Plant Breeding Objective Questions

plant breeding quiz

Plant Breeding multiple choice questions

Ques. Plant breeding is
(a) An art
(b) A science
(c) both of these
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The product of hybridization is known as
(a) Clone
(b) Homozygous
(c) Hybrid
(d) Heterozygous

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mutations are caused due to
(a) Radioactive mutagens
(b) Chemical mutagens
(c) Radiation mutagens
(d) Change in base sequence

Ans. (d)

Ques. Crosses between, the plants of the same variety are called
(a) Interspecific
(b) Intervarietal
(c) Intravarietal
(d) Intergeneric

Ans. (c)

Ques. What are micro–mutations?
(a) Union of chromosomes
(b) Reduction of chromosomes
(c) Changes in genes
(d) Polyploidy

Ans. (c)

Related: Morphology multiple choice questions

Ques. Which is the oldest breeding method?
(a) Hybridization
(b) Selection
(c) Mutation breeding
(d) Introduction

Ans. (b)

Ques. Aims of plant breeding are to produce
(a) Disease-free varieties
(b) High yielding varieties
(c) Early maturing varieties
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Dwarf wheats were developed by
(a) Vavilov
(b) Borlaug
(c) Swaminathan
(d) Darwin

Ans. (b)

Ques. Technique employed in plant hybridization
(a) Emasculation
(b) Bagging
(c) Crossing
(d) All the these

Ans. (d)

Related: Genetics MCQ with answers

Ques. Who used X-rays for the production of mutations?
(a) Muller
(b) Leeuwenhoek
(c) Recawsky
(d) Hooker

Ans. (a)

Ques. A plant breeder wants to develop a disease resistant variety, what he should do first
(a) Hybridization
(b) Selection
(c) Production of crop
(d) Mutation

Ans. (b)

Ques. The origin of sunflower is believed to be in
(a) India
(b) Mexico
(c) Brazil
(d) USA

Ans. (d)

Ques. The process of removing stamens from the flower bud during hybridization is called
(a) Crossing
(b) Selfing
(c) Emasculation
(d) Caping

Ans. (c)

Related: Kinematics mcqs

Ques. Which of the following is most effective chemical mutagen?
(a) Methane
(b) Guanine
(c) Carbon tetrasulphide
(d) Caffeine

Ans. (c)

Ques. Maize evolved in
(a) USA
(b) Brazil
(c) Mexico and Central America
(d) Australia

Ans. (c)

Ques. Removal of anthers from flower buds is called
(a) Bagging
(b) Hybridization
(c) Emasculation
(d) Heterosis

Ans. (c)

Related: Agriculture basic questions

Ques. Emasculation is a part of
(a) Clonal selection
(b) Mass selection
(c) Hybridization
(d) Pure line selection

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not used for crop improvement?
(a) Inbreeding
(b) Introduction
(c) Hybridization
(d) Mutations

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is a clone?
(a) A heterozygote produced by sexual means
(b) A homozygote produced by asexual means
(c) A heterozygote produced by asexual means
(d) A homozygote produced by sexual means

Ans. (c)

Ques. Process of hybridization is difficult because of
(a) Susceptibility to mutations
(b) Incompatibility and sterility
(c) Selection of suitable parents and hybrids
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Area of Parallelograms and Triangles worksheet

Ques. Heterosis means
(a) Hybrid vigour
(b) Hybrids are weak
(c) Hybrids are weak as well as vigorous
(d) Hybrids are neither weak nor vigorous

Ans. (a)

Ques. Plants can be disease resistant by
(a) Breeding with their wild relatives
(b) Colchicine treatment
(c) Hormone treatment
(d) Heat treatment

Ans. (a)

Ques. Potato and tomato are native of
(a) Canada
(b) North America
(c) China
(d) South America

Ans. (d)

Ques. The latest trend in plant disease control is
(a) Chemical control
(b) Biological control
(c) Use of fertilizers
(d) Use of disease resistant varieties

Ans. (d)

Ques. Modern plant breeding started in
(a) 1850
(b) 1880
(c) 1900
(d) 1930

Ans. (c)

Ques. Plant breeding is a technique of improving
(a) Agricultural crops
(b) Fodder crops
(c) Fruit varieties
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

2 Comments

Who Was Anaximander? What is Intellectual Property?