Geography Trivia Questions

geography question bank

Random Geography Questions:

Ques. Which is the smallest continent?
(a) Antarctica
(b) South America
(c) Australia
(d) Europe

Ans. (c)

Ques. Prime Meridian passes through
(a) Greenwich
(b) Ujjain
(c) New York
(d) Tokyo

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is a renewable resource?
(a) Petroleum
(b) biological species
(c) mineral ores
(d) soil fertility

Answer. (d)

Ques. Sinkholes are present in a ___region.
(a) Limestone
(b) Sandstone
(c) Gneissic
(d) Polar

Ans. (a)

Ques. Hydrological cycle occurs between
(a) Land and air
(b) Air and sea
(c) Land and sea
(d) Land, sea and atmosphere

Ans. (d)

Related: Muslim question and answer

Ques. Which country has the largest forest area in the world?
(a) Russia
(b) Australia
(c) Brazil
(d) Antarctica

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following order is given to the planets of the solar system on the basis of their sizes?
(a) Jupiter, Saturn, Earth, Mercury
(b) Saturn, Jupiter, Mercury, Earth
(c) Mercury, Earth, Jupiter, Saturn
(d) Earth, Mercury, Saturn, Jupiter

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the coldest place in the world?
(a) Dome Fuji
(b) Mount McKinley
(c) Dome Argus
(d) Verkhoyansk

Ans. (a)

Ques. The solar eclipse occurs when
(a) the sun comes in between the moon and the earth
(b) the earth comes in the between the sun and the moon
(c) the moon comes in between the sun and the earth
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. In speleology, what does phreatic action achieve?
(a) Erodes a trench in a cave floor
(b) Forms cave passages by dissolving the limestone in all directions
(c) Forms stalactites
(d) Erodes a well funnel

Ans. (b)

Related: Drawing Sample Papers with Answers

Ques. The removal of top soil by water or wind is called
(a) Soil wash
(b) Soil erosion
(c) Soil creep
(d) Silting of soil

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is an isthmus?
(a) A cloud formation
(b) Narrow strip of land joining two larger ones
(c) Rocks formation in Himalayas
(d) holes in the ozone layer

Ans. (b)

Ques. Soil erosion on hill slopes can be checked by—
(a) Afforestation
(b) Terrace cultivation
(c) Strip cropping
(d) Contour ploughing

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a land-locked country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Guinea
(c) Chad
(d) Togo

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who coined the word ‘Geography’ ?
(a) Ptolemy
(b) Eratosthenese
(c) Hecataus
(d) Herodatus

Ans. (b)

Related: World famous Buildings and their Architects

Ques. The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called
(a) solifluction
(b) gelifluction
(c) frost creep
(d) rockfall

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following continents lies in Northern Southern and Eastern – ‘western hemispheres of the Earth?
(a) Australia
(b) Africa
(c) Europe
(d) South America

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a biosphere reserve, limited human activity is permitted in
(a) Core zone
(b) Buffer zone
(c) Manipulation zone
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A person stood alone in a desert on a dark night and wanted to reach his village, which was situated 5 km east of the point where he was standing. He had no instruments to find the direction but he located the pole star. The most convenient way now to reach his village is to walk in the
(a) direction facing the pole star
(b) direction opposite to the pole star
(c) direction to keep the pole star
(d) direction keeping the pole star to his right

Ans. (c)

Ques. Wettest Place in the World?
(a) Maui, Hawaii
(b) Debundscha, Cameroon
(c) Cropp River, New Zealand
(d) Mawsynram, India

Ans. (d)

Related: basic Arithmetic questions and answers

Ques. Which country has the highest waterfall in the world?
(a) Angel Falls
(b) Browne Falls
(c) Snow Creek Falls
(d) Yosemite Falls

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which is the largest river in the world?
(a) Amazon
(b) Nile
(c) Yangtze
(d) Mississippi

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is called the ‘ecological hot spot of India’ ?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Western Himalayas
(d) Eastern Himalayas

Ans. (a)

Related: types of Cheque

Ques. The largest country in South America?
(a) Brazil
(b) Venezuela
(c) Chile
(d) Greenland

Ans. (a)

