World Leaders quiz questions

world leaders quiz

World Leaders quiz and answers:

Ques. The first President of USA was –
(a) Ronald Reagan
(b) Benjamin Franklin
(c) George Washington
(d) Abraham Lincoln

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the Prime Minister of Southern Rhodesia from 1964 to 1965 and the first Prime Minister of Rhodesia from 1965 to 1979?
(a) Ian Smith
(b) Ian Botham
(c) Ian Fleming
(d) Ian Paisley

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is the next in this series: Muhammad Naguib, Gamal Abdel Nasser, Muhammad Naguib, Gamal Abdel Nasser, Anwar El Sadat, Sufi Abu Taleb, Hosni Mubarak, Atef Ebeid … ?
(a) Mohammed VI
(b) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(c) Mohamed Abdul Quasim al-Zwai
(d) Hosni Mubarak

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Term of President of Algeria is
(a) 3 Years
(b) 4 Years
(c) 5 years
(d) 6 Years

Ans. (c)

Related: What does CC coach in train means?

Ques. Who was the first Prime Minister of the Repubic of India when it was created in 1947?
(a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Don Stephen Senanayake
(c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike
(d) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first President of Egypt was –
(a) Hussein bin Talal
(b) Ibn Saud
(c) Faisal
(d) Mohammed Nequib

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first woman in world to become the Prime minister of a country was –
(a) