Error Spotting in English Grammar Exercises with Answers

english error spotting questions

Instruction for Spotting Error Grammar & Error Question in English: Read each sentence to check if there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. If there is any error, it will be only in one part of the sentence. If there is no error choose no error.

Ques. Humor is a better way (a)/ to provide social commentary on (b) / controversy issues and some movies (c)/ do that successfully. (d)/  No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. The value of the dollar (a) / declines (b) / as the rate of inflation (c) / raises (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) Sadly, this year / (b) the monsoon has / (c) failed, causing a famine when the state / (d) is still reeling from the economic crunch. / (e) No error

Ans. (d)

Ques. Some genuine issues exist (a) /with the newly adopted (b)/ System and needs to (c) / be examined seriously. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Since the lion was (a)/ very illness, all the other animals (b) / in the forest gave the lion (c) / a lot of medicines. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Related: Multiple Choice Questions on Jain Religion

Ques. The majority of the population believes (a)/ that the stock market is recovered (b)/ and that it is the (c)/ right time to buy shares. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. John Philip Sousa, who many people consider the greatest composer of (a)/ marches (b) / wrote his music (c) / during the era known as the Gay 90s (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. (a) Whether the fundamentalists like it or not, / (b) the demand of human rights groups / (c) to put an end to discriminations / (d) against women is becoming even more shrill. / (e)No error

Ans. (c)

Ques. I was previously posted (a)/ in Singapore and it (b)/ took me a long time (c)/ to accustom to the flood. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. My brother-in-laws (a) / who live in Delhi (b) / have come to stay with us (c) / for a fortnight (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Related: mcq on idioms and phrases

Ques. In present the (a)/ prices of food grains (b)/ are high all (c)/ over the world. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. The king as well as his daughters (a) / were invited (b) / for the archery competition (c) / to be held at the Oklands’s ground (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques.: Majority of the banks (a)/ today uses technology (b)/ to reach out to those (c)/livingin rural areas. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. If he had heard of (a) / your marriage (b) / he had been (c) / surprised (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. I will give (a)/ you the advance (b)/ if you repay it as (c)/ soon as possibly. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Related: one word quiz

Ques. Despite of all preparations (a) / our programmes could not succeed (b) / and we had (c) / to bear loss. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. By arresting the local criminals (a) / and encouraging good people (b) / we can end (c) / hostilities of that area (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Question: (a) The driver had / (b) sounded the / (c) horn thrice / (d) before she came./(e)No error

Ans. (e)

Ques. He is smarter (a) / enough to get (b) / selected for this (c) / prestigious post. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Treasurer and (a) / Secretary of the union (b) / quarrelled with each other (c) / over silly matters (d) / No error. (e)

Ans. (b)

Related: Average (Mathematics) Practice Test

Ques. I enjoy eating (a) / in good restaurants (b) / and to go to the (c) / theatre afterwards (d) / No error (e).

Ans. (c)

Ques. My singing style was unique, (a)/ but it would have been nothing (b)/ without the contribution of (c)/ the brilliant music directors. (d)/  No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Question: (a) The course of events / (b) took a turn for the worst / (c) when the policy to be implemented / (d) was negated by the House. / (e) No error

Ans. (b)

Ques. As I had to reach (a) / early I left in aeroplane (b) / instead of (c) / going by train (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. After retiring she spent (a)/most of her time teaching young (b)/ doctors and motivating themselves (c)/ to work in rural areas. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Related: sentence synthesis quiz

Ques. Whether or not to confront (a) / them about their role (b) / in the matter is a decision (c) / whieh is yet to take (d) No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. An old man in the crowd (a) / warned Julius Caesar (b) / from the danger of death (c) / on a certain day (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Question: (a) We lost twenty precious minutes / (b) having to change a tyre, / (c) otherwise we would have made it / (d) well on time. / (e) No error

Ans. (b)

Ques. The essay (a) / should not exceed (b) / more than (c) / two hundred words (d) / No error

Ans. (c)

Ques. A first European (a) / to come to India (b) / in modern times (c) / was Vasco da Gama (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Related: Direction test concept MCQs

