General Mental Ability Test Questions with Answers

Mental Ability Test:

Directions—(next 5 questions): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions—

A group of people has six family members and an advocate. These are L, M, N, O, P, Q and R and having different professions. Each one of them is a journalist, businessman, architect, doctor and pilot but not necessarily in this order. There are three males and three females in the family out of which there are two married couples. M is a businessman and is the father of P, Q is a doctor and grandfather of P. N is a housewie and is daughter-in-law of O. L is neither a pilot nor a journalist. R is an advocate. N is not the mother of P and O is not married to M. No lady is a journalist.

Ques. Which of the following groups represents the three ladies in the group ?
(a) N, P, L
(b) P, L, N
(c) L, N, O
(d) O, P, L

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is married to Q ?
(a) N
(b) O
(c) L
(d) Can’t be determined

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who among the following family members is an architect ?
(a) L
(b) O
(c) P
(d) Can’t be determined

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is the profession of P ?
(a) Architect
(b) Pilot
(c) Architect or pilot
(d) Journalist

Ans. (d)

Ques. How is Q related to O ?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. If a meaningful word starting with B can be formed from the letters of ‘HACEB’, then, the middle letter of the word is your answer.
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) H

Ans. (a)

Related: macroeconomics quizzes with answers

Question: If the positions of the first and the fifth digits of the number 83591427 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on then which of the following will be the second digit from the right end after the rearrangement ?
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find out the wrong term in the series given below 23 43 125 487
(a) 43
(b) 125
(c) 487
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a certain code, ‘GAME’ is written as ‘HZND’. How is ‘RAVI’ coded in this code?
(a) VIAR
(b) SBWJ
(c) SZWJ
(d) SZWH

Ans. (d)

Ques. If A stands for ‘×’, B stands for ‘–’, C stands for ‘+’ what is the value of (9 C 5) A (6 C 6) = ?
(a) 81
(b) 168
(c) 162
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Direction (next 5 questions) : In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Ques. 2 3 6 18 109 1944 209952
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 18
(d) 109

Ans. (d)

Ques. 1 3 6 11  20  39  70
(a) 3
(b) 39
(c) 11
(d) 20

Ans. (b)

Question 5: 2 13 27 113 561 3369 23581
(a) 13
(b) 27
(c) 113
(d) 561

Ans. (a)

Ques. 50 51 47 56 42 65 29
(a) 51
(b) 47
(c) 56
(d) 42

Ans. (d)

Question: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ADJUSTING each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

Ans. (c)

Related: excel quiz

Ques. 3 9 23 99 479 2881 20159
(a) 9
(b) 23
(c) 99
(d) 479

Ans. (c)

Direction (next 2 questions): The number mentioned against each question is to be coded using the following codes:
Number: 0  2  4  6  8  9  5  3  1  7
Code:      L B A M K T  R X U  P
From the answer choices, find out the correct code for the given number. If none of the codes is correct, mark(5) as the answer.

Ques. 952481027
(a) TRBKAULBP
(b) TRBAKLUBP
(c) TRBAKULPB
(d) TRBAKULBP

Ans. (d)

Ques.  31297584
(a) XUBTPRMA
(b) XUBPTRKA
(c) XUBTRPKA
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pointing to the man in the photograph, Shyam said, “His son’s father is my father.” How is Shyam related to the man?
(a) Brother
(b) Father
(c) Grandson
(d) Son

Ans. (d)

Question: How many meaningful English words, can be formed with the letters LBAE using each letter only once in each word ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

Ans. (a)

Related: math train question

Direction (next 5 questions) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven students of a college. Each of them has a favourite subject from Physics, Chemistry, English, Biology, History, Geography and Philosophy, not necessarily in the same order. Each of them also has a favourite sport Football, Cricket, Hockey, Volleyball, Badminton, Table Tennis and Basketball, not necessarily in the same order.
R likes Philosophy and his favourite sport is Hockey. The one who likes Football like- English. T’s favourite sport is not Badminton or Table Tennis. V does not like cither History or Biology. The one whose favourite snort is Basketball does not like Physics. W likes Chemistry and his favourite sport is Volleyball. S likes Geography. Q’s favourite sport is Badminton V does not like English and his favourite sport is not Basketball. P’s favourite sport is Cricket. The one whose favourite sport is Badminton docs not like Biology.

Ques. Which subject does P like ?
(a) History
(b) Biology
(c) Chemistry
(d) Data inadequate

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who likes History?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) V

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is O’s favorite sport ?
(a) Cricket
(b)Table Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Badminton

Ans. (d)

Ques. Whose favourite sport is Basketball ?
(a) S
(b) W
(c) Q
(d) Data inadequate

Ans. (a)

Related: easy chemistry questions

Ques. Which subject does T like?
(a) Biology
(b) Physics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Data inadequate
Ans. (5)

Ques. As’ Author’ is related to ‘Writing’, similarly ‘Thief is related to what?
(a) To night
(b) To feel
(c) To steal
(d) To wander

Ans. (c)

Direction for 5 questions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
I. Eight persons E, F, G, H, l, J, K and L are seated around a square table- two on each side.
II. There are three lady members and they are not seated next to each other.
III. J is between L and F.
IV. G is between I and F.
V. H, a lady member, is second to the left of J.
VI. L, a male member, is seated opposite of E, a lady member.
VII. There is a lady member between F and I.

