Sentence Correction Questions

Sentence Correction online test

How to solve Sentence Correction online test free practice questions?
Improve the underlined part of sentence with correct option to make sentence free from grammatical error.

Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence.

Correction of Sentences Quiz:

Ques. Starting out my own business at this time would affect the financial stability of my family.
(a) To start out mine
(b) Starting up my
(c) By starting my
(d) For starting with

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two new studies indicate that many people become obese more due to the fact that their bodies burn calories too slowly than overeating.
(a) due to the fact that their bodies burn calories too slowly than overeating
(b) due to their bodies burning calories too slowly than to eating too much
(c) because their bodies burn calories too slowly than that they are overeaters
(d) because their bodies burn calories too slowly than because they eat too much

Ans. (d)

Ques. It is all and one to me whether he lives in New York or London
(a) all one
(b) all or one
(c) all but one
(d) one and all

Ans. (a)

Ques. However much United States voters may agree that there is waste in government and that the government as a whole spends beyond its means,it is difficult to find broad support for a movement toward a minimal state.
(a) Although United States voters agree
(b) However much United States voters may agree that
(c) Even though United States voters may agree
(d) Despite the agreement among United States voters to the fact

Ans. (b)

Ques. Use a tactic for mixing the inferior with good quality rice is dishonest and you will lose your license.
(a) Using tactics as
(b) To use tactics
(c) Using a tactic like
(d) Used to tactics like

Ans. (c)

Ques. As there was no time, the remaining items. were deferred into the next meeting.
(a) are deferred till
(b) were deferred till
(c) were deferred to
(d) had deferred with

Ans. (b)

Related: main branches of Science

Ques. It is well known in the supermarket industry that how items are placed on shelves and the frequency of inventory turnovers can be crucial to profits.
(a) the frequency of inventory turnovers can be
(b) the frequency with which the inventory turns over is often
(c) how frequently the inventory turns over can be
(d) the frequency of inventory turnovers is often

Ans. (c)

Ques. Nirmala is among the forecasters who predict that the rate of addition to arable lands will drop while those of loss rise.
(a) those of loss rise
(b) it rises for loss
(c) those of losses rise
(d) the rate of loss rises

Ans. (d)

Ques. The crowd which has gather to protest against the decision slowly returned to their homes
(a) which have gather
(b) which has gathered
(c) which had gathered
(d) which gathers around

Ans. (c)

Ques. What does agonise me most is not this criticism, but the trivial reason behind it.
(a) most agonising me
(b) agonises me most
(c) agonising me most
(d) I most agonised

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to some economists, the July decrease in unemployment so that it was the lowest in two years suggests that the gradual improvement in the job market is continuing.
(a) so that it was the lowest in two years
(b) so that it was the lowest two-year rate
(c) to the lowest level in two years
(d) to what would be the lowest in two years

Ans. (c)

Related: Blood relation questions

Ques. Automobile manufacturers have invested a lot of money into research to develop cars more fuel-efficient even than presently on the road.
(a) into research to develop cars more fuel-efficient even than presently on the road
(b) In research to develop cars even more fuel-efficient than those at present on the road
(c) for research for cars to be developed that are more fuel-efficient even than presently the road
(d) into research for developing even more fuel-efficient cars on the road than at present

Ans. (b)

Ques. The accused now flatly denies have admitted his guilt in this first statement.
(a) having admitted
(b) had admitted
(c) have been admitting
(d) has admitted

Ans. (a)

Ques. Besides criticism of some colleagues the Chairperson still commands respect from the employees
(a) Except the cnticism from
(b) Despite criticism from
(c) unless criticism from
(d) Without criticism from

Ans. (b)

Ques. A patient accusing a doctor of malpractice will find it difficult to prove damage if there is a lack of some other doctor to testify about proper medical procedures.
(a) if there is a lack of some other doctor to testify
(b) should there be no testimony from some other doctor
(c) without another doctor’s testimony
(d) unless there will be another doctor to testify

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the proposed expenditures for gathering information abroad are reduced even further, international news reports have been and will continue to diminish in number and quality.
(a) have been and will continue to diminish
(b) will continue to diminish
(c) will continue to diminish, as they already did
(d) have and will continue to diminish

Ans. (b)

Related: Speed, Time and Distance Aptitude Objective Questions

Ques. He is not in the good books of his master.
(a) in the better books
(b) in the good book
(c) in the best book
(d) No correction needed

Ans. (d)

Ques. While some academicians believe that business ethics should be integrated into every business course.others say that students will take ethics seriously only if it would be taught as a separately required course.
(a) only if it would be taught as a separately required course
(b) only if it is taught as a separate, required Course
(c) if it is taught only as a course required separately
(d) if it was taught only as a separate and required course

Ans. (b)

Ques. Attempts by both parties to reach for a consensus have not succeeded
(a) to reach at
(b) to reach
(c) in reaching to
(d) to reaching for

Ans. (b)

Ques. All the allegations levelled against him were found to be baseless.
(a) level against
(b) level with
(c) levelling with
(d) No correction needed

Ans. (d)

Ques. Any medical test will sometimes fail to detect a condition when it is present and indicate that there is one when it is not.
(a) a condition when it is present and indicate that there is one
(b) a condition when it is present and indicate that it is present
(c) when a condition is present and indicate its presence
(d) when a condition is present and indicate that there is one

Ans. (b)

Related: Important days to remember

Ques. He has been working off and on for several years to finish his movie.
(a) regularly
(b) on and off
(c) on or off
(d) No correction needed

