Christianity Quiz

Christian Quiz answers

The largest church in the world is –
(a) Calvary Chapel Fort Lauderdale
(b) Milan Cathedral
(c) Basilica of Our Lady Aparecida
(d) Bascilica of St. Peter

Ans. (d)

According to The Bible, who was the older brother of Moses, who set up a golden calf on Mt Sinai for people to worship?
(a) Aaron
(b) Seth
(c) Noah
(d) Jacob

Ans. (a)

Which of these stories occurs in the Bible’s book of Genesis?
(a) Noah’s Ark
(b) Crucifixion
(c) Lazarus rising from the dead
(d) Moses parting the sea

Ans. (d)

Who succeeded Joseph Smith, founder of the Mormon Church, after he was shot and killed on 27 June 1844?
(a) Moroni
(b) Brigham Young
(c) Mark Simpson
(d) Billy Graham

Ans. (b)

Which saint founded a monastery in 563 on the island of Iona off the west coast of Scotland?
(a) St Anselm
(b) St Bernard
(c) St Augustine
(d) St Columba

Ans. (d)

Related: list of different types of Religion

The total area of Vatican City is –
(a) 0.372 Sq.kms
(b) 0.472 Sq.kms
(c) 0.272 Sq.kms
(d) 0.172 Sq.kms

Ans. (c)

The Crusaders from western Europe during their fourth crusade destroyed what major Orthodox Christian city in 1204?
(a) Kiev
(b) Caesarea
(c) Constantinople
(d) Nicaea

Ans. (c)

What color habit do Franciscan monks wear?
(a) Gray
(b) Fuchsia
(c) Purple
(d) Maroon

Answer. (a)

Which Christian festival is celebrated on 6 January, the 12th day after Christmas, to commemorate the coming of the Magi?
(a) Epiphany
(b) Annunciation
(c) Easter
(d) Rapprochement

Ans. (a)

In the term ”CE”, for years called ”AD” in Christian terminology, what does the ”C” stand for?
(a) Christian
(b) Common
(c) Combined
(d) Collective

Ans. (b)

Related: first Woman to win a Nobel prize

What Christian festival commemorates the coming of the Three Wise Men to Bethlehem?
(a) Palm Sunday
(b) Annunciation
(c) Epiphany
(d) Palm Sunday

Ans. (c)

What is an annual holiday in some parts of the world, celebrated on 31 October, that has its roots in the Celtic festival of Samhain and the Christian holy day of All Saints?
(a) Ramadan
(b) Easter
(c) Halloween
(d) Hannukah

Ans. (c)

In the Bible what is the first mentioned color?
(a) Green
(b) Teal
(c) Yellow
(d) Peach

Answer. (a)

Where is St. Peter’s Basilica?
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Vatican City
(d) St. Petersburg

Ans. (c)

Who founded the ‘Society of Jesus’
(a) Ignatius Loyola
(b) Martin Luther
(c) Henry VIII
(d) John Calvin

Ans. (a)

Related: Witches questions with solutions

Pilgrims visit the city of Santiago de Compostela because it is supposedly the site of
the bones of which saint?
(a) St James
(b) St Christopher
(c) St Anne
(d) St Anthony

Ans. (a)

Who is the head of the Roman Catholic Church worldwide?
(a) Patriarch
(b) Pope
(c) Archbishop
(d) Bishop

Answer. (b)

Who was Christianity’s first openly gay bishop in a major Christian denomination believing in the historic episcopate?
(a) Gene Simmons, Israel
(b) Richard Chartres, London
(c) Rowan Williams, Canterbury
(d) Gene Robinson, New Hampshire

Ans. (d)

Question: In the 16th century , the German translation of the Bible was made by
(a) Martin Luther
(b) John Gutenberg
(c) Bismarck
(d) John Calvin

Ans. (a)

Which Roman emperor, having seen a vi­sion, tolerated Christians, became attached to the faith, and began the union between the Church and the Empire?
(a) Pontius Pilate
(b) Nero
(c) Constantine the Great
(d) Julius Cesar

Ans. (c)

Related: Sikhi Quiz

According to the Hebrew bible, who was the oldest man ever to live?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) St Paul
(c) Adam
(d) Methuselah

Ans. (d)

What is next in this series: Matthew, Mark, Luke, John, Acts … ?
(a) Titus
(b) 1 Corinthians
(c) 1 Thessalonians
(d) Romans

Ans. (d)

Who authored the book, ‘Institutes of Christian Religion’
(a) John Calvin
(b) John Wy cliffe
(c) Martin Luther
(d) Ulrich Zwingli

Ans. (a)

Question: Who was responsible for setting up the Anglican Church in England?
(a) James II
(b) James I
(c) Charles II
(d) Henry VIII

Ans. (d)

Related: tourism question for Kids

Which of the following best describes the Church during the late Middle Ages?
(a) It provided strong moral leadership
(b) It wielded great political power
(c) It grew weak and divided
(d) It offers great comfort to people during hard times.

Ans. (b)

The Church at Wittenberg located in
(a) Italy
(b) India
(c) Spain
(d) Germany

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following regions is referred to as the Garden of Eden as mentioned in the Bible ?
(a) Dead Sea
(b) Kutch region of South Iraq
(c) Nile Valley
(d) Cango Valley

Ans. (b)

The Church had great power over people during the Middle Ages because
(a) It protected them in times of warfare.
(b) It decided who could achieve salvation
(c) It provides them with education
(d) It controlled food production

Ans. (b)

About the author

Priya

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!