Syllogism questions with answers

syllogism questions online test

How to Syllogism Questions?

Directions: In each question below there are three statements followed by four conclusions numbered, I, II, III and IV. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Syllogism Quiz

Ques. Statements:
A. Some cats are rats
B. All rats are bats
C. Some bats are jungles
Conclusions:
I. Some jungles are cats.
II. Some bats are cats.
III. Some jungles are rats.
IV. No jungles is cat.
(a) None follows
(b) Only III follows
(c) Only either I or IV and III follow
(d) Only either I or IV and II follow

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statements:
A. Some shirts are coats.
B. All coats are jackets.
C. Some jackets are trousers.
Conclusions:
I. Some shirts are jackets.
II. Some jackets are shirts.
III. All trousers are jackets.
IV. Some trousers are jackets.
(a) All follow
(b) Only I, II and III follow
(c) Only I, II and IV follow
(d) Only II, III and IV follow

Ans. (c)

Ques. Statements:
A. No tree is fruit.
B. All fruits are stones,
C. All stones are rains.
Conclusions:
I. No stone is tree.
II. No rain is tree.
III. Some rains are fruits.
IV. Some rains are trees.
(a) None follows
(b) Only either II or IV and III follow
(c) Only either II or III and I follow
(d) All follow

Ans. (b)

Ques. Statements:
A. Some tablets are rains.
B. All dogs are rains.
C. All rains are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. Some chairs are tablets.
II. All dogs are chairs.
III. Some tablets are dogs.
IV. Some tablets are chairs.
(a) All follow
(b) Only I, II & III follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Science related questions and answers

Ques. Statements:
A. All lions are ducks.
B. No duck is a horse.
C. All horses are fruits.
Conclusions:
I. No lion is a horse.
II. Some fruits are horses.
III. Some ducks are lions.
IV. Some lions are horses.
(a) Only either I or IV and II follow
(b) Only either I or IV and both II and III follow
(c) Only either I or II and both III and IV follow
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statements:
A. All leaders are good team workers.
B. All good team workers are good orators.
Conclusions:
I. Some good team workers are leaders.
II. All good orators are leaders.
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows

Ans. (a)

Ques. Statements:
A. All pins are staplers.
B. Some staplers are sharpeners.
C. Some sharpeners are stands.
Conclusions:
I. Some staplers are stands.
II. Some sharpeners are pins.
III. Some pins are stands.
IV. Some stands are sharpeners.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and IV follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only IV follows

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statements:
A. Some buses are trains.
B. No train is a dog.
C. All dogs are parrots.
Conclusions:
I. No bus is a parrot.
II. Some parrots are trains.
III. Some parrots are buses.
IV. No dog is a bus.
(a) Only either I or III follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only IV follows
(d) Only I and III follow

Ans. (a)

Related: African countries capitals and presidents

Ques. Statements:
A. All boats are rivers.
B. All rivers are mangoes.
C. All mangoes are apples.
Conclusions:
I. All apples are boats.
II. All mangoes are boats.
III. All rivers are apples.
IV. All boats are apples.
(a) All follow
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only I, III and IV follow
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statements:
A. No table is fruit.
B. No fruit is window.
C. All windows are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. No window is table.
II. No chair is fruit.
III. No chair is table.
IV. All chairs are windows.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only III & IV follow
(c) None follows
(d) All follow

Ans. (c)

Ques. Statements:
A. Some books are papers.
B. All plates are records.
C. Some records are books.
Conclusions:
I. Some plates are books.
II. Some records are papers.
III. Some papers are plates.
IV. Some books are records.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only IV follows

Ans. (d)

Related: List of Asian countries and capitals in alphabetical order

Ques. Statements:
A. Some bricks are trees.
B. All trees are pens.
C. All pens are boats.
Conclusions:
I. Some boats are bricks
II. Some pens are bricks
III. Some trees are bricks
IV. Some bricks are boats
(a) None follows
(b) All follow
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only III and IV follow

Ans. (b)

Ques. Statements:
A. All trees are books.
B. Some books are tables.
C. All tables are pencils.
Conclusions:
I. Some pencils are tables.
II. Some books are trees.
III. Some tables are trees.
IV. Some pencils are trees.
(a) None follows
(b) All follow
(c) Only either I or III follows
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statements:
A. All glasses are roads.
B. No road is a stick.
C. Some sticks are pens.
Conclusions:
I. Some glasses are sticks.
II. Some pens are sticks.
III. Some roads are sticks.
IV. No glass is a stick.
(a) Only either I or II and IV follow
(b) None of these
(c) Only either I or II and IV follows
(d) Only I or IV and II follow

Ans. (b)

Ques. Statements:
A. Some cups are slates.
B. All slates are apples.
C. No apple is a car.
Conclusions:
I. Some cars are slates.
II. Some cups are cars.
III. Some apples are cups.
IV. No car is a cup.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only III follows
(c) Only IV follows
(d) Either II or IV & III follows

Ans. (d)

Related: Computer quiz questions

Ques. Statements:
A. No Cloud is Bird.
B. Some Goats are Birds.
C. All Cars are Goats.
Conclusions:
I. No Car is Cloud.
II. Some Cars are Birds.
III. No Bird is Car.
IV. Some Clouds are Goats.
(a) Only III follows
(b) Only either II or III follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only I and either II or III follow

Ans. (b)

Ques. Statements:
A. Some cars are mopeds.
B. Some mopeds are hills.
C. All pencils are mopeds.
Conclusions:
I. All pencils are hills.
II. Some pencils are cars.
III. Some cars are hills.
IV. Some pencils are not cars.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and IV follow
(c) Only either II or IV follows
(d) Only I or III follows

Ans. (c)

Ques. Statements:
A. All gates are flowers.
B. Some gates are fruits.
C. Some flowers are clips.
Conclusions:
I. Some flowers are fruits.
II. Some clips are fruits.
III. Some clips are gates.
IV. No flower is fruit.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and IV follow
(c) Only II and IV follow
(d) Only I and III follow

Ans. (a)

Ques. Statements:
A. Some tables are chairs.
B. No cupboard is table.
C. Some chairs are cupboards.
Conclusions:
I. Some chairs are not tables.
II. All chairs are either tables or cupboard
III. Some chairs are both tables and cupboards.
IV. All chairs are tables.
(a) Only I and IV follow
(b) Only either II or III follow
(c) Only IV follows
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Cloze test English

Ques. Statements:
A. Some cups are utensils.
B. No utensil is a bucket.
C. All buckets are plates.
Conclusions:
I. Some cups are buckets.
II. Some utensils are plates.
III. No utensil is a plate.
IV. Some cups are plates.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only III follows
(c) Either II or III follows
(d) Either III or IV follows

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.