Mensuration Problems (Mathematics)

mensuration questions

Objective Type Mensuration Problems (Mathematical Aptitude) with Answers

Ques. One side of a parallelogram is 8 cm. If the corresponding altitude is 6 cm, then its area is given by
(a) 24 cm square
(b) 36 cm square
(c) 40 cm square
(d) 48 cm square

Ans. (d)

Ques. The diagonals of a rhombus are 8 cm and 10 cm. Then the area of the rhombus is
(a) 64 cm square
(b) 100 cm square
(c) 80 cm square
(d) 40 cm square

Ans. (d)

Ques. A rectangular field 50 metres long and 42 metres broad contains a rectangular lawn inside it surrounded by a gravel path of uniform width. If the width of the path is 6 m, then the area of the path is
(a) 240 m square
(b) 480 m square
(c) 720 m square
(d) 960 m square

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ratio of the area of a square to that of the square drawn on its diagonal is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 1 : 3
(d) 1 : 4

Ans. (b)

Related: countries in Asia quiz

Ques. A room is rectangular in shape and has a flat roof. It is 10 m wide, 13 m long and 5 m high. It is to be painted inside and outside and on the floor but not on the ceiling, then the total area to be painted is
(a) 360 m square
(b) 460 m square
(c) 490 m square
(d) 590 m square

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sides of an equilateral triangle are (2a – b) cm, (a + 3b) cm and (2a – 2b + 1) cm then the perimeter of the triangle is
(a) 3 cm
(b) 12 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 21 cm

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sides of a triangle are 5 cm, 12 cm and 13 cm. then its area is
(a) 0.0024 m square
(b) 0.0026 m square
(c) 0.003 m square
(d) 0.0015 m square

Ans. (c)

Ques. The length of a rectangle is 1 cm more than its width and its perimeter is 14 cm, then the area of the rectangle is
(a) 16 cm square
(b) 14 cm square
(c) 12 cm square
(d) 10 cm square

Ans. (c)

Related: Maths Average related questions

Ques. The perimeter of a rhombus is 100 cm and one of the diagonals is 40 cm. Then the area of the rhombus is
(a) 1000 cm square
(b) 500 cm square
(c) 1200 cm square
(d) 600 cm square

Ans. (d)

Ques. If each of the dimensions of a rectangle is increased by 100%, then the area is increased by
(a) 100%
(b) 200%
(c) 300%
(d) 400%

Ans. (c)

Ques. The cost of plastering the four walls of a room is 25. The cost of plastering a room twice in length, breadth and height will be
(a) 50
(b) 75
(c) 100
(d) 200

Ans. (c)

Ques. The base of a triangle is 15 dm and its height is 12 dm. The height of another triangle of double the area and the base of which is 20 dm, is given by
(a) 9 dm
(b) 18 dm
(c) 8 dm
(d) 12.5 dm

Ans. (b)

Related: Arithmetic operations mcq

Ques. If the difference between the circumference and radius of a circle is 37 cm, then the area of the circle is
(a) 111 cm square
(b) 148 cm square
(c) 259 cm square
(d) 154 cm square

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the length of a rectangle is increased by 1/3rd and the width is decreased by 1/3rd, then the area of the rectangle is decreased by the fraction
(a) 2/3
(b) 1/6
(c) 1/9
(d) 1/8

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the radius of the circle is increased by 100%, then the area is increased by
(a) 100%
(b) 200%
(c) 300%
(d) 400%

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the diagonals of a rhombus are 24 dm and 10 dm, then the perimeter of the rhombus will be
(a) 68 dm
(b) 60 dm
(c) 52 dm
(d) 50 dm

Ans. (c)

Related: Binomial theorem practice problems

Ques. If the sides of a triangle are doubled, then its area
(a) remains the same
(b) becomes doubled
(c) becomes three times
(d) becomes four times

Ans. (d)

Ques. The length of a given rectangle is increased by 20% and the breadth is decreased by 20%, then the area
(a) remains the same
(b) increases by 5%
(c) decreases by 5%
(d) decreases by 4%

Ans. (d)

Ques. The lengths of the sides of a triangle are in integers and its area is also an integer. One side is 21 cm and the perimeter is 48 cm, then the length of the shortest side is
(a) 8 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 14 cm

Ans. (b)

Ques. The area of a parallelogram is 70 dm2 and its attitude is 7 dm, then the perimeter of a rectangle of equal area standing on the same base is
(a) 40 dm
(b) 28 dm
(c) 34 dm
(d) 17 dm

Ans. (c)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?