Ques. The art and science of map making is called—
(a) Remote Sensing
(b) Cartography
(c) Photogrammetry
(d) Mapping

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the world’s largest desert?
(a) Sahara Desert
(b) Antarctica Desert
(c) ‎Arabian Desert
(d) ‎Patagonian Desert

Ans. (b)

Ques. The age of the Earth can be determined by—
(a) Geological Time Scale
(b) Radio-Metric Dating
(c) Gravity method
(d) Fossilization method

Ans. (b)

Related: Blood relation questions

Ques. Where is the Dune of Pilat found?
(a) The Netherlands
(b) North-east coast of Algeria
(c) North-western Poland
(d) West coast of France

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which canal connects the Mediterranean sea with Red Sea?
(a) Panama
(b) Suez
(c) White Sea
(d) Thames

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is the Great Karoo found?
(a) Cambodia
(b) Australia
(c) South Africa
(d) Bhutan

Ans. (c)

Ques. Paris is situated on the bank of a river:
(a) Siene
(b) Thames
(c) Hudson
(d) St. Lawrence

Ans. (a)

Related: World Independence quiz

Ques. The monsoon climatic regions are
(a) India and Pakistan
(b) Europe and South America
(c) Asia, Africa and Antarctica
(d) South-east Asia  including  Australia, Africa, America

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Sinai Peninsula is part of which country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Argentina
(c) France
(d) Egypt

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is/are considered a renewable Source of energy?
Wind Energy, Solar Energy and Nuclear Energy
(a) Wind Energy
(b) Solar Energy
(c) Wind Energy and Solar Energy
(d) Solar Energy and Nuclear Energy

Ans. (c)

Related: Hindi News channels list

Ques. The main cause of recurring flooding is
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Deforestation
(c) Silting of river beds
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. In which of these places is tundra most likely to be found?
(a) The Sahara
(b) The Arctic
(c) Australia
(d) Panama Canal

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following parts of the world does not receive rainfall any time of the year ?
(a) Central North America
(b) Central Europe
(c) Polar regions
(d) Sub-Saharan areas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Atmosphere pressure is measured by
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Barometer
(c) Hygrometer
(d) Altimeter

Ans. (b)

Related: GK questions on Food

Ques. The topography of the plateau is ideal for
(a) cultivation
(b) forestry
(c) mining
(d) generation of hydro power

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is a “tornado” ?
(a) A very high pressure center
(b) A very low pressure center
(c) A very high ocean wave
(d) A planetary wind

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cutting and displacement of land by the action of water and wind is called
(a) Erosion
(b) Fossilization
(c) Calibration
(d) Salinization

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest warm desert of the world is:
(a) Arabian
(b) Kalahari
(c) Sahara
(d) Rajasthan

Ans. (c)

Ques. A geyser is a spring which
(a) throw water continuously
(b) throw water intermittently
(c) throw water and steam at regular intervals
(d) throws only steam

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Blue dwarfs’ and ‘Red giants’ refer respectively to
(a) Pygmies and the Caucasians
(b) Young stars and old stars
(c) Old stars and young stars
(d) Short term and long term crops of wheat

Ans. (b)

Ques. A day is added when one crosses
(a) the equator from south to north
(b) 180 degrees longitude from east to west
(c) the equator from north to south
(d) 180 degrees longitude from west to east

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is/are a renewable source of energy ?
(a) Wind and Thermal
(b) Wind and Solar Energy
(c) Wind and Thermal Energy
(d) Thermal and Solar Energy

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where does the El-Nino current occur?
(a) On the coast of Brazil
(b) On the coast of Peru
(c) On the coast of Alaska
(d) On the coast of west Australia

Ans. (b)

Ques. The natural heat of the earth is called
(a) Abiotic energy
(b) Bio-energy
(c) Geothermal energy
(d) Geographic energy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Why is Earth called the Blue Planet?
(a) Because two-thirds of the surface is covered by water
(b) Because of water laden clouds in the atmosphere
(c) Because of pollution in the atmosphere
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not true?
(a) 70% of the earth is water
(b) 90% of the earth is water
(c) 50% of the northern hemisphere is water
(d) 90% of the southern hemisphere is water

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?