Question:
Who among the following is seated between E and H ?
(a) F
(b) I
(c) J
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question:
How many persons are seated between K and F ?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (c)

Question:
Who among the following are the three lady members?
(a) E, G and J
(b) E, H and G
(c) G, H and J
(d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (b)

Question:
Who among the following is to the immediate left of F?
(a) G
(b) I
(c) J
(d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (c)

Directions (next 5 questions): Four of the five parts in each question are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

Ques. (a) 7
(b) 14
(c) 21
(d) 28

Ans. (a)

Related: 20 questions and answers about volcanoes

Ques. (a) beer
(b) deer
(c) reindeer
(d) bear

Ans. (a)

Ques. (a) pen
(b) pencil
(c) sharpener
(d) pencil-box

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) day
(b) night
(c) noon
(d) dawn

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) ACE
(b) MOQ
(c) JHE
(d) BDF

Ans. (c)

Ques.  As ‘Oil’ is related to an ‘Oilman’, in the same way ‘Milk’ is related to what?
(a) Water
(b) Blacksmith
(c) Shoemaker
(d) Milkman

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word OVERWHELM each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than three

Ans. (d)

Question 22: What should come next in the following letter series ?
ACEGIKMOBDFHJLN
ACEGIKMBDFHJLA
(a) B
(b) C
(c) F
(d) D

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a certain code ORBITAL is written as CSPHMBU. How is* CHARGER written in that code ?
(a) BIDQSFH
(b) BIDSSFH
(c) BIDQQDF
(5) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. 89.467 – 45.971 + 9.991 = ?
(a) 42.505
(b) 32.515
(c) 43.404
(d) 53.487

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain code, ‘La Lu Le’ means ‘I love you’, “La ki Le’ means ‘I and You’. What is the code for love?
(a) La
(b) Lu
(c) Le
(d) ki

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 5 questions): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question: 3895 – 1563 + 1089 = ?
(a) 3321
(b) 3527
(c) 3329
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question: 45 × 390 + 26 – ?
(a) 645
(b) 675
(c) 765
(d) 745

Ans. (b)

Related: physics quiz questions

Question: 2.2 × 5.6+17.8=?
(a) 30.12
(b) 30.012
(c) 31.12
(d) 31.012

Ans. (a)

Question: 358.085 + 42.91 + 25.55 = ?
(a) 425.565
(b) 426.545
(c) 426.555
(d) 425.545

Ans. (b)

Question: 140 % of 56 + 56% of 140 = ?
(a) 78.4
(b) 158.6
(c) 156.6
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Direction (next 6 questions) : In the following questions, the symbols 5, $, k, @ and © are used with the follow­ing meanings as illustrated below :
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor greater than Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’.
‘P 8 Q’ means ‘P is neither great­er than nor smaller than  Q’.
‘P @ Q’  means  ‘P is  not smaller than Q’.
P *  Q’   means  ‘P  is   not greater than Q’.

In each question three state­ments showing relationship have been given, which are followed by three con­clusions I, II and III. Assuming that the given statements are true, find out which conclusion(s) is/are definitely true?

Question: Statements: B © N, N @ R,   F *  R
Conclusions:

I. B © R
II. F • N
III. R $   B
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only I  and III are true
(c) Only II  and III are true
(d) All I,  II and III are true

Ans. (b)

Question: Statements : D$M, M * B , B8J
Conclusions :
I. J  © D
II. B @  D
III. J   @  M
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only I  and III are true
(c) Only II and III  are true
(d) All I,  II and III are true

Ans. (b)

Ques. Statements : F • T, T $ N, N @ R
Conclusions :
I. R $ T
II. N © F
III. F  $ R
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true

Ans. (c)

Related: color trivia quiz

Ques. Statements: W8K, K©F, F$M
Conclusions :
I. M © K
II. W @ F III.F@W
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) None is true

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statements: M @ D, D 5 K, K © R
Conclusions:
I. R $ M
II. K 5 M
III. K $ M
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only either II or III and I are true

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statements: F @ T, T 8 K, K • D
Conclusions:
I. D @ F
II. F @ K
III. DOT
(a) Only II and III are true
(b) Only I and III are true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All I, II and III are true

Ans. (a)

Directions (next 5 questions) : In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued ?

Direction (for next 10 questions): Investigate, think and then observe the table given below and answer the questions which are based on the table. These letters are A, B, C, D and E.

Rows Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4 Column 5 Column 6 Column 7
Line 1 B A D C B B B
Line 2 A B B D E A A
Line 3 B C A A E A B
Line 4 A A C D D C E
Line 5 C B C C E D B
Line 6 D B D D C C C
Line 7 A E D C B B A

Ques. Which letter is in line 5 of column 3?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which letter is in column 5 of line 5?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which letter is the last letter of column 3?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (d)

Related: food chain questions

Ques. Which letter is the last letter of line 3?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which letter is in line 7 of column 7?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which letter is absent in line 1?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which letter is absent in column 5?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which letter is the middle letter of line 5?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (c)

Related: respiratory test questions and answers

Ques. Which letter is the middle letter of column 5?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which letter is maximum in column 7?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!