Quiz on Cancer

Cancer multiple choice Questions and answers:

Which tissue is affected in carcinoma?
(a) Lungs
(b) Bone
(c) Muscle
(d) Red blood cell

Ans. (a)

In radio theraphy, X-rays are used to
(a) Detect bone fractures
(b) Treat cancer by controlled exposure
(c) Detect heart cancer
(d) Detect fault in radio receiving circuits

Ans. (b)

Which compound found in tomatoes is believed to have potential cancer-fighting properties?
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Lycopene
(c) Calcium
(d) Fiber

Answer. (b)

Cancer of stomach, liver and lungs is known as
(a) Sarcoma
(b) Carcinoma
(c) Leukemia
(d) Myeloma

Ans. (d)

Related: Branches of science and their meaning

Who is credited to show that “Viruses are the cause of cancer”?
(a) Mendel
(b) Khorana
(c) Swaminathan
(d) Dulbecco

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is the other name of blood cancer
(a) Leukaemia
(b) Leucoderma
(c) Leucocytosis
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

About 85% of cancers are
(a) Carcinomas
(b) Sarcomas
(c) Lymphomas
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Questions and Answers on Insects

Presence of cancer in the body can be diagnosed by
(a) X-ray
(b) Biopsy
(c) Microscopic examination of body fluid
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Identify the carcinogen:
(a) Sugar
(b) Sodium chloride
(c) Tobacco
(d) Milk

Ans. (c)

Which is the common type of cancer in women?
(a) Cancer of cervix
(b) Breast cancer
(c) Lung cancer
(d) A and B

Ans. (d)

Related: questions about the Eye​

Cancer cells are more easily damaged by radiations than normal cells because they
(a) Are undergoing rapid division
(b) Are starved by nutrition
(c) Are different in structure
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Which of the following is not a carcinogen?
(a) DDT
(b) Afletoxin
(c) Saccharine
(d) Glucose

Ans. (d)

Which of the following in automobile exhaust can cause cancer?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Oxides of nitrogen
(c) Polyclinic hydrocarbons
(d) Lead

Ans. (a)

Related: Basics Questions and Answers on Blood

Which of the following is a type of cancer ?
(a) Emphysema
(b) Leukaemia
(c) Thrombosis
(d) Angina pectoris

Ans. (b)

Lung cancer is caused by
(a) Asbestos
(b) Cement factory
(c) Bauxite mining
(d) Calcium fluoride

Ans. (a)

Adenoma is the cancer of the
(a) Glands
(b) Skin
(c) Muscle tissue
(d) Lymphatic tissue

Ans. (a)

Related: Trivia Questions with Answers about Human Body

What leads to cancer?
(a) pre-existing environmental pollutants
(b) man-made additions to environment
(c) tasty and good-looking things
(d) modern medicines

Ans. (b)

In cancer cells
(a) Meiosis takes place
(b) Mitosis takes place
(c) Sometimes meiosis and sometimes mitosis take place
(d) Cell division stops

Ans. (b)

Cell obtained from cancerous tumours are known as
(a) Hybridomas
(b) Myelomas
(c) Lymphocyte
(d) Monoclonal cells

Ans. (b)

Related: Health & Medical Trivia Questions & Answers

Malignant skin cancer cells are mixed with normal kidney cells then in the culture
(a) Kidney cells will form a separate group and skin cell will form a separate group
(b) Kidney cells and skin cells together form one aggregate
(c) Kidney cells are transformed to skin cells
(d) Skin cells are transformed to kidney cells

Ans. (b)

Which is the major type of cancer in man?
(a) Cancer of intestine
(b) Lung cancer
(c) Breast cancer
(d) Bone cancer

Ans. (b)

Which is not cancer?
(a) Leukaemia
(b) Glaucoma
(c) Carcinoma
(d) Sarcoma

Ans. (b)

Harmful ultraviolet radiations from sun cause
(a) Breast cancer
(b) Liver cancer
(c) Mouth cancer
(d) Skin cancer

Ans. (d)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

error: Content is protected !!