Renaissance Quiz

Renaissance history and facts Online Questions:

Ques. Name the home of Renaissance
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Italy
(d) India

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the Renaissance?
(a) A religious movement in the 16th century
(b) A period of artistic and cultural revival in Europe
(c) A political revolution in the late Middle Ages
(d) A scientific movement in the 18th century

Ans. (b)

Ques. Father of Indian Renaissance is __
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) C R Das
(d) C F Andrews

Ans. (b)

Related: France questions and answers

Ques. In what century did the Renaissance begin?
(a) 12th century
(b) 13th century
(c) 14th century
(d) 15th century

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the leader of the Protestant Reformation in Switzerland ?
(a) John Calvin
(b) Ulrich Zwingli
(c) John Huss
(d) Ignatius Loyola

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was the main focus of humanism during the Renaissance?
(a) Humans Scientific research
(b) Human connection with God
(c) Human Politics
(d) Human potential and achievements

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is considered the father of Renaissance?
(a) Antoine Laurent Lavoisier
(b) Petrarch
(c) Nicolaus Copernicus
(d) Jainul Abdin

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which city is considered to be the birthplace of the Renaissance?
(a) Paris
(b) London
(c) Venice
(d) Florence

Ans. (d)

Ques. Identify the characteristic feature of Renaissance
(a) Speculation
(b) faith
(c) Irrationality
(d) Humanism

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which famous artist painted the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel in Rome during the Renaissance?
(a) Michelangelo
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Sandro Botticelli
(d) Raphael

Ans. ()

Related: Adulthood Psychology Quiz

Ques. Who among the following is an ardent proponent of Social Contract theory ?
(a) John Locke
(b) Montesquieu
(c) Machiavelli
(d) Diderot

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who wrote “The Prince”, a book on political philosophy during the Renaissance?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) Niccolò Machiavelli
(c) Martin Luther
(d) Thomas More

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which historical development is considered as the child of the Renaissance?
(a) Industrial Revolution
(b) Feudalism
(c) Capitalism
(d) Reformation

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which famous astronomer and mathematician made significant discoveries during the Renaissance, including the heliocentric model of the solar system?
(a) Johannes Kepler
(b) Galileo Galilei
(c) Isaac Newton
(d) Nicolaus Copernicus

Ans. (b)

Related: Questions about drawing

Ques. John Calvin was born in which country
(a) France
(b) Switzerland
(c) England
(d) Germany

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which famous playwright wrote works such as “Romeo and Juliet” and “Hamlet” during the Renaissance?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) Christopher Marlowe
(c) Ben Jonson
(d) John Donne

Ans. (a)

Ques. During the period of Renaissance, the new style of architecture first developed in
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) England
(d) Germany

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the famous artist who painted the Mona Lisa?
(a) Leonardo da Vinci
(b) Christopher Marlowe
(c) Ben Jonson
(d) John Donne

Ans. (a)

Related: Buddhism questions for test

Ques. The term Entente means
(a) Pact
(b) Agreement
(c) understanding
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which Italian city-state was ruled by the powerful Medici family during the Renaissance?
(a) Rome
(b) Milan
(c) Naples
(d) Florence

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the leader of the Protestant Reformation in Bohemia?
(a) Martin Luther
(b) John Calvin
(c) Zwingli
(d) John Huss

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is considered to be the “Father of Humanism”?
(a) Francesco Petrarca (Petrarch)
(b) Michelangelo
(c) Leonardo da Vinci
(d) Sandro Botticelli

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the Pitti Palace located ?
(a) Italy
(b) Germany
(c) Spain
(d) England

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which Renaissance artist is known for his sculptures of David and the Pieta?
(a) Donatello
(b) Michelangelo
(c) Leonardo da Vinci
(d) Sandro Botticelli

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which influential printing press was established during the Renaissance, helping to spread knowledge and information throughout Europe?
(a) The Gutenberg Press
(b) The Caxton Press
(c) The Aldine Press
(d) The Wynkyn de Worde Press

Ans. (a)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!