Fundamental Questions of Philosophy

philosophy quiz

Philosophy multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. Sciences make use of _______ unlike philosophy.
(a) reasoning
(b) knowledge
(c) logic
(d) experiments

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to_______ theory of truth, a proposition is true when it agrees with reality or fact.
(a) Correspondence
(b) Coherence
(c) Pragmatic
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. St. Augustine was very much influenced by the philosophy of:
(a) Aristotle
(b) Plato
(c) Socrates
(d) Anselm

Ans. (b)

Ques. Marx is a ______ whereas Hegel is an idealist.
(a) materialist
(b) dualist
(c) pluralist
(d) skeptic

Ans. (a)

Related: What are the branches of science?

Ques. Philosophy is originally a __ word.
(a) English
(b) Latin
(c) Greek
d) Spanish

Ans. (c)

Ques. ____ hold coherence theory.
(a) Realists
(b) Idealists
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Philosophy deals with ___ of reality.
(a) a part
(b) the whole
(c) the illusion
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Mores literally means _____.
(a) norm
(b) ethics
(c) knowledge
(d) custom

Ans. (d)

Related: Data Interpretation questions with solutions

Ques. Philosophy is originally a/an ____ word.
(a) Latin
(b) French
(c) Greek
(d) English

Ans. (c)

Ques. Charles Pierce, William James and John Dewy are prominent advocates of the _____ theory of truth.
(a) Coherence theory
(c) Correspondence theory
(b) Pragmatic theory
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. ‘First Philosophy’ refers to ___.
(a) Aesthetics
(b) Metaphysics
(c) Epistemology
(d) Ethics

Ans. (b)

Ques. The branch of Philosophy that deals with values is known as ___.
(a) Metaphysics
(b) Ontology
(c) Axiology
(d) Epistemology

Ans. (c)

Related: questions on Music with answers

Ques. _____ is the founder of Idealism.
(a) Hegel
(b) Spinoza
(c) Plato
(d) Aristotle

Ans. (c)

Ques. The theory of mind-body dualism forms an important aspect in the philosophy of ____.
(a) Rene Descartes
(b) John Locke
(c) Karl Marx
(d) Leibnitz

Ans. (a)

Ques. ‘Real is rational and rational is real’. This is the dictum of ___.
(a) Hegel
(b) Spinoza
(c) Marx
(d) Aristotle

Ans. (a)

Ques. The root word of ‘Ethics’ means ____.
(a) Thought
(b) Customs
(c) Activity
(d) Good

Ans. (b)

Related: problems on Arithmetic Progression

Ques. The study of philosophy stimulates ____.
(a) dogmatism
(b) critical thinking
(c) blind faith
(d) All these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Philosophical study of art and beauty is termed ___.
(a) Ethics
(b) Aesthetics
(c) Logic
(d) Drama

Ans. (b)

Ques. Rationalism and Empiricism represent the philosophy of ____ era.
(a) Ionian
(b) Medieval
(c) contemporary
(d) modern

Ans. (d)

Ques. The philosophical area which deals with the problem of Being is called ______.
(a) Axiology
(b) epistemology
(c) Materialism
(d) ontology

Ans. (d)

Related: Roman numbers 100 to 1000

Ques. ‘True knowledge is a priori’. This is the view of ____.
(a) Empiricists
(b) Materialists
(c) Rationalists
(d) All these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The habitual performance of duties leads to ___.
(a) Rights
(b) Duties
(c) Virtues
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. ____ coined of the term ‘Aesthetics’.
(a) Socrates
(b) Plato
(c) Aristotle
(d) Alexander Baumgarten

Ans. (d)

Ques. Skeptics consider truth as ____.
(a) certain
(b) necessary
(c) probable
(d) practical

Ans. (c)

Related: South Africa capital and currency

Ques. Modern philosophers tried to reject the authority of ____.
(a) Renaissance
(b) Scholasticism
(c) Reason
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Milesian philosophers were also known as __
(a) rationalists
(b) empiricists
(c) atomists
(d) the first materialists

Ans. (d)

Ques. St. Thomas Aquinas was very much influenced the philosophy of __
(a) Plato
(b) St. Anselm
(c) Socrates
(d) Aristotle

Ans. (d)

Ques. Whose philosophy is that one who knows the difference between knowledge, ignorance, and opinion
(a) Leucippus
(b) Plato
(c) Socrates
(d) Aristotle

Ans. (b)

Related: Environment mcq

Ques. __ was known as a self-taught philosopher
(a) Anaximander
(b) Plato
(c) Socrates
(d) St. Augustine

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ philosopher is the main source of Anaxagoras
(a) Socrates
(b) Pythagoras
(c) Plato
(d) Herodotus

Ans. (c)

Ques. The order of the world is the result of a harmony, which was also thought to consist in numerical ratios is the philosophy of
(a) Spirit over matter
(b) realism
(c) Pythagoras
(d) Materialism

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is a Philosopher who made a distinction between mind and matter
(a) Anaxagoras
(b) Thales
(c) Socrates
(d) Democritus

Ans. (a)

Related: list of political parties in India

Ques. The Milesian philosophers were known as __
(a) natural philosophers
(b) rationalists
(c) empiricists
(d) atomists

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is known as the Father of Western Philosophy?
(a)Thales
(b) Plato
(c) Socrates
(d) Aristotle

Ans. (a)

Ques. “All Western philosophy consists of a series of footnotes to Plato.”Who said?
(a) Socrates
(b) Aristotle
(c) Descartes
(d) Alfred North Whitehead

Ans. (d)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?