Surface Chemistry Question Bank

surface chemistry multiple choice questions

Surface Chemistry Practice Test Questions:

Ques. Milk is an example of
(a) Pure solution
(b) Gel
(c) Emulsion
(d) Suspension

Ans. (c)

Ques. The coagulation of 100 ml of a colloidal sol of gold is completely prevented by addition of 0.25 g of a substance `X‘ to it before adding 10 ml of 1% NaCl solution. The gold number of `X‘ is
(a) 0.25
(b) 25
(c) 250
(d) 2.5

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is contributed towards the extra stability of lyophilic colloids?
(a) Hydration
(b) Charge
(c) Colour
(d) Tyndall effect

Ans. (a)

Related: biomass energy mcq

Ques. Which one of the following is not a property of hydrophilic sols?
(a) High concentrations of dispersed phase can be easily attained
(b) Coagulation is reversible
(c) Viscosity and surface tension are about the same as for water
(d) The charge of the particle depends on the pH values of the medium; it may be positive, negative or even zero

Ans. (c)

Ques. Chemisorption
(a) Increases with temperature
(b) Decreases with temperature
(c) Remains unaffected by change of temperature
(d) Either increases or decreases with temperature

Ans. (a)

Ques. Peptising agent is
(a) Always an electrolyte
(b) Always a non-electrolyte
(c) Electrolyte or non-electrolyte
(d) A lyophilic colloid

Ans. (a)

Ques. 0.2 gm of fine animal charcoal is mixed with half litre of acetic acid solution and shaken for 30 minutes
(a) Concentration remains same
(b) Concentration increases
(c) Concentration of the solution decrease
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Trigonometry (Maths) Question Bank

Ques. Organic catalysts differ from inorganic catalysts
(a) By acting at very high temperature
(b) By acting at low temperature
(c) Being used up
(d) Being proteinous in nature

Ans. (d)

Ques. A catalyst is used
(a) Only for increasing the velocity of the reaction
(b) For altering the velocity of the reaction
(c) Only for decreasing the velocity of the reaction
(d) All are correct

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ability of a catalyst to accelerate the chemical reaction is known asa
(a) Selectively
(b) Activity
(c) Negative catalyst
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following catalyses the conversion of glucose into ethanol?
(a) Zymase
(b) Invertase
(c) Maltase
(d) Diastase

Ans. (a)

Related: Coordination Chemistry Sample Paper (MCQs)

Ques. On addition of one ml of 10% NaCl solution to 10 ml gold sol in the presence of 0.25 gm of starch. The coagulation is just prevented, starch has gold number
(a) 0.025
(b) 0.25
(c) 2.5
(d) None

Ans. (d)

Ques. A biological catalyst is essentially
(a) An amino acid
(b) A carbohydrate
(c) The nitrogen molecule
(d) An enzyme

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following types of metals form the most efficient catalysts?
(a) Alkali metals
(b) Alkaline earth metals
(c) Transition metals
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the dispersed phase is a liquid and the dispersion medium is a solid, the colloid is known as
(a) A sol
(b) An emulsion
(c) A gel
(d) A foam

Ans. (c)

Related: the atomic number and mass number quiz

Ques. Detergent action of soap is due to
(a) Emulsification properties
(b) Hydrolysis
(c) Ionization
(d) High molecular weight

Ans. (a)

Ques. In emulsions, the dispersion medium and dispersed phase are
(a) Both solids
(b) Both gases
(c) Both liquids
(d) One is solid and other is liquid

Ans. (c)

Ques. Blood contains
(a) Positively charged particles
(b) Negatively charged particles
(c) Neutral particles
(d) Negatively as well as positively charged particles

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a lyophilic colloid?a
(a) Milk
(b) Gum
(c) Fog
(d) Blood

Ans. (b)

Related: Biomolecules mcq

Ques. Emulsifiers are generally
(a) Soap
(b) Synthetic detergents
(c) Lyophilic sols
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

When Did Mexico Gain Independence? What did Alexander Graham bell invent?