Prepositions Questions and Answers

preposition English exercise

Fill in the Blank Preposition Worksheet: Fill in the blanks with correct Preposition

Ques. My father was too ____ to push open the heavy door.
(a) faint
(b) feeble
(c) timid
(d) faltering

Ans. (b)

Ques. I will have to start ___ dawn to reach the Hotel in time.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
(d) through

Ans. (c)

Ques. After the match all the players felt ___ and rejoiced.
(a) mournful
(b) stimulated
(c) dejected
(d) distressed

Ans. (b)

Ques. Meenu Goel kept finding fault …… her work.
(a) with
(b) for
(c) of
(d) to

Ans. (b)

Related: Russia quizlet

Ques. Did you receive any compensation ___ your work ?
(a) to
(b) of
(c) about
(d) for

Ans. (d)

Ques. I ___ living in Delhi since 2021.
(a) am
(b) should be
(c) have been
(d) had been

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mahesh Raina is weak ___ Chemistry.
(a) of
(b) about
(c) in
(d) to

Ans. (c)

Ques. There has been ____ between the two communities even before the shooting
(a) impure blood
(b) ill-understanding
(c) bad blood
(d) quarrels

Ans. (c)

Related: War trivia quiz

Ques. Puneet is enamoured ___ her rosy lips.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) at
(d) for

Ans. (b)

Ques. Many men ___ their services for the earthquake victims.
(a) volunteered
(b) offered
(c) stopped
(d) refused

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first world war broke out ___ 1914.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
(d) about

Ans. (b)

Ques. She ___ for eight hours last night.
(a) has slept
(b) had slept
(c) slept
(d) sleeps

Ans. (c)

Related: Road signs quiz

Ques. Plague may break out ___ the town at any ignorant ___ it.
(a) at ; about
(b) in ; of
(c) at ; of
(d) on; about

Ans. (b)

Ques. You must obtain first class in order to be ___ to apply for this post.
(a) legible
(b) elected
(c) selected
(d) eligible

Ans. (d)

Ques. The family left their country to ____ to America.
(a) immigrate
(b) emigrate
(c) live
(d) wander

Ans. (b)

Ques. A good driver drives a car at a speed compatible ___ safety.
(a) to
(b) at
(c) with
(d) through

Ans. (c)

Related: Percentage problems worksheet with answers

Ques. Thomas is defamed for being a ___ priest
(a) good
(b) renegade
(c) virtuous
(d) humble

Ans. (d)

Ques. Hardly ___ we started ___ it began to rain.
(a) did ; then
(b) would ; then
(c) had ; when
(d) did ; when

Ans. (c)

Ques. There is no marked ___ between the salaries of the principals of degree and post – graduate colleges.
(a) increase
(b) harmony
(c) cohesion
(d) disparity

Ans. (d)

Ques. What you say may be true but I hold exactly the ____ view of it?
(a) logical
(b) adverse
(c) concerned
(d) analytical

Ans. (b)

Related: top 10 Religions in the World

Ques. Ghandhi Ji was born ___ Gujarat ____ India.
(a) in ; in
(b) near ; in
(c) at ; in
(d) on ; in

Ans. (c)

Ques. If you persist in telling lies to me I shall sue you ___ slander.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) for
(d) to

Ans. (c)

Ques. He is discontented notwithstanding that he gets ___ than he deserves.
(a) more salary
(b) less salary
(c) inadequate salary
(d) much salary

Ans. (a)

Ques. The thunder was accompanied ______a heavy rain.
(a) from
(b) by
(c) up
(d) through

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on Matrices

Ques. As there was ___ all round, he could not read the book with concentration.
(a) noise
(b) disturb
(c) troublesome
(d) peace

Ans. (a)

Ques. Parents have great affection __ their children.
(a) to
(b) towards
(c) in
(d) for

Ans. (d)

Ques. His name has become a synonym ___ evil.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) to
(d) for

Ans. (c)

Ques. Tony Stark was born __ June.
(a) in
(b) at
(c) next to
(d) over

Ans. (a)

Related: mean, median, mode quiz

Ques. The new machinery dispenses ___ hand labor
(a) with
(b) to
(c) by
(d) for

Ans. (a)

Ques. Virat Kohli is __ India, but he has lived here for 10 years
(a) around
(b) to
(c) out
(d) from

Ans. (d)

Ques. Deepti is exceptionally beautiful and her husband is no match ___ her.
(a) at
(b) with
(c) for
(d) of

Ans. (c)

Ques. My house is located __ the city limits
(a) from
(b) behind
(c) to
(d) within

Ans. (d)

Related: one word substitution questions and answers in English

Ques. His diet was deficient ___ protein and vitamins.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) by
(d) in

Ans. (d)

Ques. Suraj Patel was born __ the last day of July
(a) on
(b) near
(c) close to
(d) of

Ans. (a)

Ques. John was brought up ____ a farm but at the age of fourteen, he was sent to work ____ a shop ____ a neighbouring town.
(a) in ; in ; near
(b) in; for ; about
(c) on ; in ; near
(d) at ; on ; near

Ans. (c)

Ques. Susann Elass was walking __ from her shop when I saw her
(a) in back of
(b) between
(c) on top of
(d) away

Ans. (d)

Related: best Movie quiz questions

Ques. I reminded by friend ___ his promise.
(a) of
(b) about
(c) at
(d) with

Ans. (a)

Ques. He set his Child __ the Sunlight
(a) over
(b) into
(c) under
(d) at

Ans. (c)

Ques. You should shut the lights __ if you are the last to leave the room
(a) outside
(b) off
(c) in
(d) after

Ans. (b)

Ques. Your loan EMI is due __ January 02.
(a) on
(b) beyond
(c) in
(d) beside

Ans. (a)

Related: multiple choice questions on active and passive voice

Ques. Rinky’s errors may be ascribed __ his carelessness.
(a) at
(b) with
(c) for
(d) to

Ans. (d)

Ques. Most people are afraid ___ snakes.
(a) from
(b) because
(c) about
(d) of

Ans. (d)

Ques. Serena Williams’s performance is not consistent __her talent.
(a) with
(b) for
(c) at
(d) into

Ans. (a)

Ques. My abiding memory ____ a child is, mummy telling me to say ‘sorry’.
(a) about
(b) in
(c) around
(d) of

Ans. (d)

Related: riddle questions for kids

Ques. He was tired after the long walk ___ the mall.
(a) into
(b) around
(c) in
(d) at

Ans. (a)

Ques. World’s economy is, at present, infested__ problems
(a) to
(b) with
(c) in
(d) about

Ans. (b)

Ques. The author is the father ____ a famous son.
(a) to
(b) of
(c) among
(d) from

Ans. (b)

Ques. He should not be covetous ___ others’ riches.
(a) on
(b) off
(c) of
(d) for

Ans. (c)

Related: direction and distance reasoning questions with answers

Ques. Captain Price’s books have brought health and happiness ___ millions of people.
(a) to
(b) in
(c) about
(d) around

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.