Quiz on The Rise and Fall of the Roman Empire

Explore the fascinating world of Rome’s rich history, culture, and leaders in this engaging quiz. Challenge yourself and uncover hidden facts about one of the greatest empires in history.

In 449 CE, the Huns, led by Attila, are said to have agreed with the Eastern Romans for war between them to cease, based on what?
(a) The sister of a powerful Roman general, Honoria, was given to Attila as a wife
(b) Attila paid the Romans an annual tribute of 2100 pounds of gold.
(c) The Romans paid the Huns an annual tribute of 2100 pounds of gold.
(d) Attila swore allegiance to the Eastern Roman Emperor, Theodosius II.

Ans. (c)

Which modern-day country was not a part of the Roman Empire at its height?
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Germany
(d) Egypt

Ans. (d)

Which one of the following is the author of “Histories” which explained Roman success?
(a) Polybius
(b) Cicero
(c) Socrates

Ans. (a)

Who is considered to be the first Roman emperor?
(a) Brutus
(b) Tiberius
(c) Augustus
(d) Julius Caesar

Answer. (c)

During its peak, which Emperor is often credited with expanding the Empire to its greatest territorial extent?
(a) Augustus
(b) Julius Caesar
(c) Nero
(d) Trajan

Ans. (d)

Rome was founded in the year
(a) 763 BC
(b) 758 BC
(c) 753 BC
(d) 767 BC

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz on the Legend of Santa Claus

When did Augustus (Octavian) become the first Roman Emperor?
(a) 27 BC
(b) 44 BC
(c) 14 AD
(d) 476 AD

Ans. (a)

In what year was Julius Caesar assassinated?
(a) 27 BC
(b) 44 BC
(c) 14 AD
(d) 476 AD

Ans. (b)

Which one of the following ideas/ideas did the Romans spread in Europe?
(a) Universal Law
(b) Jus Naturale
(c) Brotherhood of Man and World Citizenship
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Which Emperor was responsible for the Great Fire of Rome in 64 AD?
(a) Augustus (Octavian)
(b) Julius Caesar
(c) Nero
(d) Marcus Aurelius

Ans. (c)

Related: What is the Roman numeral for 1000?

The last Emperor of Rome was
(a) Hadrian
(b) Romulus Augustus
(c) Marcus Aurelius
(d) Aurelian

Ans. (b)

Which legendary event in Roman history is said to have laid the foundation for the city of Rome?
(a) The Battle of Actium
(b) The Trojan War
(c) Construction of Hadrian’s Wall
(d) The Aeneid

Ans. (d)

The Consuls of the Roman society represented the elements of
(a) Monarchy
(b) Aristocracy
(c) Democracy

Ans. (a)

Who was the founder of the Roman Empire?
(a) Julius Caesar
(b) Augustus (Octavian)
(c) Nero
(d) Caligula

Ans. (b)

The period of history marked by the transition from the Roman Republic to the Roman Empire is often referred to as:
(a) The Pax Romana
(b) The Julio-Claudian Dynasty
(c) The Roman Revolution
(d) The Roman Renaissance

Ans. (c)

Related: Stranger Things Trivia Quiz for super fans of the show

In ancient Rome, the Law applicable to both citizens and foreigners is called
(a) Jus Naturale
(b) Jus Civile
(c) Jus Gentium

Ans. (c)

What year is traditionally considered the marking of the transition from Roman monarchy to republic?
(a) 509 BC
(b) 27 BC
(c) 44 BC
(d) 753 AD

Ans. (a)

Which emperor, having seen a vision, tolerated Christians, became attached to the faith, and began the union between the Church and the Empire?
(a) Pontius Pilate
(b) Nero
(c) Constantine the Great
(d) Julius Caesar

Ans. (c)

Which architectural marvel served as a gladiatorial arena and could hold up to 80,000 spectators?
(a) Colosseum
(b) Pantheon
(c) Forum Omanum
(d) Hadrian’s Wall

Ans. (a)

What was a Roman name for France?
(a) Lutetia
(b) Gallia
(c) Franca
(d) Francus

Ans. (b)