Ques. The three last volumes (a) / of this (b) / encyclopaedia (c) / are badly printed (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. I lived (a) / in a two hundred years (b) / old house (c) / in Kozhikode (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. She asked the dealer (a) / what was the price (b) / of that bicycle and whether (c) / it is really made in Germany (d) / No error

Ans. (d)

Ques. They could not understand (a) / why all of us (b) / started laughing as (c) / soon as their entry. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Question: (a) He is / (b) a better / (c) statesman than / (d) politician. / (e) No Error

Ans. (d)

Related: Syllogism examples and answers

Ques. Page after page (a) / of the Bible were read (b) / and it gave great consolation (c) / to him in his illness (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Though he is very (a)/ wealthy and powerful (b)/ he has any (c) / concern for the poor. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. The government is still in the (a)/ process of finalised new policy (b) / guidelines for the allocation of land (c) / to private sector organisations. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Question: (a) Though I had set out / (b) to buy a new car / (c) I did not as I was interested in a red one / (d) but they had only blue. / (e) No error

Ans. (d)

Ques. Between June and August (a) / the rainfall (b) / in this part of the country (c) / is always low (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (e)

Related: Verb quiz with answers

Ques. A first step for our government (a) / is to restore peace and harmony (b) / all over the state to facilitate the people (c) / a master piece law and order (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. Hardly had he (a) / threw the ball (b) / when it fell (c) / on the ground. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Mala has the (a)/ ability to handle (b)/ many tasks at (c)/ the same time. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (e)

Question: (a) When we reached / (b) the station, the / (c) train arrived / (d) before time. / (e) No error

Ans. (c)

Ques. At last Amar found (a)/ Naresh under the shade (b) / of a tree and brought him (c) / back on the city. (d)/   No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Related: Dice and cubes questions

Ques. Chetan puts in a lot (a)/ of effort to ensure (b)/ that the scheme was (c)/ launched in March. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sachin Tendulkar is so better (a) / a player that (b) / he would certainly be (c) / included in the team (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number of orders(a) / for that item have(b) / increased greatly; several of them(c) / have come from Egypt (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. In our experience people usually (a) / value things that they have to (b) pay off more than those that (c) / they receive free of cost. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Please tell me (a) / whom (b) / you wish (c) / to speak to (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Related: alphabetical order worksheets

Ques. When the thief (a) / entered the house, (b) / the watchman on duty (c) / was fast sleep (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mahesh tried his best (a) / to avoid an accident by (b) / bringing the motorbike (c) / to a suddenly stop (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. I never have (a) visited (b) / or intend to visit (c) / foreign countries (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Despite of the pills (a) / which are available (b) / many people still (c) / have trouble in sleeping (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques. Jayesh had hardly (a)/ started reading the magazine (b) / than the Managing Director (c) / came to see him (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Ques. People resort to (a) / malpractices because (b) / they do not have faithful (c) / in their own abilities. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. We can’t handle (a) / this complicated case today (b) / unless full details are not given (c) / to us right now (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. One of his many (a) / good traits that (b) / come to my mind (c) / is his modesty. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. People should decide (a) / to not give (b) / or (c) / take dowry. (d) / No error

Ans. (b)

Ques. He proved to his own (a) / satisfaction that he was (b) / as shrewed as (c) / if not shrewder than, she (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (e)

Related: Sentence correction exercises

Ques. Some genuine issues exist (a) /with the newly adopted (a)/ System and needs to (c) / be examined seriously. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Whether or not to confront (a) / them about their role (b) / in the matter is a decision (c) / which is yet to take (d) No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. My brother along with his children (a) / are going this evening (b) / to see the sunset (c) / at Kovalam (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Whether or not to confront (a) / them about their role (b) / in the matter is a decision (c) / which is yet to take (d) No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to government estimates (a) / at least four million tonnes of sugar (b) / will have to be imported (c) / this year because of a poor monsoon. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (e)

Related: HRM quiz questions with answers

Ques. In our experience people usually (a) / value things that they have to (b)/ pay off more than those that (c) / they receive free of cost. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?