Logistics Quiz

Logistics Management Quiz:

Ques. __ is a part of supply chain management
(a) Financial management
(b) Human resource management
(c) Marketing management
(d) Logistic management

Ans. (d)

Ques. LIS in logistics management stands for
(a) logistical inventory system
(b) logistical investment system
(c) logistical input system
(d) logistical information system

Ans. (d)

Ques. Smart companies coordinate their logistics strategies and forge strong partnership with suppliers and customers to improve customer service and reduce channel cost through __
(a) cross-company teams
(b) partnering
(c) segregated departmentalization
(d) cross –functional, cross-company teams

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ includes design and administration of systems to control the flow of materials, WIP and finished inventory to support business unit strategy.
(a) Logistics Management
(b) Materials Management
(c) Bill of Materials
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Ques. Today , a growing number of firms now outsource some or all of their logistics to __
(a) disintermediaries
(b) competitors
(c) cross-functional teams
(d) third-party logistics providers

Ans. (d)

Question: The effective implementation of logistic strategy includes in __ stage.
(a) corporate vision
(b) logistic strategic analysis
(c) logistic planning
(d) managing change

Answer. (c)

Ques. Material management function in logistics management known as __
(a) out-bound logistics
(b) in-bound logistics
(c) material logistics
(d) production logistics

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ logistics function ensures timely availability of semi processed materials and components inventory to support the production schedule
(a) procurement function
(b) production function
(c) physical distribution function
(d) material management function

Ans. (b)

Ques. Marketing logistics in logistics management known as __
(a) out-bound logistics
(b) in-bound logistics
(c) material logistics
(d) production logistics

Ans. (a)

Ques. Proper definition and communication of logistics __ objective are prerequisites for the development, implementation, administration, and control of logistic system design.
(a) strategic
(b) operational
(c) managerial
(d) technical

Ans. (b)

Question: Material handling is a branch of engineering which deals with the movements of __ between two or more different points.
(a) goods
(b) material
(c) product
(d) place

Answer. (b)

Ques. __ requires cradle –to –cradle logistics
(a) quality
(b) inventory reduction
(c) life cycle support
(d) responsiveness

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ objective in logistics ensure a proper balance between total logistic cost and a desired level of customer service performance.
(a) Right value
(b) Right information
(c) Right quality
(d) Right cost trade-offs

Ans. (d)

Ques. Logistics add value by creating __ Utilities.
(a) time and place
(b) risk
(c) protection
(d) promotion

Ans. (a)

Ques. The gift of logistics system is the same level of customer service can be maintained with a __ (a) higher inventory
(b) lower inventory
(c) total inventory
(d) valued inventory

Ans. (b)

Question: The six R’s about operational objective of logistic management includes Right response, Right quality, Right quantity, Right value, Right cost trade- offs, and __
(a) Right production
(b) Right place
(c) Right information
(d) Right person

Answer. (c)

Ques. The term Logistics stems from the Greek word __
(a) logico
(b) lobistico
(c) logisticos
(d) logo

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ technical report (1981) defines logistics as the science of planning and carrying out the movement and maintenance of forces.
(a) UK air force
(b) Indian air force
(c) Russian air force
(d) US air force

Ans. (d)

Ques. Production function of logistics is also called __
(a) manufacturing function
(b) operation function
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ and physical distribution are the two major operations of logistics.
(a) Supply Chain Management
(b) Materials Management
(c) Logistics Management
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Question: The managing change by developing a cohesive environment in the organization is included in __ stage of strategic planning process.
(a) corporate vision
(b) logistic strategic analysis
(c) logistic planning
(d) managing change

Answer. (d)

Ques. Logistics system follows the principle of __ advantage.
(a) comparative
(b) co-operative
(c) discriminating
(d) productive

Ans. (a)

Ques. ROLA in logistic management means __
(a) Return On Local Assets
(b) Return On Logistics Assets
(c) Requirement Of Local Assets
(d) Requirement Of Logistics Assets

Ans. (b)

Ques. Logistics activities provide the bridge between production and market locations that are separated by __ and __
(a) place and product
(b) time and distance
(c) process and programme
(d) product and distance

Ans. (b)

Question: __ system in logistic management refers to a set of activities concerned with storage and flow of all materials, information and control systems in a cost-efficient manner.
(a) operating
(b) physical
(c) integrated
(d) distribution

Answer. (c)

Ques. Strategic logistics planning process starts with the definition of __
(a) corporate vision
(b) logistic strategic analysis
(c) logistic planning
(d) managing change

Ans. (a)

Ques. Apart from economic and non-economic benefits , __ is the main artery of logistics and supply chain management for the movement of goods.
(a) warehousing
(b) production
(c) storage
(d) transportation

Ans. (d)

Ques. All of the following are the logistics functions EXCEPT?
(a) Order processing
(b) Warehousing
(c) Inventory management
(d) Retailing

Answer. (c)

Question: __ of a logistic system design taking in to consideration all the costs of the integrated system.
(a) inventory analysis
(b) production analysis
(c) benefit analysis
(d) total cost analysis

Answer. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not an area of responsibility for a logistics manager?
(a) warehousing
(b) inventory
(c) information systems
(d) marketing

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!