Questions on Synonyms

English Synonyms Questions

How to Solve Synonyms Questions (Words with Similar Meanings)?

Choose the one which best expresses the meaning / which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word of the given word.

Ques. Conspectus
(a) Suspense
(b) Summary
(c) Clarity
(d) Callousness

Ans. (b)

Ques. Obstinate
(a) Hoary
(b) Amenable
(c) Tenable
(d) Tender

Ans. (c)

Ques. Contagion
(a) Infection
(b) Container
(c) Capacity
(d) Inability

Ans. (a)

Ques. Insouciant
(a) Irreverent
(b) Irrelevant
(c) Impatient
(d) Indifferent

Ans. (d)

Ques. Grotto
(a) Grotesque
(b) Opponent
(c) Cave
(d) Criticism

Ans. (c)

Related: Islamic quiz question and answer

Ques. BEGETS
(a) produces
(b) loses
(c) avoids
(d) expects

Ans. (a)

Ques. UNKEMPT
(a) untidy
(b) torn
(c) proper
(d) tiny

Ans. (a)

Ques. PLACID
(a) Clear
(b) Calm
(c) Enjoyable
(d) Dull

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pernicious
(a) Salutary
(b) Recondite
(c) Innocuous
(d) Disastrous

Ans. (c)

Ques. WRATH
(a) Jealousy
(b) Hatred
(c) Anger
(d) Violence

Ans. (c)

Related: World war two quiz

Ques. TERRIFIC
(a) Big
(b) Excellent
(c) Tragic
(d) Terrible

Ans. (d)

Ques. Radical
(a) Singular
(b) Unusual
(c) Normal
(d) Conservative

Ans. (d)

Ques. AFFLUENT
(a) Rich
(b) Poor
(c) Talkative
(d) Close

Ans. (a)

Ques. THRIFT
(a) Wickedness
(b) Economy
(c) Miserliness
(d) Extravagance

Ans. (c)

Ques. PORTRAY
(a) Communicate
(b) Paint
(c) Express
(d) Draw

Ans. (d)

Related: questions about Water Pollution

Ques. PRONE
(a) Prostrate
(b) Vulnerable
(c) Disinclined
(d) Ready

Ans. (b)

Ques. Seek
(a) hunt for
(b) watch for
(c) mention
(d) ask for

Ans. (d)

Ques. WORTH
(a) importance
(b) appeal
(c) costing
(d) significance

Ans. (c)

Ques. MENACING
(a) Risk
(b) Pitfall
(c) Dangerous
(d) Bad

Ans. (c)

Ques. Go
(a) report
(b) live
(c) send
(d) leave

Ans. (b)

Related: Paragraph Formation Questions Exercise

Ques. MANIFESTATION
(a) Exposure
(b) Exhibition
(c) Display
(d) Symptoms

Ans. (d)

Ques. LOGICAL
(a) Responsive
(b) Rational
(c) Educated
(d) Improper

Ans. (b)

Ques. MAKE
(a) earn
(b) estimate
(c) prepare
(d) build

Ans. (a)

Ques. LOST
(a) defeated
(b) failed
(c) forfeited
(d) wasted

Ans. (c)

Related: Human Rights: Questions & Answers

Ques. GETAWAY
(a) escape
(b) fantasy
(c) freedom
(d) holiday

Ans. (a)

Ques. PLEASANTLY
(a) extremely
(b) delightfully
(c) charming
(d) friendly

Ans. (b)

Ques. Mention
(a) Impart
(b) Observe
(c) Attend
(d) Conceal

Ans. (d)

Ques. WAILING
(a) Crying
(b) complaining
(c) shouting
(d) Tears

Ans. (a)

Ques. RIGHT
(a) Suitable
(b) Legally
(c) Accurately
(d) Straight

Ans. (d)

Related: list of North America countries

Ques. TOUCHED
(a) moved
(b) felt
(c) tapped
(d) patted

Ans. (a)

Ques. STERN
(a) hard
(b) tall
(c) easy
(d) severe

Ans. (d)

Ques. GATHERED
(a) partled
(b) assembled
(c) pooled
(d) dispersed

Ans. (b)

Ques. BRIDLE
(a) To bow
(b) Insult
(c) Control
(d) Criticise

Ans. (c)

Ques. APATHY
(a) Anger
(b) Quickness
(c) Behaviour
(d) Indifference

Ans. (d)

Related: Antonym Quiz

Ques. BOUNTIFUL
(a) Pretty
(b) Generous
(c) Shameful
(d) Spiritual

Ans. (b)

Ques. IMMUNE
(a) Exempt
(b) Statutory
(c) Hostile
(d) Disturbing

Ans. (a)

