Medical Sample papers

Immune System MCQs with Answers

Biology immune system Quiz

Immune system test questions:

Ques. Blood vessels near a wound dilate and become more permeable in response to which material released from damaged cells ?
(a) Pyrogens
(b) Antibodies
(c) Histamine
(d) Interferons
Ans. (c)

Related: Laws of motion Quiz

Ques. Disease causing damage of the membrane of the brain is
(a) Meningitis
(b) Pertussis
(c) Diptheria
(d) Trachoma
Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the odd one out
(a) Typhus fever
(b) Trench fever
(c) Yellow fever
(d) Q fever
Ans. (c)

Ques. Adenoma is the cancer of the
(a) Glands
(b) Skin
(c) Muscle tissue
(d) Lymphatic tissue
Ans. (a)

Ques. Cellular immunity is provided by
(a) B lymphocytes
(b) Histiocytes
(c) T lymphocytes
(d) Monocytes
Ans. (c)

Related: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NEET questions

Ques. Which of the following is not an autoimmune disease?
(a) Lupus erythematosus
(b) Erythroblastosis foetalis
(c) Glomerulonephritis
(d) Rheumatoid arthritis
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a new born baby, thymus is removed, this will lead to failure of production of
(a) T-lymphocytes
(b) Monocytes
(c) B-lymphocytes
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Allergic rhinitis is another name for
(a) Tetanus
(b) Typhoid
(c) Hay Fever
(d) Yellow fever
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following set comprises of all viral infections
(a) Chicken pox, Poliomyelitis, Rabies, Pneumonia
(b) Measles, Mumps, Yellow fever, AIDS
(c) Dengue fever, Malaria, Syphilis, Influenza
(d) Tetanus, Diptheria, Rabies, Chickenpox
Ans. (b)

Related: NEET biotechnology Quiz

Ques. Glossina palpalis is a vector for
(a) Dengue fever
(b) Filariasis
(c) Gambian fever
(d) Bubonic plague
Ans. (c)

Ques. Concave lenses are used to correct
(a) Myopia
(b) Hyperopia
(c) Hypermetropia
(d) Cataract
Ans. (a)

Ques. Presence of cancer in the body can be diagnosed by
(a) X-ray
(b) Biopsy
(c) Microscopic examination of body fluid
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Inflammatory response is indicated by
(a) Redness at the place of infection
(b) Dilation of the blood vessels and their increased permeability
(c) Release of histamine and pyrogens accompanied by mild fever
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Related: Biology MCQ test

Ques. Accumulation of excess fluid in tissue spaces is
(a) Oedema
(b) Cirhosis
(c) Parkinson’s disease
(d) Hodgkin’s disease
Ans. (a)

Ques. Rejection of transplanted organ is due to
(a) B-cell
(b) Esinophils
(c) T-cells
(d) Neutrophils
Ans. (c)

Ques. Removal of spleen from the body of an adult man will result in the failure of
(a) Filtration of dead erythrocytes
(b) Production of WBCs
(c) Production of RBCs
(d) Immunity
Ans. (a)

Ques. Antigens are found
(a) Inside cytoplasm
(b) Inside nucleus
(c) On nuclear envelope
(d) On cell surface
Ans. (d)

Related: NEET General organic chemistry questions

Ques. The fever producing substance is
(a) Pyrogens
(b) Toxins
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Bursal tissues
Ans. (a)

Ques. Study of interaction of antigen and antibody in blood is
(a) Haematology
(b) Serology
(c) Cryobiology
(d) Angiology
Ans. (b)

Ques. Bacteria are killed by lysozymes with the destruction of
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Cell wall
(c) Nucleic acid
(d) Lipid bilayer
Ans. (b)

Ques. Immunodeficiency can result from which of the following ?
(a) Gene mutation
(b) Infection
(c) Malnutrition
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Related: Respiratory system multiple choice questions and answers

Ques. Which of the following is not involved in elicitation of immune system ?
(a) Thymus
(b) Brain
(c) Spleen
(d) Lymphnodes
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not a component of innate immunity ?
(a) Antibodies
(b) Interferon
(c) Complement proteins
(d) Phagocytes
Ans. (b)

