Classification Reasoning Questions and Answers

Find the Odd one out?

Classification Reasoning Questions and Answers:

Instruction for odd one out exercise: Out of four options given, one is different from rest three in terms of letters / sequence / use / nouns / property / group / numbers / verbs. Find the odd one out.

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) Carrot
(b) Potato
(c) Tomato
(d) Ginger

Ans. (c)

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) FH
(b) IK
(c) PN
(d) SU

Ans. (c)

Ques. Select the Odd one :
(a) Operating system
(b) Interpreter
(c) Compiler
(d) Assembler

Ans. (a)

Ques. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) Volume
(b) Size
(c) Large
(d) Shape

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) CFIL
(b) PSVX
(c) JMPS
(d) ORUX

Ans. (b)

Related: Data Analysis and Interpretation Practice Questions/Answers

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) XW
(b) FG
(c) ML
(d) PO

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) VT
(b) MO
(c) PR
(d) FG

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) RTW
(b) QOM
(c) IKG
(d) IKM

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) EBA
(b) XUT
(c) TQP
(d) JFE

Ans. (d)

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) ABD
(b) HIK
(c) VWZ
(d) QRT

Ans. (c)

Related: List of US Presidents with Pictures

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) EBD
(b) IFH
(c) QNO
(d) YVX

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) XGEZ
(b) PCAQ
(c) LKIN
(d) DWUF

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) XZCG
(b) OQTX
(c) IMNQ
(d) EGJN

Ans. (c)

Related: Animals in English – Vocabulary List

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) ABCD
(b) EGIK
(c) ACDF
(d) CFIL

Ans. (c)

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) EFGIK
(b) CDFIM
(c) BCEHL
(d) ABDGK

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) CZHK
(b) MLAG
(c) XUBU
(d) SENO

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which number doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) 119
(b) 136
(c) 147
(d) 153

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) 263
(b) 111
(c) 242
(d) 383

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) 275
(b) 451
(c) 297
(d) 254

Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) 3759
(b) 2936
(c) 6927
(d) 4836

Ans. (b)

Related: Practice Averages (Aptitude) Questions

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 17

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) 7487
(b) 5963
(c) 8218
(d) 6596

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) 144
(b) 168
(c) 196
(d) 256

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) 385
(b) 572
(c) 427
(d) 264

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) 232
(b) 431
(c) 612
(d) 813

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) 43-6
(b) 28-4
(c) 50-7
(d) 36-5

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) 42-4
(b) 36-6
(c) 32-2
(d) 15-5

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) 21-49
(b) 24-64
(c) 25-54
(d) 81-36

Ans. (c)

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) 8-27
(b) 125-216
(c) 343-512
(d) 1009-1331

Ans. (d)

Related: Direction Sense Questions and Answers (Updated Daily)

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) 45-27
(b) 30-18
(c) 20-10
(d) 15-12

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) 140-45
(b) 110-35
(c) 100-30
(d) 80-25

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) 70-80
(b) 54-62
(c) 28-32
(d) 21-24

Ans. (b)

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) 73-61
(b) 57-69
(c) 42-29
(d) 47-59

Ans. (c)

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) 95-82
(b) 69-56
(c) 55-42
(d) 48-34

Ans. (d)

Related: Islamic quiz

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) 24-21
(b) 46-32
(c) 62-23
(d) 84-24

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is different from other three?
(a) Arrow
(b) Missile
(c) Sword
(d) Bullet

Ans. (c)

Ques. Choose the group of letters which is different from others.
(a) CFIL
(b) PSVX
(c) JMPS
(d) ORUX

Ans. (b)

Related: Sentence Structure English Exercise

Ques. Pick the Odd one out Quiz
(a) Producer
(b) Director
(c) Investor
(d) Financier

Ans. (b)

Ques. One is different from rest three, find which one?
(a) Hepatitis
(b) Tetanus
(c) Cancer
(d) Conjunctivitis

Ans. (b)

Ques. Out of four options given, one is different find which one?
(a) EWZQ
(b) OSLS
(c) GFKD
(d) VSPM

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) NOOP
(b) HIIJ
(c) PQQR
(d) UVVX

Ans. (d)

Related: Paragraph formation questions / Answers

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) BEH
(b) ILO
(c) NQT
(d) GHK

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) 135
(b) 286
(c) 371
(d) 591

Ans. (b)

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) Dynamics
(b) Mechanics
(c) Electronics
(d) Physics

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) Kiwi
(b) Eagle
(c) Emu
(d) Penguin

Ans. (b)

Related: List of Scientific instruments and their uses

Ques. All of these are in our body but one is three are similar in some way and one is not, which one is that?
(a) Skull
(b) Pelvis
(c) Fibula
(d) Appendix

Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) Curious
(b) Humour
(c) Wise
(d) Mighty

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which agriculture product is different from rest three?
(a) Cotton
(b) Rice
(c) Wheat
(d) Gram

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pick the Odd one out Quiz
(a) 341
(b) 679
(c) 385
(d) 495