Ques. REJOICE
(a) Rejoin
(b) Rebuild
(c) Rename
(d) Delight

Ans. (d)

Ques. CANDID
(a) Vague
(b) Secretive
(c) Experienced
(d) Frank

Ans. (d)

Ques. ABORTIVE
(a) Unsuccessful
(b) Consuming
(c) Financing
(d) Familiar

Ans. (a)

Related: Population related questions and answers

Ques. MEDDLE
(a) Disregard
(b) Interfere
(c) Overlook
(d) Free

Ans. (b)

Ques. ECSTASY
(a) Exhausted
(b) Strong
(c) Joy
(d) Greed

Ans. (c)

Ques. CITE
(a) Memorize
(b) See clearly
(c) Point out
(d) Quote

Ans. (d)

Ques. PENSIVE
(a) Gloomy
(b) Confident
(c) Reflective
(d) Affectionate

Ans. (c)

Ques. DEVOID
(a) Stupid
(b) Lacking
(c) Evasive
(d) Hopeless

Ans. (b)

Related: Seating arrangement questions

Ques. COUP
(a) Small enclosure
(b) Clever reply
(c) Accident
(d) Sudden overthrow

Ans. (d)

Ques. EMULATE
(a) Imitate
(b) Deny
(c) Question
(d) Discuss

Ans. (a)

Ques. WRECK
(a) Twist
(b) Odour
(c) Destroy
(d) Sweat

Ans. (c)

Ques. HYBRID
(a) Crossbred
(b) Hackneyed
(c) Unusual
(d) Pedigree

Ans. (a)

Ques. CONTRACT
(a) Expand
(b) Abridge
(c) Give
(d) Tract

Ans. (b)

Related: Lists of countries by mineral production

Ques. OBSCENE
(a) Lewd
(b) Indecency
(c) Frank
(d) Polished

Ans. (a)

Ques. REMEDY
(a) Redress
(b) Cure
(c) Restoration
(d) Lenient

Ans. (b)

Ques. ADVERSITY
(a) Mishap
(b) Misfortune
(c) Mediocrity
(d) Failure

Ans. (b)

Ques. DESTITUTION
(a) Humility
(b) Moderation
(c) Poverty
(d) Beggary

Ans. (c)

Ques. MASSACRE
(a) Murder
(b) Stab
(c) Assassinate
(d) Slaughter

Ans. (d)

Related: Popular Abbreviations

Ques. DELEGATE
(a) Participant
(b) Representative
(c) Member
(d) Officer

Ans. (b)

Ques. DEAR
(a) Young
(b) Costly
(c) Close
(d) Due

Ans. (b)

Ques. STAGNANT
(a) Unaltered
(b) Immovable
(c) Stationary
(d) Contaminated

Ans. (c)

Ques. WANTS
(a) Problems
(b) Necessities
(c) Opportunities
(d) Habits

Ans. (b)

Related: Verb to be exercises

Ques. INDUSTRIOUS
(a) Reserved
(b) Clever
(c) Hard-working
(d) Intelligent

Ans. (c)

Ques. ANONYMOUS
(a) Joyful
(b) Views
(c) Unidentified
(d) Anybody

Ans. (c)

Ques. INJURED
(a) Blew
(b) Fell
(c) Lost
(d) Hurt

Ans. (d)

Ques. ALERT
(a) Clever
(b) Thoughtful
(c) Watchful
(d) Careful

Ans. (c)

Related: Presidents quiz

Ques. Humble
(a) elegant
(b) polite
(c) modest
(d) real

Ans. (c)

Ques. Write the synonym of the word ‘Consummate’.
(a) Novice
(b) Ambiguous
(c) Perfect
(d) Imperfect

Ans. (c)

What Does a Synonym Mean?

A synonym is a word or phrase that has the same meaning as another word, morpheme, or phrase. They are all considered synonyms. The same thing goes for synonyms of a noun.

Synonyms of a word usually have the same meaning. For example, “walk” has synonyms such as stroll, amble, saunter, and go. Similarly, “mercenary” has synonyms like mercenary (a person who works for a company) and liar (a person who lies for profit). Even a word like ‘quintuple’ has many synonyms. These words share the same meaning, and learning them will help you improve your vocabulary and speak more effectively.

A synonym of boring is the same as insipid, but they have subtle differences. Often times, the differences between the two words are not as obvious, and the words have different connotations. When writing, using synonyms can make a huge difference in the message you send. They can also help you avoid common grammatical errors. By using synonyms of words, you can make your sentences clearer and more meaningful.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

1 Comment