Shakespeare Quiz questions and answers

Shakespeare Plays Quiz

Shakespeare’s ”King Lear” is set in which country?
(a) Greece
(b) Denmark
(c) Italy
(d) England

Ans. (d)

The Forest of Arden appears in which Shakespearean play?
(a) Macbeth
(b) As You Like It
(c) Hamlet
(d) A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Answer. (b)

When did Shakespeare died?
(a) 1619
(b) 1618
(c) 1617
(d) 1616

Ans. (d)

In which city was Shakespeare born?
(a) London
(b) Stratford-upon-Avon
(c) Oxford
(d) Cambridge

Ans. (b)

In which century did William Shakespeare live?
(a) 14th century
(b) 15th century
(c) 16th century
(d) 17th century

Ans. (c)

Related: Idiomatic expression in communication mcq

The line ”Lord, what fools these mortals be!” is spoken by which Shakespearean character?
(a) The Earl of Gloucester in “King Lear”
(b) Puck in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
(c) Macbeth in “Macbeth”
(d) Portia in “The Merchant of Venice”

Ans. (b)

Which of the following plays is considered a comedy?
(a) Macbeth
(b) King Lear
(c) The Merchant of Venice
(d) Julius Caesar

Ans. (c)

Which of the following plays is not a tragedy?
(a) Macbeth
(b) Hamlet
(c) A Midsummer Night’s Dream
(d) King Lear

Ans. (c)

What did Shakespeare compare ”Katharina” to?
(a) Horse
(b) Pig
(c) Shrew
(d) Elephant

Answer. (c)

When Shakespeare was born?
(a) 1563
(b) 1564
(c) 1565
(d) 1566

Ans. (b)

Related: English Comprehension test with answers

What profession had been followed by Yorick, a character in Shakespeare’s ”Hamlet”?
(a) Priest
(b) Gravedigger
(c) Apothecary
(d) Jester

Ans. (d)

Which of the following is not one of Shakespeare’s plays?
(a) Macbeth
(b) Hamlet
(c) Don Quixote
(d) Romeo and Juliet

Ans. (c)

Which of the following is not a Shakespearean sonnet?
(a) “Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?”
(b) “My mistress’ eyes are nothing like the sun”
(c) “How do I love thee? Let me count the ways.”
(d) “When in disgrace with fortune and men’s eyes”

Ans. (c)

What was the name of William Shakespeare’s wife?
(a) Julia Roberts
(b) Anne Hathaway
(c) Emma Watson
(d) Scarlett Johansson

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on one word substitution

Why did the original Globe Theater in London burn to the ground in 1613 during a performance of William Shakespeare’s Henry VIII when the theatre’s roof ignited?
(a) A cigarette was dropped in the gallery
(b) A cannon, used for special effects, misfired
(c) A candle used for stage lighting fell into straw
(d) Gunpowder was ignited as a terrorist act

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the tragic hero in Hamlet?
(a) Romeo
(b) Othello
(c) Hamlet
(d) Macbeth

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the famous balcony scene in Romeo and Juliet?
(a) Act I, Scene 1
(b) Act II, Scene 2
(c) Act III, Scene 3
(d) Act IV, Scene 4

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the Globe Theatre in London where Shakespeare’s plays were performed?
(a) The Roundhouse
(b) The Coliseum
(c) The Globe
(d) The West End Theatre

Ans. (c)

If a writer uses the word ‘Shakespeare’ to mean the works of Shakespeare, he is using a figure of speech known as:
(a) Synecdoche
(b) Simile
(C) Irony
(d) Metonmy

Ans. (d)

Related: English sentence correction test online

What is the name of the character in The Tempest who is a magician and ruler of the island?
(a) Prospero
(b) Ariel
(c) Caliban
(d) Ferdinand

Ans. (a)

Which Danish castle served as the setting for Shakespeare’s Hamlet?
(a) Kronborg Castle
(b) Rosenborg Castle
(c) Egeskov Castle
(d) Frederiksborg Castle

Answer. (a)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!