Ques. The drug which prolongs the life of many AIDS patients is
(a) Zodovudine
(b) Zidovudine
(c) Aspirin
(d) Cyclosporin
Ans. (b)

Ques. Vaccines produced through genetic engineering are safe as
(a) They contain antigen only from coat of pathogen
(b) They are least active form virus
(c) They are attenuated form of pathogen
(d) All the above
Ans. (a)

Related: Electrostatics NEET MCQ

Ques. The disease caused due to abnormal pressure on regions of the brain
(a) Hay fever
(b) Ulcers
(c) Tumours
(d) Epilepsy
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is not a water-borne disease?
(a) Typhoid
(b) Cholera
(c) Asthma
(d) Amoebiasis
Ans. (c)

Ques. Antibodies are isolated from immune:
(a) Serum
(b) Plasma
(c) Blood
(d) Vitamins
Ans. (a)

Ques. The rejection of organ transplanting in humans is prevented by using:
(a) Aspirin
(b) Thrombin
(c) Calcitonin
(d) Cyclosporine
Ans. (d)

Related: Plant Kingdom NEET Questions

Ques. An antibody is a
(a) Component of blood
(b) Secretion of mammalian erythrocyte
(c) Molecule that specifically inactivates an antigen
(d) White corpuscle which attack invading bacteria
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the diseases is due to an allergic reaction ?
(a) Goitre
(b) Skin cancer
(c) Hay fever
(d) Enteric fever
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is released in body during disease which results in fever ?
(a) Pyrogens
(b) Antibodies
(c) Interferons
(d) Interleukins
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is used to make vaccines?
(a) Activated pathogen
(b) Attenuated pathogen
(c) Pathogen blocked by antibody
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Related: MCQ on Gravitation

Ques. Typhoid fever is caused by
(a) Yersinia
(b) Salmonella
(c) Treponema
(d) Streptococcus
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cholera is caused by
(a) Virus
(b) Fungi
(c) Bacteria
(d) Protozoan
Ans. (c)

Ques. Hansen’s disease is another name for
(a) Lerprosy
(b) Tetanus
(c) Plague
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. Syphils is a sexually transmitted disease caused by
(a) Vibrio
(b) Pasteurella
(c) Corynebacteria
(d) Treponema
Ans. (d)

Related: Physics questions for GEEE

Ques. Which of the following is a bacterial disease ?
(a) Polio
(b) Leprosy
(c) AIDS
(d) Ascariasis
Ans. (b)

Ques. In polio, the legs get paralyzed and atrophied due to
(a) Obstruction of muscles
(b) Death of some muscles
(c) Degeneration of bones
(d) Shrinkage of muscles
Ans. (b)

Ques. Common cold is caused by
(a) Virus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Protozoa
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which pair of diseases is viral ?
(a) Cholera and TB
(b) AIDS and Syphilis
(c) Mumps and Rabies
(d) Tetanus and Typhoid
Ans. (c)

Related: MCQs on Physical world and measurement

Ques. Jaundice is disease of
(a) Kidney
(b) Duodenum
(c) Liver
(d) Pancreas
Ans. (c)

Ques. Black water fever is caused by
(a) Plasmodium vivax
(b) P. malariae
(c) P. ovale
(d) P. falciparum
Ans. (d)

Ques. AIDS was first discovered in
(a) 1981 in America
(b) 1981 in Asia
(c) 1984 in America
(d) 1984 in France
Ans. (a)

Ques. Lung cancer is caused by
(a) Asbestos
(b) Cement factory
(c) Bauxite mining
(d) Calcium fluoride
Ans. (a)

Related: Chemistry kinetics test

Ques. Radiotherapy is used for
(a) Detecting bone fracture
(b) Detecting cardiac trouble
(c) Getting whole body’s photograph
(d) Treating cancer by controlled exposure of X-rays
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is a type of cancer ?
(a) Emphysema
(b) Leukaemia
(c) Thrombosis
(d) Angina pectoris
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is sexually transmitted disorder ?
(a) Hepatitis E
(b) Hepatitis B
(c) Hepatitis C
(d) Hepatitis D
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment