Open Close Open Close Open Close Open Close
CML 689 575 702 696 578 520 633 593 699 687
APR 550 612 815 834 716 704 688 677 512 504
EGC 613 717 624 632 582 570 620 600 512 500
KUD 580 624 653 587 605 595 688 619 589 553
MBW 620 714 725 719 702 647 692 598 534 514
POC 647 587 689 664 578 520 633 593 699 687

The minimum point on which the NYSE Composite of company POC did close during the given period?
(a) 578
(b) 587
(c) 647
(d) 520

Ans. (d)

The maximum point on which the NYSE Composite of company APR did open during the given period?
(a) 834
(b) 716
(c) 815
(d) 688

Ans. (c)

Related: Singapore questions

On which day did the NYSE Composite of company KUD open at minimum point?
(a) 16th
(b) 15th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th

Ans. (b)

On which day did the NYSE Composite of company MBW open at maximum point?
(a) 17th
(b) 15th
(c) 18th
(d) 16th

Ans. (d)

On which day did the NYSE Composite of company CML close at minimum point?
(a) 15th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 16th

Ans. (b)

The NYSE Composite of which of the following companies did open on maximum point on 17th?
(a) APR (20 EGC
(c) POC
(d) KUD

Ans. (a)

The NYSE Composite of which of the following companies did close on minimum point on 19th?
(a) APR
(b) CML
(c) EGC
(d) POC

Ans. (c)

The NYSE Composite of which of the following companies did open and close with maximum difference on 15th?
(a) MBW
(b) POC
(c) EGC
(d) CML

Ans. (d)

On which of the following days did the NYSE Composite of company CML open and close with minimum difference?
(a) 15th
(b) 17th
(c) 16th
(d) 19th

Ans. (c)

The NYSE Composite of which of the following companies did open and close with maximum difference on 19th?
(a) CML
(b) MBW
(c) APR
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

On which of the following days did the NYSE Composite of company EGC, did close at maximum point?
(a) 18th
(b) 15th
(c) 19th
(d) 16th

Ans. (b)

Related: Spanish quiz questions

The maximum point on which of the NYSE Composite of company KUD did close during the given period?
(a) 624
(b) 612
(c) 688
(d) 834

Ans. (a)

The minimum point on which of the NYSE Composite of company MBW did open during the given period?
(a) 582
(b) 613
(c) 512
(d) 534

Ans. (d)

The NYSE Composite of which of the following companies did open on maximum point during the given period?
(a) EGC
(b) KUD
(c) POC
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

The NYSE Composite of which of the following companies did close on minimum point during the given period?
(a) CML
(b) EGC
(c) MBW
(d) POC

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 5 questions):Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow.
Number of flights (in hundreds) canceled in five different States during six different years.

data interpretation question

What was the respective ratio between the number of flights canceled in Rajasthan in the year 2006 and the number of flights canceled in West Bengal in the year 2009 ?

(a) 1:6
(b) 15 : 2
(c) 1 : 30
(d) 30 : 7

Ans. (c)

Related: blood presure science quiz

What was the average number of flights canceled in all the states together in the year 2008 ?
(a) 278
(b) 232
(c) 238
(d) 272

Ans. (c)

What is the difference between the number of flights canceled in Assam in the year 2007 and the total number of flights canceled in Rajasthan in the years 2005, 2007 and 2008 together?
(a) 200
(b) 230
(c) 210
(d) 240

Ans. (a)

In which state, the number of flights canceled continuously increased during the years 2004 to 2009?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal

Ans. (d)

The number of flights canceled in Haryana in the year 2004 was what per cent of the total number of flights canceled in Punjab over all the years together?
(a) 12
(b) 32
(c) 36
(d) 24

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Water level of four major rivers (in metres) in four different months Water level of four rivers

Data Interpretation Questions

What was the respective ratio between the level of River – C in September and the water level of River – B in June ?
(a) 91 : 101
(b) 94 : 101
(c) 51 : 103
(d) None

Ans. (d)

If the danger level of all the four rivers is above 215m, which river has not crossed the danger level in August but has crossed the danger level in July ?
(a) River – A
(b) River – B
(c) River – C
(d) River – D

Ans. (b)

What is the average water level of River – A in all the four months together ?
(a) 224.50 m
(b) 212.25 m
(c) 210.75 m
(d) 222.25 m

Ans. (c)

In which river and in which month respectively the water level is highest ?
(a) River – C in August
(b) River – D in September
(c) River – B in July
(d) River – D in August

Ans. (d)

If the water level of River – A in July is decreased by 20 per cent, then what will be the water level of River – A in July ?
(a) 156 m
(b) 162 m
(c) 164 m
(d) 152 m

Ans. (c)