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is different from rest three?
(a) Swimming
(b) Breathing
(c) Walking
(d) Dancing

Ans. (b)

Ques. Out of four options given, one is different from rest three
(a) Tortoise
(b) Snail
(c) Turtle
(d) Spider

Ans. (d)

Ques. Out of four options given, one is different from rest three
(a) Fox
(b) Wolf
(c) Jackal
(d) Deer

Ans. (d)

Related: Capital city quiz questions

Ques. Pick the Odd one out Quiz
(a) BCD
(b) HIJ
(c) MNP
(d) TUV

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is different from rest three?
(a) Mountain
(b) Plateau
(c) Valley
(d) Peak

Ans. (c)

Ques. Out of four options given, one is different from rest three
(a) 17
(b) 44
(c) 21
(d) 66

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pick the Odd one out Quiz
(a) XW
(b) FG
(c) ML
(d) PO

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is different from rest three?
(a) VT
(b) MO
(c) PR
(d) FG

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pick the Odd one out Quiz
(a) PRT
(b) MOQ
(c) GEC
(d) TVX

Ans. (c)

Ques. Out of four options given, one is different from rest three
(a) BHE
(b) DJG
(c) PUS
(d) JPM

Ans. (c)

Related: Logical sequence of words questions and answers

Ques. Choose the odd one
(a) JOT
(b) OUT
(c) FED
(d) DIN

Ans. (b)

Ques. Choose the odd one
(a) EBD
(b) IFH
(c) QNO
(d) YVX

Ans. (c)

Ques. Out of four options given, one is different from rest three
(a) STUA
(b) RQPA
(c) MLKA
(d) HGFA

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the odd one
(a) PRVX
(b) MQTV
(c) DHKM
(d) BFIK

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pick the Odd one out Quiz
(a) DFCE
(b) HIGJ
(c) NPMO
(d) ZXWY

Ans. (b)

Related: Water Pollution multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. Which is different from rest three?
(a) ABCD
(b) EGIK
(c) ACDF
(d) CFIL

Ans. (c)

Ques. Choose the odd one
(a) RSXY
(b) NOUV
(c) MNST
(d) DEJK

Ans. (b)

Related: Error Spotting English Exercise

Ques. Four groups of letters are given, three of them are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one
(a) xXYA
(b) iIMP
(c) hHIK
(d) bBCE

Ans. (b)

Ques. Choose the group of letters which is different from others
(a) EFGIK
(b) CDFIM
(c) BCEHL
(d) ABDGK

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the group of letters which is different from others.
(a) YNHIA
(b) SGRFI
(c) ISEPU
(d) FHUJU

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which bird does not belong in this group?
(a) eagle
(b) ostrich
(c) sparrow
(d) parrot

Ans. (b)

Related: Fill in the Blanks to complete the passage

Ques. Find the odd word
(a) Room
(b) Chamber
(c) Veranda
(d) Cabin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) 7-18
(b) 9-26
(c) 11-36
(d) 13-42

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) 13-21
(b) 19-27
(c) 15-23
(d) 16-24

Ans. ()

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) 2468
(b) 2648
(c) 4826
(d) 6482

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) 8
(b) 64
(c) 125
(d) 28

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) Rose
(b) Lotus
(c) Marigold
(d) Lily

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) Shoulder
(b) Foot
(c) Elbow
(d) Arm

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) Carrot
(b) Radish
(c) Potato
(d) Sweet Potato

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) Parrot
(b) Sparrow
(c) Vulture
(d) Swan

Ans. (d)

Related: Road signs quiz with answers

Ques. Choose the one which is different from the others:
(a) Club
(b) Brush
(c) Crayon
(d) Pen

Ans. (a)

Ques. Three are related in similar way but one is different. Find the odd one out.
(a) April
(b) May
(c) July
(d) September

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a) Ear
(b) Nose
(c) Eye
(d) Heart

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find the Odd one out?
(a) Banana
(b) Mango
(c) Guava
(d) Ginger

Ans. (d)

Related: Maths quiz questions and answers

Ques. Find the one which is different from the group?
(a) Plateau
(b) Star
(c) Mountain
(d) Forest

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the group given, three are like and one is different, find the odd one.
(a) Court
(b) Rink
(c) Stadium
(d) Farm

Ans. (d)

Directions (next 7 questions): In each of the following questions find the odd word/ letters/number/figure.

Ques. (a) Mouth Organ
(b) Electric Guitar
(c) Keyboard
(d) Sonata

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) A
(b) I
(c) D
(d) E

Ans. (c)

Ques. (a) RNMP
(b) HDCF
(c) RPOQ
(d) HDCF

Ans. (c)

Ques. (a) ABCDE
(b) IFGHO
(c) APQRL
(d) ULMNE

Ans. (c)

Ques. (a) 6243
(b) 2643
(c) 8465
(d) 4867

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) 49-33
(b) 62-46
(c) 83-67
(d) 70-55

Ans. (d)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.