Paragraph Formation General English Questions

Sentence Rearrangement & Para jumbled questions

Sentence Rearrangement related questions with answers:

Directions: Rearrange the following six sentences. (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

PARAGRAPH

(1) The hall was filled with children, teachers, students, family members and those who were close to him.
(2) Normally such ceremonies are attended by important people like industrialists, politicians and VIPs.
(3) What I saw when I stepped into the hall amazed me.
(4) I went home with the feeling that it was a most unusual oath taking ceremony with only those who were ‘important’ to him present.
(5) When he was elected President, he invited me to the swearing in ceremony in the Central Hall of Parliament.
(6) However in this case everyone who attended the ceremony seemed to know him personally.

Related: Communist party of India symbol

Question: Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) (1)
(b) (2)
(c) (3)
(d) (4)
(e) (5)

Ans. (e)

Question: Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) (2)
(b) (3)
(c) (4)
(d) (5)
(e) (6)

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) (1)
(b) (2)
(c) (3)
(d) (4)
(e) (5)

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) (2)
(b) (3)
(c) (4)
(d) (5)
(e) (6)

Ans. (e)

Question: Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) (1)
(b) (2)
(c) (3)
(d) (4)
(e) (5)

Ans. (d)

PARAGRAPH

(1) A few minutes later he was hauled back on board the ship, on the captain’s orders.
(2) One of the crew began to complain and moan about the situation and no one could silence him.
(3) Marvelling at the change, the passengers asked for an explanation, to which the captain replied.  “We never appreciate how well off we are in a situation until we fall into a worse one”
(4) During a voyage a great storm arose.
(5) In exasperation the captain ordered him to be thrown over board.
(6) To everyone’s surprise, the man immediately went back to his post and silently began to work.

Question: Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rear arrangement?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (e)

Related: Data Interpretation Question Bank

Question: Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (e)

PARAGRAPH

(1) Being generous by nature, the king offered them ä meal and treated them kindly.
(2) In appreciation the king ordered a stew to be prepared for the feast in honour of the farmer.
(3) The king welcomed them too and placed before each a bowl of water saying, This is the stew of the hare!”
(4) A few days later, a few people came to the court claimihg to be neighbours of the farmer.”
(5) A poor farmer presented a fine hare to the king.
(6) Not long afterwards a large number of people appeared at the palace and introduced themselves as neighbours of the farmer.

Question: Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (b)

Related: questions on Jainism

Question: Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (e)

Question: Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (c)

PARAGRAPH

(1) When my schoolmates asked, “What happened to your lip ?” I’d tell them that I’d tell them that I’d fallen as a baby and cut it on a piece of glass.
(2)  At a very young age, I knew Was different and I hated it.
(3)  They saw me as a little girl with a broken lip, crooked nose, lop­sided teeth, and hollow and somewhat slurred speech
(4)  Somehow it seemed more ac­ceptable to have suffered an accident than to have been born different.
(5)  Besides this physical appear­ance, I couldn’t even blow up a balloon without holding my nose, and when 1 bent to drink from a fountain, the water spilled out of my nose.
(6) This was because I was born with a cleft palate, and when I started to go to school, my classmates, who were constantly teasing, made it clear to me how I must look to others.

Question: Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rear rangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (b)

Related: universal declaration of Human Rights quiz

Question: Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rear­rangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence af­ter rearrangement ?
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) 2

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after re­arrangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 6

Ans. (e)

Question: Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after re­arrangement ?
(1) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (d)

Paragraph IV:

(1) The contractor was sorry to see his good worker go and asked if he could build just one more house as a personal favour.
(2)  It was an unfortunate way to end a dedicated career.
(3)  He told his employer – contrac­tor of his plans to leave the house – building business to live a more leisurely life with his wife and enjoy his extended family.
(4) An elderly carpenter was ready to retire.
(5)  He resorted to shoddy workman­ship and used inferior materials.
(6) The carpenter said yes, but over time it was easy to see that his heart was not in his work.

Question:  Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rear­rangement?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (a)

Related: prefixes list examples

Question:  Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rear­rangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence af­ter rearrangement ?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after re­arrangement ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 6

Ans. (c)

Related: verb exercises with answers

Question:  Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after re­arrangement ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (e)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

Leave a Comment