Medical Sample papers

Quiz the Nervous system

nervous system quiz

Multiple choice questions on Nervous system with answers:

Ques. Brain is
(a) Ectodermal
(b) Mesodermal
(c) Endodermal
(d) Mesendodermal
Ans. (a)

Ques. Parasympathetic nerves increase the mobility in
(a) Small intestine
(b) Heart
(c) Brain
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Related: Photosynthesis test with answers

Ques. The spinal cord terminates in
(a) Corpus terminale
(b) Coput terminale
(c) Cauda terminale
(d) Filum terminale
Ans. (d)

Ques. The largest number of neurons are found in
(a) Brain
(b) Retina
(c) Spinal cord
(d) Tongue
Ans. (a)

Ques. The dorsal root of spinal cord contains
(a) Somatic motor fibres
(b) Visceral motor fibres
(c) Somatic sensory fibres
(d) Visceral sensory fibres
Ans. (c)

Related: Protist quiz

Ques. Corpora striata is found in
(a) Paracoel
(b) Metacoel
(c) Cerebrum
(d) Diocoel
Ans. (a)

Ques. The spinal cord extends from the brain through
(a) Foramen Magnum
(b) Iter
(c) Anterior commissure
(d) Foramen of Monro
Ans. (a)

Ques. The pneumotaxis centre in the body is
(a) Heart
(b) Lung
(c) Medulla
(d) Liver
Ans. (c)

Related: NEET Biology practice questions

Ques. The self governing nervous system is known as
(a) Central nervous system
(b) Peripheral nervous system
(c) Autonomic nervous system
(d) Sympathetic nervous system
Ans. (c)

Ques. The innermost meninx surrounding the central nervous system in frog and man respectively are
(a) Piamater and piamater
(b) Arachnoid and piamater
(c) Piamater and duramater
(d) Arachanoid and duramater
Ans. (a)

Ques. The eighth cranial nerve (auditory) of vertebrates leads from brain to
(a) Ear
(b) Eye
(c) Nose
(d) Tongue
Ans. (a)

Related: Genetics quiz answers

Ques. The cytons of reflex in central nervous system and autonomal nervous system is
(a) Sensory
(b) Mixed
(c) Motor
(d) All of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Tweleve pairs of ribs and twelve pairs of cranial nerves are found in
(a) Fish
(b) Frog
(c) Lizard
(d) Man
Ans. (d)

Ques. Lateral ventricles are found in
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Thyroid
(d) Brain and heart
Ans. (b)

Related: krebs cycle quizzes

Ques. Third ventricle of  rabbit’s brain is called
(a) Rhinocoel
(b) Rhombocoel
(c) Diocoel
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Function of sympathetic system is to
(a) Decrease heart beat
(b) Increase heart beat
(c) Contract respiratory organ
(d) Secrete saliva
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cerebrospinal fluid is produced by
(a) Ependymal cells
(b) Choroid plexus
(c) Neuroglial cells
(d) Neurons
Ans. (b)

Related: Fungi quiz

Ques. Breathing is controlled by
(a) Lungs
(b) Trachea
(c) Medulla oblongata
(d) Hypothalamus
Ans. (c)

Ques. Corpus callosum is found in the brain of
(a) Elephant
(b) Pigeon
(c) Crocodile
(d) Frog
Ans. (a)

Ques. The control of blood sugar level, osmoregulation and thermoregulation are the function of
(a) Medulla oblongata
(b) Cerebellum
(c) Hypothalamus
(d) Diencephalon
Ans. (c)

Ques. If frog’s brain is crushed, even then its leg moves on pinpointing. It is called
(a) Simple reflex
(b) Conditional reflex
(c) Neurotransmitter function
(d) Autonomic nerve condition
Ans. (a)

Related: Endocrine system quiz questions

Ques. Nissl’s granules are found in
(a) Liver cells
(b)  Nerve cells
(c) Intestinal cells
(d) Kidney
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a mixed nerve
(a) Trochlear
(b) Hypoglossal
(c) Glossopharyngeal
(d) Oculomotor
Ans. (c)

Ques. Nerve cells do not possess
(a) Neurilemma
(b) Sarcolemma
(c) Dendrite
(d) Axon
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is found in Primate’s brain?
(a) Cerebellum
(b) Diencephalon
(c) Neopallium cortex
(d) Optic lobes
Ans. (c)

Related: Environment quiz questions

Ques. The neuron terminates in the muscles, the terminal part is known as
(a) Button
(b) Synapse
(c) End plate
(d) Terminal plate
Ans. (c)

Ques. Preparation of the type of stimulus depends on the
(a) Strength of the nerve impulse
(b) Specificity of connection to receptor organs
(c) Rate of the nerve impulse
(d) Ionic change moving in and out of the nerve
Ans. (d)

Ques. During transmission of nerve impulse the potential inside membrane has the following type of charge
(a) First positive, then negative and back positive
(b) First negative then positive and back negative
(c) First positive then negative and remain negative
(d) First negative then positive and remain positive
Ans. (b)

Ques. Afferent nerve fibres carry impulses from
(a) Effector organs to central nervous system
(b) Receptors to central nervous system
(c) Central nervous system to muscles
(d) Central nervous system to receptors
Ans. (b)

Related: Chemical bonding questions and answers

Ques. Cerebrospinal fluid is present
(a) Beneath the piamater
(b) Between piamater and arachnoid mater
(c) Between arachnoid and duramater
(d) In extra duramater
Ans. (b)

Ques. Reflex action is controlled by
(a) Sympathetic nervous system
(b)  Autonomic nervous system
(c) Spinal cord
(d) Peripheral nervous system
Ans. (c)

Ques. Nerve impulse initiates with the movements of
(a) K+
(b) Mg+
(c) Ca+
(d) Na+
Ans. (d)

Related: Current electricity quiz

Ques. Which one of the following reflex do not include innervation of brain?
(a) Spinal reflex
(b) Cranial reflex
(c) Afferent reflex
(d) Efferent reflex
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment