English Sentence Structure Rearranging Exercises

english Rearrange Sentences questions

English Rearrange Sentences Instruction / Direction: Each of the sentences has been split into five parts and the parts have been given in a form. Choose the best order from among the given options to make a meaningful sentence.

Rearrange Sentence Structure Quiz:

Ques. (A) This time (B) Going (C) To (D) Mohan are (E) Harish and (F) New York
(a) EABDCF
(b) ECABDE
(c) FECABD
(d) AEDBCF

Ans. (d)

Ques. (A) Worried (B) About (C) I (D) You (E) Am
(a) ACDEB
(b) CBADE
(c) DEABC
(d) CEABD

Ans. (d)

Ques. (A) Provides (B) Charge-sheet(C) A (D) The (E) Account (F) Detailed
(a) CFEADB
(b) DBACFE
(c) CEFADB
(d) DABCFE

Ans. (b)

Ques. (A) Your (B) Be (C) Life (D) May (E) Happy
(a) EDACB
(b) DACBE
(c) DEACB
(d) DBAEC

Ans. (b)

Related: Cube root problems

Ques. (A) Is (B) To (C) Be (D) It (E) Yet (F) Proved
(a) DABCFE
(b) DCFABE
(c) BCFADE
(d) DAEBCF

Ans. (d)

Ques. (A) The (B) Site (C) Were (D) Photographs(E) Taken (F) At
(a) FABDCE
(b) ABCEFD
(c) ABDCEF
(d) DCEFAB

Ans. (d)

Ques. (A) Essential (B) Is (C) Water (D) For (E) Life
(a) CBADE
(b) ABCDE
(c) DECBA
(d) CBAED

Ans. (a)

Ques. (A) Taken (B) Are (C) These (D) Measures (E) Together (F) Valid
(a) EBFCDA
(b) EACFBD
(c) FCBDAE
(d) AECDBF

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions on Indian Parliament

Ques. (A) Sign (B) To (C) They (D) Yet (E) Have
(a) BACED
(b) CEDBA
(c) CEBAD
(d) DBACE

Ans. (b)

Ques. (A) Accompany(B) None (C) Them (D) Could (E) Of (F) Me
(a) BEFDAC
(b) BECDAF
(c) DBEFAC
(d) ECBDFA

Ans. (a)

Ques. (A) Have to suffer(B) You will (C) Otherwise (D) Health (E) Take care (F) Of your
(a) EFCDBA
(b) EFDCBA
(c) BACDEF
(d) AFCDBE

Ans. (b)

Ques. (A) Her (B) Sincere (C) Friend (D) Very (E) Was
(a) DBACE
(b) CADBE
(c) DBCAE
(d) ACEDB

Ans. (d)

Related: Data Interpretation questions with solutions

Ques. (A) Experience (B) Been (C) My (D) Bad (E) Every (F) Had
(a) CDAFBE
(b) EDAFBC
(c) CEAFBD
(d) CAFBED

Ans. (d)

Ques. (A) Vitamins (B) Rich (C) Is (D) Fruit (E) In
(a) DCBEA
(b) ABCDE
(c) CDEAB
(d) BCDEA

Ans. (a)

Ques. (A) She (B) Brought (C) Me (D) A (E) Present
(a) ABCDE
(b) BCADE
(c) ACBDE
(d) EABDC

Ans. (a)

Ques. (A) Bus (B) Watched (C) Coming (D) I (E) The
(a) CADBE
(b) DBEAC
(c) ACDBE
(d) EADBC

Ans. (b)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

Leave a Comment

1 Comment