Medical Sample papers

Question answer of Morphology of Flowering Plants

morphology questions

Morphology of Flowering Plants online test:

Ques. Androecium having dissimilar stamens is
(a) Unequal
(b) Heterostemonous
(c) Diplostemonous
(d) Obdiplostemonous
Ans. (b)

Related: digestive system quiz multiple choice

Ques. Parachute like pappus is found in
(a) Liliaceae/Cotton
(b) Gramineae/Paddy
(c) Compositae/Marigold
(d) Solanaceae/Calotropis
Ans. (c)

Ques. Sometimes sepals are modified into hairy structures which are useful in dispersal of seeds. These are called
(a) Tepals
(b) Epik
(c) Pappus
(d) Trichome
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is regarded as equivalent to perianth?
(a) Glume
(b) Lodicule
(c) Superior palea
(d) Inferior palea
Ans. (b)

Related: NEET Biology free online exam for students

Ques. In Hibiscus rosa-sinensis there is an additional floral whorl known as
(a) Calyx
(b) Involucre
(c) Epicalyx
(d) Obdiplostemonous layer
Ans. (c)

Ques. Flower is complete when it has
(a) Calyx, corolla, androecium and gynoecium
(b) Calyx and corolla
(c) Androecium and gynoecium
(d) Corolla, androecium and gynoecium
Ans. (a)

Ques. The example for trimerous, unisexual flower is
(a) Cocos nucifera
(b) Hibiscus
(c) Tamarind
(d) Pea
Ans. (a)

Related: Respiratory mcq

Ques. Which is present in monocot flowers?
(a) Sepals
(b) Petals
(c) Tepals
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Stamens attached to petals are
(a) Antipetalous
(b) Epipetalous
(c) Epiphyllous
(d) Episepalous
Ans. (b)

Ques. Corolla with four diagonally arranged petals is
(a) Vexillary
(b) Cruciform
(c) Gamopetalous
(d) Caryophyllaceous
Ans. (b)

Related: work energy and power class 11 mcqs

Ques. Floral formula represents
(a) Position of flower
(b) Symmetry of a flower
(c) Functions of a flower
(d) Diagrammatic notation of floral characters
Ans. (d)

Ques. Arrangement of sepals and petals in the bud condition is called :
(a) Ptyxis
(b) Placentation
(c) Aestivation
(d) Phyllolaxy
Ans. (c)

Ques. Pappus is modification of
(a) Bracts
(b) Bracteoles
(c) Corolla
(d) Calyx
Ans. (d)

Related: Surface chemistry class 12 test paper

Ques. Part of pistil which receives pollen is
(a) Ovary
(b) Style
(c) Stigma
(d) Ovule
Ans. (c)

Ques. Compound apocarpous gynoecium is found in
(a) Lily
(b) Hollyhock
(c) Lotus/Ranunculus
(d) Pumpkin
Ans. (c)

Ques. Axis developing between androecium and gynoecium is
(a) Anthophore
(b) Androphore
(c) Gynophore
(d) Gynandrophore
Ans. (c)

Related: Connective Tissue quiz

Ques. Part of Gynoecium which receives the pollen is called
(a) Stigma
(b) Style
(c) Ovary
(d) Ovule
Ans. (a)

Ques. In Maize, the flowers are
(a) Absent
(b) Unisexual but on different plants
(c) Bisexual
(d) Unisexual but on the same plant
Ans. (d)

Ques. A flower is actinomorphic when it is divisible into two
(a) Halves having equal number of sepals and petals
(b) Similar halves by a vertical division in any plane
(c) Similar halves by a vertical division in one plane only
(d) Halves having similar parts by a transverse division
Ans. (b)

Related: NEET Chemistry MCQ free download

Ques. Butterfly shaped flower with one stranded, two wing-like and two keeled petal belong to
(a) Compositae
(b) Rubiaceae
(c) Malvaceae
(d) Papilionaceae
Ans. (d)

Ques. The term Anthesis is used for
(a) Cluster of anthers
(b) Opening of flowers
(c) Dehiscence of anthers
(d) Falling of flowers
Ans. (b)

Ques. When both sexes are absent from a flower or are non-functional, the flower is said to be
(a) Neutral
(b) Incomplete
(c) Unisexual
(d) Intersexual
Ans. (a)

Related: Biotechnology quiz questions with answers

Ques. A longitudinal or vertical section of the flower indicates
(a) Type of pollination
(b) Arrangement of members in a whorl
(c) Number of floral parts in whorls
(d) Manner of insertion of parts in different whorls
Ans. (d)

Ques. Largest flower is that of
(a) Sunflower
(b) Rafflesia
(c) Nelumbo
(d) Drosera
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is correct about flower ? It is modified
(a) Root
(b) Shoot
(c) Leaf
(d) Inflorescence
Ans. (b)

Related: Endocrine hormones quiz

Ques. Arrangement of floral members which are partily spiral and partily in whorl is
(a) Cyclic
(b) Acyclic
(c) Hemicyclic
(d) Pentacyclic
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment