A quiz on fundamentals of Education

education quiz

Education Quiz questions and answers:

Ques. Education is primarily a/an __ institution
(a) economic
(b) formative
(c) religious
(d) all these

Ans. (b)

Ques. _________ is not a proper method of teaching according to idealism.
(a) Dialectical method
(b) Intuitive method
(c) Experimental method
(d) Conceptual method

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is the main objective of teaching?
(a) To give information related to the syllabus.
(b) To develop thinking power of students.
(c) To dictate notes to students.
(d)To prepare students to pass the examination.

Ans. (b)

Ques. If students do not understand what is taught in the classroom, the teacher should:-
(a) Explain it in a different way
(b) Feel terribly bored
(c) Feel that he is wasting time
(d) Pity the students

Ans. (a)

Ques. ___ criticized the concept of formal education.
(a) Rousseau John
(b) William Shakespeare
(c) George Washington
(d) Joseph Stalin

Ans. (a)

Ques. _____ is a function of education.
(a) Acquisition of information about the past and present
(b) Developing decision making capacity
(c) Developing problem solving capacity
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Related: England King & queens quizzes

Ques. ‘Education of the masses’ is the concept of ___.
(a) Vivekananda
(b) Edward James Olmos
(c) Helen Keller
(d) Emma Hart Willard

Ans. (a)

Ques. Education is a continuous process through which a person acquires ___.
(a) a view of life
(b) knowledge
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is a good method of teaching?
(a) Lecture and Dictation
(b) Seminar and Project
(c) Seminar and Dictation
(d) Dictation and Assignment.

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following will not hamper effective communication in the classroom?
(a) A lengthy statement
(b) A precise statement
(c) An ambiguous statement
(d) A statement which allows the listener to draw her/his own conclusions.

Ans. (b)

Ques. Value -oriented education aims at cultural ___.
(a) oppression
(b) conflict
(c) harmony
(d) intolerance

Ans. (c)

Ques. Education confined to mere imparting of knowledge is not ___ education.
(a) true
(b) negative
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (a)

Related: Word questions and answers

Ques. According to idealists, the curriculum should be _____.
(a) pupil-centered
(b) teacher-centered
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (b)

Ques. ____ believe that learners should apply their knowledge to real situations through experimental inquiry.
(a) Realists
(b) Idealists
(c) Naturalists
(d) Pragmatists

Ans. (d)

Ques. Effectiveness of teaching depends on
(a) Qualification of teacher.
(b) Personality of teacher.
(c) Handwriting of teacher.
(d) Subject understanding of teacher

Ans. (d)

Ques. With specific reference to classroom environment, all except one of the major components of listening is:-
(a) Hearing
(b) Being attentive
(c) Answering
(d) Understanding and remembering

Ans. (c)

Ques. Value- oriented education should be __.
(a) Text book-oriented
(b) Exam-oriented
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Education should enable the learners to develop __ spirit.
(a) submissive
(b) religious
(c) partisan
(d) critical

Ans. (d)

Related: Insurance quiz questions and answers

Ques. Etymological meaning of the term ‘education’ is to __.
(a) bring up
(b) know
(c) do
(d) grow

Ans. (a)

Ques. Education is the harmonious development of ___ faculty.
(a) physical
(b) mental
(c) moral
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. In order to modify the undesirable behaviour of a student, the most effective method is:-
(a) To punish the student
(b) To bring it to the notice of parents
(c) To make her/him conscious of the consequences of her/his actions
(d) To find out the reasons for her/his undesirable behavior and provide remedies.

Ans. (d)

Ques. _____ form the core theme of value education.
(a) Caring for others
(b) Cooperation
(c) Humility
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Educational philosophy is _________.
(a) speculative
(b) normative
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (c)

Related: International organizations and their headquarters

Ques. __________ introduced the concept of kindergarten.
(a) Gandhi
(b) Frobel
(c) Helen Keller
(d) Anne Sullivan

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is/are true?
(i) Education is a life-long process
(ii) Education is a systematic process
(iii) Education is a modification of behaviour
(iv) Education is instruction and direction
(a) i and ii
(b) i,ii and iii
(c) i and iv
(d) All the four

Ans. (d)

Ques. If students are not able to follow the topic which is being taught in the classroom, the teacher in the classroom should:-
(a) Illustrate the topic with suitable examples
(b) Give them prompt reply
(c) Change the contents of the topic
(d) Punish them

Ans. (a)

Ques. Both _____ education and value education should be part of the higher education curriculum.
(a) negative
(b) career
(c) child
(d) all these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The root word of ‘education’ is ___.
(a) edusat
(b) educare
(c) edu
(d) educate

Ans. (b)

Related: Earth facts for kids

Ques. The heuristic approach is based on :-
(a) Rote memorization
(b) Home work
(c) Spirit of Inquiry
(d) Pleasure-seeking

Ans. (c)

Ques. Schooling that promotes care, respect and cooperation is specifically the aim of ____.
(a) teaching
(b) learning
(c) value education
(d) technical education

Ans. (c)

Ques. Educational philosophy is defined as the philosophical study of the __ of education.
(a) purpose
(b) nature
(c) ideals
(d) all these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The most important indicator of quality of education in an educational institute is :-
(a) Infrastructural facilities of a school
(b) Student achievement level
(c) Textbook and teaching-learning material
(d) Classroom system

Ans. (b)

Ques. “The spherical law is the basic law of all true and sufficient human education”. This is the view of ___.
(a) Frobel
(b) Maria Montessori
(c) William McGuffey
(d) Emma Hart Willard

Ans. (a)

Related: action Verbs list

Ques. Value education aims at removing the vice of ___.
(a) cooperation
(b) intolerance
(c) honesty
(d) humility

Ans. (b)

Ques. One of the important theories of moral developments was proposed by:-
(a) Louis Fischer
(b) Erik Fromm
(c)Laurence Kohlberg
(d) Bertolt Brecht

Ans. (c)

Ques. The term ‘education’ is derived from a __ word.
(a) English
(b) French
(c) Latin
(d) German

Ans. (c)

Ques. Education should proceed from simple to complex and from concrete to abstract. This is the method of teaching in ___.
(a) idealism
(b) realism
(c) essentialism
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Family is the main agency of :-
(a) Formal education
(b) Technical education
(c) Secular education
(d) Informal education

Ans. (d)

Related: basic Economics quiz

Ques. “______ education can take place at home, as well as in schools, colleges, universities, offender institutions and voluntary youth organizations.”
(a) Formal
(b) Technical
(c) Science
(d) Value

Ans. (d)

Ques. What does the UNESCO convention in 1962 decide against Discrimination in Education?
(a) equality of opportunity and treatment in matters of education
(b) equality of opportunity in education
(c) equality of treatment in education
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The quality of school level education primarily depends on :-
(a) International collaboration
(b) The quality of teachers’ education
(c) Financial provisions
(d) Infrastructural facilities

Ans. (b)

Ques. The ultimate aim of education is evolution of total humanity, which includes the evolution of the nation, which in its turn depends upon the evolution of the individual. This concept of education is known as _________.
(a) Integral education
(b) Perfect education
(c) Spiritual education
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Philosophy of education is concerned with the __ of education.
(a) aims
(b) nature
(c) functions
(d) all these

Ans. (d)

Related: Random trivia quiz

Ques. According to Rousseau, Education must conform to the ____ processes of growth and mental development.
(a) natural
(b) divine
(c) spiritual
(d) social

Ans. (a)

Ques. When did the UNESCO Convention against Discrimination in Education entered into force?
(a) 1963
(b) 1962
(c) 1961
(d) 1965

Ans. (b)

Ques. Symposium is a type of :-
(a) Discovery method
(b) Lecture method
(c) Demonstration method
(d) Discussion method

Ans. (d)

Ques. Idealists argue that ___ are the ultimate reality.
(a) values
(b) ideas
(c) feelings
(d) sensations

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ is the primary purpose of education according to Gandhi.
(a) Patriotism
(b) Employment
(c) Literacy
(d) Character building

Ans. (d)

Related: Logical Sequence questions

Ques. The aim of education should primarily be:-
(a) To prepare the students to face the challenges of practical life
(b) To develop vocational skills of the students
(c) To prepare the students for examinations
(d) To inculcate in them a spirit of cut-throat competition

Ans. (a)

Ques. ____ is the aim of education for naturalists.
(a) Self-expression
(b) Autonomous development of individuality
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Spare the rod and spoil the child’- this assumption is related to the type of discipline which has been advocated :-
(a) By naturalist philosophy
(b) In Victorian Era
(c) By pragmatist philosophy
(d) In Democratic Era

Ans. (b)

Ques. Kindergarten system of education was constituted by
(a) T.P.Nunn
(b) Froebel
(c) Spencer
(d) Montessori

Ans. (b)

Ques. The term ‘kindergarten’ means:
(a) Children’s playground
(b) Children’s school
(c) Children’s home
(d) Children’s theatre

Ans. (a)

What is Education?

Education is an ongoing process of personal growth. The aim is to develop the whole person from infancy to maturity. It is an uncontrolled, free, and continuous process which develops the innate potentials of children. It is a universal right that involves free and equal access to all forms of education. It encompasses a range of teaching methods, including formal education, informal learning, and self-directed learning.

Education is a lifelong process that alters one’s behavior and experiences to prepare an individual for a changing environment. It gives an individual different knowledge, experiences, skills, and attitudes that make it easier for them to cope with the challenges of a complex society.

Goal of Education:
Historically, the goal of education has been to prepare students for prestigious universities. The curriculum will focus heavily on test preparation and the job of the teacher is to teach students how to take standardized tests. Today’s goal of education is to prepare students to be environmentally conscious, socially active, and politically active. Consequently, science and social studies classes will focus on fashionable topics such as global warming. Literature classes will be retooled to emphasize gender and politics.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.