Ans. (d)

Ques. Last year land values in most parts of the pinelands rose almost so fastand in some parts even faster than what they did outside the pinelands.
(a) so fast and in some parts even faster than what they did
(b) as fast and in some parts even faster than,those
(c) as fast as and in some parts even faster than,those
(d) so fast, and in some parts even faster than,those

Ans. (c)

Ques. Newspapers have great power on account their enormous circulation
(a) owing
(b) as a result
(c) because of
(d) consequence

Ans. (c)

Ques. The commission proposed that funding for the park’s development, which could be open to the public early next year, is obtained through a local bond issue.
(a) that funding for the park’s development, which could be open to the public early next year, is
(b) funding for the development of the park, perhaps open to the public early next year, to be
(c) funds for the park’s development,perhaps open to the public early next year, be
(d) that funding for development of the park,which could be open to the public early next year, be

Ans. (c)

Ques. We demonstrated to them how we were prepared the artistic designs.
(a) are prepared
(b) had prepared
(c) are preparing
(d) have prepared

Ans. (b)

Related: Data analysis questions and answers

Ques. At an early age he had made his mark as a Engineer.
(a) made his mark
(b) makes his mark
(c) has made his mark
(d) No correction needed

Ans. (d)

Ques. Children nowadays are watching very much of television
(a) too much of
(b) more of
(c) much of
(d) most of

Ans. (a)

Ques. The company will invest more six hundred crores in the next five years to expand its operations in Britain.
(a) will further invest
(b) has invested more than
(c) have invested over
(d) will be invested above

Ans. (a)

Related: America questions and answers

Ques. As business grows more complex students majoring in specialized areas like those of finance and marketing have been becoming increasingly successful in the job market.
(a) majoring in specialized areas like those of finance and marketing have been becoming increasingly
(b) who major in such specialized areas as finance and marketing are becoming more and more
(c) who majored in specialized areas such as those of finance and marketing are being increasingly
(d) who major in specialized areas like those of finance and marketing have been becoming more and more

Ans. (b)

Ques. He spent much time and energy over it, and lost a large sum in the bargain.
(a) with the bargain
(b) for the bargain
(c) off the bargain
(d) into the bargain

Ans. (d)

Ques. Delighted by the reported earnings for the first quarter of the fiscal year, it was decided by the company manager to give her staff a raise.
(a) it was decided by the company manager to give her staff a raise
(b) the staff was given a raise by the company manager
(c) the company manager decided to give her staff a raise
(d) a raise was given to the staff by the company manager

Ans. (c)

Ques. Several of our projects have delayed because the equipment we ordered was delivered late.
(a) have been delayed when
(b) delayed because of
(c) are delayed since
(d) were delayed with

Ans. (b)

Related: Monaco capital and currency

Ques. Kareena Kapoor purchased the very good of all the sari kept in the shop.
(a) the most good
(b) the very better
(c) the best
(d) the better

Ans. (c)

Ques. Chinese,the most ancient of living writing systems,consists of tens of thousands of ideographic characters,the most ancient of living writing systems, consists of tens of thousands of ideographic characters, each character a miniature calligraphic composition inside its own square frame.
(a) each character a miniature calligraphic composition inside its
(b) all the characters a miniature calligraphic composition inside its
(c) every character a miniature calligraphic composition inside their
(d) all the characters a miniature calligraphic composition inside their

Ans. (a)

Ques. Some buildings that were destroyed and heavily damaged in the earthquake last year were constructed in violation of the city’s building cede.
(a) Some buildings that were destroyed and heavily damaged in the earthquake last year were
(b) Some buildings that were destroyed or heavily damaged in the earthquake last year had been
(c) Some buildings that the earthquake destroyed and heavily damaged last year have been
(d) Last year the earthquake destroyed or heavily damaged some buildings that have been

Ans. (b)

Ques. The committee has ruled out the possible raising taxes for this financial year.
(a) possibly raised
(b) possible rise of
(c) possibility to raise
(d) possibility of rising

Ans. (c)

Related: Probability questions and answers

Ques. Mrs. Stark had staying here since 1954 and has made India her home.
(a) is staying
(b) will stay
(c) was to say
(d) has been staying

Ans. (d)

Ques. Having had in the marketing job for a long time, Randeep John has visited all the major cities.
(a) He has been
(b) Had he been
(c) Having
(d) Having been

Ans. (d)

Ques. Consumers may not think of household cleaning products to be hazardous substances,but many of them can be harmful to health,especially if they are used improperly.
(a) Household cleaning products may not be thought of by consumers, as
(b) A consumer may not think of their household cleaning products being
(c) A consumer may not think of household cleaning products as
(d) Consumers may not think of household cleaning products being

Ans. (c)

Ques. Lacking information about energy use people tend to overestimate the amount of energy used by equipment, such as lights, that are visible and must be turned on and off and underestimate that used by unobtrusive equipment, such as water heaters.
(a) equipment, such as lights, that are visible and must be turned on and off and underestimate that
(b) equipment, such as lights, that is visible and must be turned on and off and underestimate it when
(c) visible equipment, such as lights, that must be turned on and off and underestimate that
(d) equipment, such as lights, that are visible and must be turned on and off and underestimate it when

Ans. (c)

Related: Sales trivia questions

Ques. Had we been on time, we would not have, missed the train.
(a) had not
(b) might have
(c) would have been
(d) No correction needed

Ans. (d)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.