Who were the two main leaders in the Battle of Actium in 31 BC?
(a) Julius Caesar and Mark Antony
(b) Octavian and Cleopatra
(c) Hannibal and Scipio Africanus
(d) Nero and Vespasian

Ans. (b)

Where is the homeland of Queen Boudica (also Boudicca or Boadicea), who led a revolt against the Romans in England in the first century CE?
(a) Wales
(b) Norfolk
(c) East Anglia
(d) Scotland

Ans. (c)

Related: Test your knowledge of Halloween traditions

What Roman innovative engineering structure, used to transport water over long distances?
(a) Archimedes’ Screw
(b) Roman Arch
(c) Watermill
(d) Aqueduct

Ans. (d)

Which one of the following statements is true about Roman Law?
(a) It consists of only Jus Gentium
(b) It consists of only Jus Naturale
(c) It consists of only Jus Civile
(d) It is a product of Jus Gentium, Jus Naturale, and Jus Civile

Ans. (d)

In what year did Julius Caesar assume the title of “Dictator for Life,” effectively ending the Roman Republic?
(a) 44 BC
(b) 27 BC
(c) 14 AD
(d) 476 AD

Ans. (a)

In 1806, the Roman Empire was dissolved by
(a) Napolean
(b) Samnites
(c) Etruscans
(d) Umbrians

Ans. (a)

Which war destroyed the Second Temple in Jerusalem?
(a) First Jewish-Roman War
(b) Second Jewish-Roman War
(c) Third Jewish-Roman War
(d) Fourth Jewish-Roman War

Ans. (a)

Related: Tang Dynasty Quiz

Which herb did the Romans eat to prevent drunkenness?
(a) Parsley
(b) Basil
(c) Cumin
(d) Chives

Answer. (a)

Which ancient Roman road system was crucial for the efficient administration and expansion of the Empire?
(a) Silk Road
(b) Appian Way
(c) Inca Trail
(d) Oregon Trail

Ans. (b)

What was the primary language spoken in the Roman Empire?
(a) Latin
(b) Greek
(c) Aramaic
(d) Romanese

Ans. (a)

In ancient Roman society, the financial and judicial powers were vested with
(a) The Consuls
(b) The Senate
(c) The Popular Assembly

Ans. (b)

What body of water served as the eastern boundary of the Roman Empire?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Black Sea
(c) Adriatic Sea
(d) Red Sea

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz about Game of Thrones Trivia Quiz

Which famous Roman general led the Republic to victory in the Punic Wars against Carthage?
(a) Julius Caesar
(b) Marcus Aurelius
(c) Hannibal Barca
(d) Scipio Africanus

Ans. (d)

What was the state language of the Eastern Roman Empire after the 7th century?
(a) Arabic
(b) Greek
(c) Latin
(d) Russian

Ans. (b)

Who was the first Roman general to cross the Rubicon River, a pivotal act that marked the beginning of a civil war and the eventual rise of the Empire?
(a) Julius Caesar
(b) Augustus
(c) Mark Antony
(d) Pompey

Ans. (a)

Which one of the following is a characteristic of Roman Law?
(a) Secularisation of Law
(b) Universal nature of Law
(c) The individual is the center of legal thought
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

When is the generally accepted year for the fall of the Western Roman Empire, marking the end of ancient Roman rule in the western Mediterranean?
(a) 27 BC
(b) 476 AD
(c) 1453 AD
(d) 410 AD

Ans. (b)

Related: Test your knowledge of Song Dynasty

When was Charlemagne crowned as the Emperor?
(a) 800
(b) 860
(c) 871
(d) 899

Ans. (a)

Which Emperor is famously known for building a wall across northern Britain to defend the Roman province against Scottish tribes?
(a) Trajan
(b) Hadrian
(c) Nero
(d) Tiberius

Ans. (b)

Caractacus, Cartimandua and Scapula had what in common?
(a) Scapula led the other two as captives to Rome.
(b) British resistance to the Roman invasion of Britain
(c) French cities
(d) Italian breeds of sheep

Ans. (b)

What was the approximate population of the city of Rome at the height of the Roman Empire’s power?
(a) 500,000
(b) 1 million
(c) 5 million
(d) 10 million

Ans. (b)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!