Train Math Problems

train questions and answers

Train Questions with Answers:

Question:  A 220 m long train is running at a speed of 60 km/hr. At what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 km/hr in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?
(a) 12 seconds
(b) 14 seconds
(c) 16 seconds
(d) 18 seconds

Ans. (a)

Question: A 280 m long train is moving at a speed of 60 km/hr. The time taken by the train to cross a 220 m long platform is
(a) 30 sec
(b) 35 sec
(c) 40 sec
(d) 45 sec

Ans. (a)

Question: A train X starts from A at 4 PM and reaches B at 5 PM. While another train Y starts from B at 4 PM and reaches A at 5.30 PM. Two trains will cross each other at:
(a) 4.36 PM
(b) 4.42 PM
(c) 4.48 PM
(d) 4.50 PM

Ans. (a)

Related: Permutation and combination quiz

Question: A 150 m long train at a speed of 60 km/hr. takes 30 seconds to cross a bridge. The length of the bridge is
(a) 3,500 m
(b) 500 m
(c) 200 m
(d) 350m

Ans. (d)

Question: A person standing on a platform of 200 metres observed that a train took 10 seconds to pass him, and passed completely through the platform in 30 seconds. Then the length of the train is
(a) 100 metres
(b) 150 metres
(c) 80 metres
(d) 105 metres

Ans. (a)

Question: A train is moving at a uniform speed of 75 km/h. How far it will travel in 20 minutes:
(a) 15 km
(b) 20 km
(c) 22 km
(d) 25 km

Ans. (d)

Question: A train running at uniform speed takes 54 seconds to pass a platform of 324 m. long and 45 seconds to pass another platform of 240m. long. The length of the train in metres is
(a) 180
(b) 170
(c) 190
(d) 100

Ans. (a)

Related: coding decoding quiz

Question: Two trains 80 metres and 120 metres long are running at the rates of 25 km/hr. and 35 km/hr. respectively on parallel rails. If they are moving in the same direction, how long will they take to pass each other?
(a) 72 seconds
(b) 62 seconds
(c) 52 seconds
(d) 42 seconds

Ans. (a)

Question: A train 300 m long is running at a speed of 68 km/hr. It will cross a man coming from the opposite direction at a speed of 4km/hr. in
(a) 30 sec
(b) 15 sec
(c) 25 sec
(d) 21.6 sec

Ans. (b)

Question: The time taken by a 180 m long train, traveling at 42 km/hr. to pass a man walking in the same direction at 6 km/hr. will be
(a) 18 seconds
(b) 21 seconds
(c) 24 seconds
(d) 25 seconds

Ans. (a)

Related: Probability questions and answers

Question: A train 240 metres long, takes 24 seconds to cross a man running at 10 km/hr in the same direction as the train. The speed of the train is
(a) 32 km/hr
(b) 46 km/hr
(c) 38 km/hr
(d) 24 km/hr

Ans. (b)

Question: A railway passenger counts the telegraph posts on the line as he passes them. If they are 50 m apart from each other and the train is running at the rate of 48 km/hr. how many posts will he pass per minute?
(a) 16
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 13

Ans. (b)

Question: A man standing on a railway platform observes that a train going in one direction takes 4 seconds to pass him. Another train of the same length going in the opposite direction takes 5 seconds to pass him. The time taken by the two trains to cross each other will be
(a) 31/9 sec
(b) 40/9 sec
(c) 49/9 sec
(d) 50/9 sec

Ans. (b)

Related: Age math problems

Question: How long will it take for a 120 m long train running at 40 km/hr. to cross an 80 metres long bridge?
(a) 28 sec
(b) 18 sec
(c) 20 sec
(d) 19 sec

Ans. (b)

Question: Two trains whose lengths are 180 m and 220m respectively are running in directions opposite to one another with respective speeds of 40 kmph and 50 kmph. Time taken by them to cross one another will be
(a) 16 seconds
(b) 17 seconds
(c) 18 seconds
(d) 22 seconds

Ans. (a)

Question: A train crosses a platform in 60 seconds, traveling at a speed of 54 km/hr. If the length of the platform is 500 metres, what is the length of the train?
(a) 400 m
b) 350 m
(c) 450 m
(d) 500 m

Ans. (a)

Related: Ratio and proportions formulas questions

Question: A man running at 18 km/hr crosses a bridge in 2 minutes. The length of the bridge is
(a) 1.2 km
(b) 0.6 km
(c) 1 km
(d) 3.6 km

Ans. (b)

Question: A train 120 m long is moving at a speed of 54 km/hr. The time taken to pass a bridge 180 m long is
(a) 12 seconds
(b) 18 seconds
(c) 30 seconds
(d) 20 seconds

Ans. (d)

Question: A train crosses a pole in 15 seconds, while it crosses a 100 m long platform in 25 seconds. The length of the train is
(a) 125 m
(b) 135 m
(c) 150 m
(d) 175 m

Ans. (c)

Related: compound interest solved problems

Question: A train moving at a uniform speed of 60 km/hr. crosses a pole in 6 seconds. The length of the train (in metres) is
(a) 200
(b) 150
(c) 120
(d) 100

Ans. (d)

Question: A train takes 18 seconds to pass completely through a station 162 m long and 15 seconds through another station 120 m long. The length of the train is
(a) 70 m
(b) 80 m
(c) 90 m
(d) 100 m

Ans. (c)

Question: A 300 m long train is running at a speed of 54 km/hr. At what time will it cross a telephone pole?
(a) 20 seconds
(b) 25 seconds
(c) 30 seconds
(d) 35 seconds

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?