Child Psychology Questions

quiz on child psychology

Quiz on Child psychology, child development and parenting:

Ques. Emotional intelligence involves __
(a) Mood management
(b) Managing relationships
(c) Emotional self-awareness
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. If everyone leaves five minutes before the class is over to avoid a traffic jam, the resulting traffic jam would be an example of
(a) social impregnation.
(b) a social trap.
(c) groupthink.
(d) self-handicapping.

Answer. (b)

Ques. The period of development during which school readiness skills are developed and most free time is spent playing with friends is called:
(a) infancy
(b) early childhood
(c) middle childhood
(d) late childhood

Ans. (b)

Ques. At what age do children reach an understanding of pride?
(a) 3-4
(b) 5-6
(c) 7-9
(d) 10-12

Answer. (c)

Ques. Which one is a basic institution for socialization of children:
(a) School
(b) Religion
(c) Family
(d) Community

Ans. (c)

Related: Renaissance quiz questions and answers

Ques. Sam Wilson is a highly athletic boy and can play games that involve bodily movement very well. However, he faces so much of difficulty in drawing and writing that he takes a long time even to write one alphabet clearly. This is indicative of his __
(a) Good fine motor skills
(b) Poor fine motor skills
(c) Poor gross motors skills
(d) Good gross motor skills

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sharing your own private thoughts and feelings is called
(a) self-talk.
(b) autonomy.
(c) self-disclosure.
(d) introspection.

Answer. (b)

Ques. According to Piaget, children can reason about hypothetical entities in the ___ stage.
(a) preoperational
(b) sensory-motor
(c) formal operational
(d) concrete operational

Ans. (c)

Ques. Like many others her age, Sara Parker does not know how to use a computer, but her six-year-old grandson has no problem navigating the Internet and using a word processing program. This is an example of a:
(a) normative age-graded influence
(b) normative history-graded influence
(c) nonnormative life event
(d) nonnormative socioemotional event

Ans. (b)

Ques. At what age do children begin to differentiate between others’ emotional distress and their own?
(a) 3-12 months
(b) 6-14 months
(c) 9-18 months
(d) 2 years

Ans. (b)

Related: Self-leadership quiz

Ques. Being able to play guitar well is an example of possessing good
(a) Fine motor skills
(b) Gross motor skills
(c) Reflexes
(d) Locomotor skills

Ans. (a)

Ques. When Ben was thirteen when his father was killed in a car accident. This is an example of a:
(a) normative age-graded influence
(b) normative history-graded influence
(c) nonnormative life event
(d) nonnormative socioemotional event

Ans. (c)

Ques. The psychosocial task during one’s high school years is to achieve a sense of?
(a) Industry
(b) Delinquency
(c) Autonomy
(d) Identity

Answer. (d)

Ques.  A mother and her infant son are being tested by Aisworth’s Strange Situation procedure. After the mother has left and comes back onto the room the child acts like he is mad at the mother. This child is said to be?
(a) secure
(b) anxious
(c) highly neurotic
(d) avoidant

Ans. (d)

Ques. The traditional approach to development emphasizes:
(a) little change from birth through old age
(b) extensive change from birth to adolescence, adulthood, and old age
(c) extensive change from birth to adulthood, then little change for the rest of the life span
(d) extensive change from birth to adolescence, little or no change in adulthood, then decline in late old age

Ans. (d)

Related: travel questions and answers

Ques. Dechen has an investigative and a curious mindset. She likes evaluating and contrasting the different things she has learnt in the class. This is indicative of her __
(a) Creative intelligence
(b) Analytical intelligence
(c) Practical intelligence
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The psychosocial task during one’s high school years is to achieve a sense of?
(a) Industry
(b) Delinquency
(c) Autonomy
(d) Identity

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which period of development is characterized by establishing independence, developing an identity, and thinking more abstractly?
(a) middle childhood
(b) late childhood
(c) adolescence
(d) early adulthood

Ans. (c)

Ques. When we perform well, we typically attribute our success to _____.
(a) internal characteristics
(b) our group of students
(c) external circumstances
(d) our personality type

Answer. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?