Related: Polar Bear knowledge Questions

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below:

Units of Goods Manufactured and Sold by various Companies in a year.
(Units of Goods in lakhs)

data interpretation pdf for cat

What is the average units of goods manufactured by all the companies together?
(a) 31250000
(b) 32150000
(c) 3125000
(d) 3215000

Ans. (c)

The units of goods sold by company S are approximately what per cent of the units of goods manufactured by the same company?
(a) 75
(b) 69
(c) 65
(d) 61

Ans. (b)

What is the difference between the units of goods manufactured by companies P and Q together and the units of goods sold by the same companies?
(a) 20 lakhs
(b) 22.5 lakhs
(c) 22 lakhs
(d) 20.5 lakhs

Ans. (a)

Related: Multiple choice questions about Histology

What is the total units of goods sold by all the companies together?
(a) 70 lakhs
(b) 75 lakhs
(c) 80 lakhs
(d) 90 lakhs

Ans. (d)

What is the respective ratio of the units of goods sold by companies P and Q together to the units of goods sold by companies R and S together?
(a) 15 : 17
(b) 17 : 18
(c) 17 : 19
(d) 19 : 20

Ans. (c)

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Number of Girls and Boys Participating in a Rally From Five Different Schools

data interpretation sbi po

What is the total number of girls participating in the rally from schools A and C together ?
(a) 825
(b) 875
(c) 950
(d) None

Ans. (d)

The number of boys participating in the rally from school B is what percent of the total number of children participating in the rally from that school ? (Rounded off to two digits after a decimal.)
(a) 48.84
(b) 47.37
(c) 49.28
(d) 46.46

Ans. (a)

The number of girls participating in the rally from School E is approximately what percent of the number of boys participating in the rally from the same school ?
(a) 81
(b) 106
(c) 122
(d) 98

Ans. (c)

What is the respective ratio of the total number of girls participating in the rally from schools D and E together to the total number of boys participating in the rally from schools A and B together ?
(a) 23 : 18
(b) 43 : 35
(c) 41 : 38
(d) 21 : 20

Ans. (d)

What is the average number of girls participating in the rally from all the schools together ?
(a) 500
(b) 480
(c) 525
(d) None

Ans. (d)

Related: Alaska trivia questions

Directions (next 5 questions) : Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and

Give answer (a) if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question,
Give answer (b) if the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement 1 alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (c) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (d) if the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (e) if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

In how many days will five women complete a work ?
I. Two women, five boys and three men together complete the work in eight days.
II. Six women complete the same work in sixteen days.

Ans. (b)

What is Sonu’s monthly income?
I. Rita’s monthly income is Rs. 5000 more than Sonu’s monthly income.
II. Sonu’s monthly income is Rs. 8,000 more than Sohan’s monthly income.

Ans. (d)

What will be Pravin’s age after 4 years ?
I. The ratio between Pravin’s and Shekhar’s present age is 2 : 3 respectively.
II. Shekhar is six years older than Pravin.

Ans. (e)

What is the area of a circle ?
I. The radius of the circle is equal to length of a rectangle.
II. The breadth of the rectangle is equal to 22 cms.

Ans. (d)

What is the average speed of a car?
I. Average speed of the car is four times average speed of a truck which covers 220 kms in 11 hours.
II. Average speed of the truck is half the average speed of a train, whereas the average speed of a jeep is 40 km/ hr.

Ans. (a)

Related: multiple choice questions on Japanese Language

What is the percentage increase in percent profit of company B in the year 2008 from the previous year ? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)
(a) 17.65
(b) 19.25
(c) 16.55
(d) 15.75

Ans. (a)

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions that follow.

Percentage of Marks of three different Students in five different Classes

(In this Graph, 1 block = 2 Percentage)

data-analysis-46-50

What is the respective ratio between the percentage of marks of student-B in BSc. and student- C in ciass-X?
(a) 7 : 5
(b) 7 : 6
(c) 35 : 26
(d) 35 : 23

Ans. (b)

Performance of which student has consistently decreased from class-XIl to MPhil ?
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Only C
(d) Only A and C

Ans. (c)

To get admission for PhD course one has to consistently score more than 60 per cent of marks in each of the five classes- Which student will be able to get admission for PhD course ?
(a) Only A
(b) Only A and B
(c) Only C
(d) Only B

Ans. (d)

Which one of the following sets of students got the highest percentage of marks in MSc. and the lowest percentage of marks in Class-X respectively ?
(a) B and C
(b) B and A
(c) C and A
(d) A and C

Ans. (a)

The percentage of which students increased from Class-X to MSc but decreased from MSc. to MPhil.?
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Only C
(d) Only A and B

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

error: Content is protected !!