Sociology Quiz

Fundamental Questions and answers on social and cultural anthropology:

Ques. The Polynesian term taboo means
(a) custom
(b) tradition
(c) Prohibition
(d) Forbidden

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is an instrument of culture Transmission and an agent of socialization
(a) Society
(b) Social control
(c) family
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The term ‘Caste’ was derived from
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) German
(d) English

Ans. (a)

Ques. An interrelation between two or more clans makes a __
(a) moity
(b) linege
(c) phratry
(d) descent

Ans. (c)

Related: Random General Knowledge questions

Ques. Who is the father of Socialism?
(a) Marie Curie
(b) Winston Churchill
(c) Robert Owen
(d) Edward Jenner

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ are of opinion that culture has growth in course of history.
(a) Evolutionists
(b) structuralists
(c) functionalistst
(d) diffusionalists

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the basic unit of Society?
(a) Marriage
(b) Family
(c) Kinship
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ is the unilateral social groups.
(a) linege
(b) moity
(c) phratry
(d) clan

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is the father of Scientific Socialism?
(a) Margaret Sanger
(b) Karl Marx
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) Mary Wollstonecraft

Ans. (b)

Related: world Politicians and Leaders quiz

Ques. __ family formed by the agglomeration of nuclear family units or parts of them
(a) compound
(b) composite
(c) group
(d) Polygamous

Ans. (a)

Ques. The word secularism is came from __
(a) Portuguese
(b) Greek
(c) Latin
(d) Spanish

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ defined culture as comprises inherited artifacts, goods, technical processes, ideas , habits and values.
(a) Malinowski
(b) Levi Strauss
(c) Radcliff Brown
(d) Tylor

Ans. (a)

Related: Ten Religions in the world

Ques. Who is the father of sociology?
(a) Augustus Comte
(b) Enrico Fermi
(c) Simon Bolivar
(d) Harriet Tubman

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ placed the model of social structure in two categories i.e. the actual and general social structure.
(a) Malinowswki
(b) Levi strauss
(c) Radcliff Brown
(d) Tylor

Ans. (c)

Ques. To judge other peoples way of life in terms of own cultural view point is called __
(a) cultural relativism
(b) cultural lag
(c) ethnocentrism
(d) cultural process

Ans. (c)

Related: Islamic quiz questions and answers

Ques. Clan refers to a __ kins of group based on either matrilineal or patrilireal descent
(a) Unilateral
(b) Multilateral
(c) Only lateral
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is the father of Cooperation?
(a) Robert Owen
(b) Charles Babbage
(c) Nicolo Machiavelli
(d) William the Conquerer

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who authored Contract Social?
(a) Rousseau
(b) Voltaire
(c) Thomas Jefferson
(d) Diderot

Ans. (a)

Ques. Racial groups are divided into three by _
(a) anthropologists
(b) sociologists
(c) scientist

Ans. (a)

Related: Old Country names

Ques. Who is the father of Jurisprudence?
(a) Alexander Graham Bell
(b) Mao Zedong
(c) Elizabeth Stanton
(d) John Locke

Ans. (d)

Ques. _ is the major feature of urban society?
(a) Local self government
(b) Social heterogeneity
(c) Jajmani- system

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is meant by social justice?
(a) All should have the same economic rights
(b) All should have the same political rights.
(c) All kinds of discrimination based on caste, creed, colour and sex should be eliminated.
(d) All should be granted the right to freedom of religion.

Ans. (c)

Ques. Social forestry:
(a) running country from the Forest
(b) management of forest by cooperators
(c) cutting down forests to set up human society
(d) growing and management of useful plants on government-owned land

Ans. (d)

Ques. Social mobility is the most important feature of .
(a) Urban society
(b) Rural society
(c)Tribal society

Ans. (a)

About the author

Kanchan

Kanchan is a Senior Professor, teaching since 1998 to college students. Her quizzes are a valuable resource for students, professionals, and anyone interested in keeping up with the important topics like sociology, psychology, ethics, and migration studies in the ever-evolving world of technology.

error: Content is protected !!