GK Quiz about Space and Universe

universe and space questions

Questions about the Universe:

Ques. Orion is a name of a:
(a) star
(b) planet
(c) galaxy
(d) constellation

Ans. (d)

Ques. A study of binary stars is most helpful in
(a) Finding their distances
(b) Finding their temperature
(c) Finding their masses
(d) Verifying Newton’s force law of gravitation

Ans. (d)

Ques. The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is
(a) Jupiter
(b) Neptune
(c) Saturn
(d) Uranus

Ans. (a)

Ques. A group of bright and faint stars is called
(a) Galaxy
(b) Comet
(c) Black hole
(d) Constellation

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Mission JUNO by NASA is related to which planet ?
(a) Mars
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Venus

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to modern astronomers into how many constellations, the whole sky is divided
(a) 10
(b) 88
(c) 880
(d) 5000

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Hubble Space Telescope is a large telescope in space. It is launched by
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) JAXA
(d) CNSA

Ans. (a)

Related: Trigonometry Important Questions

Ques. Which of the following theories is the most satisfactory about the origin of the universe?
(a) Big Bang theory
(b) Pulsating theory
(c) Steady state theory
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The planets called the inner planets, are
(a) Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune
(b) Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus
(c) Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto
(d) Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Ans. (d)

Ques. Hubble showed that the universe as a whole is expanding and the distant stars are receding from us. The spectral line from a star, when compared with the corresponding line from an source will then show
(a) A shift in frequency towards the red end
(b) A shift in frequency towards the violet end
(c) No shift in frequency at all
(d) A shift in frequency towards the violet end as well as a decrease in intensity

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is an astronomical event that occurs when one celestial object moves into the shadow of another?
(a) Epilepsy
(b) Ellipse
(c) Eccles
(d) Eclipse

Ans. (d)

Ques. A star which appears blue will be
(a) As hot as the sun
(b) Cooler than the sun
(c) Very cold indeed
(d) Much hotter than the sun

Ans. (d)

Related: Dice reasoning questions

Ques. __ was the first Kuiper belt object to be discovered
(a) Charon
(b) Pluto
(c) Ceres
(d) Haumea

Ans. (b)

Ques. CO2 gas is found in which of the following pairs of the planet
(a) Earth and Mercury
(b) Mercury and Saturn
(c) Venus and Saturn
(d) Venus and Mars

Ans. (d)

Ques. Stars appear motionless because:
(a) they move with the same speed as that of the earth
(b) they do not move at all
(c) they are very far away from the earth
(d) their speed is extremely slow

Ans. (c)

Ques. Black hole is a
(a) Hole in the ozone layer of atmosphere
(b) Hole in earth’s centre
(c) Highly dense matter available in the atmosphere
(d) Hole in troposphere

Ans. (c)

Related: US presidents in chronological order

Ques. What is the popular name for Sirius, which is 9 light years from Earth?
(a) The Dog Star
(b) Rigel
(c) Betelgeuse
(d) Eight Mile

Ans. (a)

Ques. The age of universe is believed to be
(a) 1 billion years
(b) 10 billion years
(c) 10-20 billion years
(d) 1000 billion years

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following has a highly elongated elliptical orbit?
(a) Asteroid
(b) Meteor
(c) Comet
(d) Meteorite

Ans. (c)

Ques. Stars are mainly made up of:
(a) oxygen and hydrogen
(b) oxygen and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and helium
(d) water and helium

Ans. (c)

Related: basic Biology questions

Ques. Light Year is used to measure
(a) Intensity of light
(b) Mass
(c) Time
(d) Astronomical distance

Ans. (d)

Ques. Asteroids are
(a) Small planets
(b) Shooting stars
(c) Found in a belt between Earth and Venus
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which is the nearest star to Earth?
(a) Pole star
(b) Sun
(c) Dog star
(d) Sirius

Ans. (b)

Related: Gravitation Online Question Bank

Ques. Venus appears brighter than other stars because
(a) It is heavier than other planets
(b) Its density is more than other planets
(c) It is nearer to earth in comparison to other planets
(d) Nuclear fusion takes place at its surface

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?
(a) Pluto
(b) Jupiter
(c) Venus
(d) Mercury

Ans. (c)

Ques. The light coming from stars gives the idea of their
(a) Size
(b) Rotational Speed
(c) Mass
(d) Temperature

Ans. (d)

Ques. Titan is the largest natural satellite of planet
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Neptune

Ans. (c)

Related: Data Sufficiency aptitude questions

Ques. Galaxies are usually classified on the basis of their:
(a) mass
(b) size
(c) shape
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Helio – centric theory of universe is put forward by
(a) Copernicus
(b) The Pope
(c) William Harvey
(d) Vesalius

Ans. (a)

Ques. Milky way is
(a) A planet of our system
(b) A sun
(c) One of the solar system
(d) One of the enormous galaxies of universe

Ans. (d)

Ques. To an astronaut, the outerspace appears
(a) White
(b) Deep blue
(c) Black
(d) Greem

Ans. (c)

Related: microbiology microscope quiz

Ques. India’s first rocket launcher station is at:
(a) Sriharikota
(b) Thumba
(c) Bangalore
(d) Thiruvanthapuram

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following planets has been named after the Roman goddess of love?
(a) Mars
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Venus

Ans. (d)

Ques. The ozone hole that has been detected lies in the atmosphere above—
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Antarctica
(c) India
(d) Alaska

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is known as ‘Morning Star’?
(a) Earth
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Saturn

Ans. (b)

Related: Binomial expansion questions

Ques. Ozone consists of—
(a) Oxygen only
(b) Oxygen and Nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen and Carbon
(d) Oxygen and Carbon

Ans. (a)

Ques. Halley’s comet appears once in
(a) 24 years
(b) 32 years
(c) 76 years
(d) 84 years

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is the United Kingdom’s National Space Centre?
(a) Bristol
(b) Runnymede
(c) Cardiff
(d) Leicester

Ans. (d)

Ques. Asteroids have their orbits between the planets.
(a) Mercury and Venus
(b) Earth and Mars
(c) Mars and Jupiter
(d) Jupiter and Saturn

Ans. (c)

Related: Tennis trophy names

Ques. Which of the following is the terrestrial planet ?
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Ceres is:
(a) satellite of the mars
(b) satellite of the Jupiter
(c) an asteroid
(d) a meteorite

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the another name of Pole Star?
(a) South Star
(b) West Star
(c) East Star
(d) North Star

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Milky Way galaxy has:
(a) eilipitical shape
(b) spiral shape
(c) irregular shape
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: multiple choice questions on Decision Making with answers

Ques. The vast collection of billion of stars is called a:
(a) universe
(b) galaxy
(c) constellation
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The sun, the moon and all those objects shining in the night sky are called as
(a) Star
(b) Satellite
(c) Celestial Bodies
(d) Milky Way

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Super nova’ is
(a) a comet
(b) an asteroid
(c) an exploding Star
(d) a black hole

Ans. (c)

Ques. Galaxies:
(a) move towards each other
(b) move away from each other
(c) do not move at all
(d) one of these

Ans. (b)

Related: questions about the Internet

Ques. Any heavenly body having light of its own is called a:
(a) meteorite
(b) nebulae
(c) star
(d) comet

Ans. (c)

Ques. When the/earth reaches the point of perihelion, then
(a) It is nearest to the moon
(b) It is nearest to the moon and the sun both
(c) It is farthest from the sun
(d) it is nearest to the sun

Ans. (d)

People who walked on Moon Infographic:

people-who-walked-on-moon-infographic

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

Leave a Comment

1 Comment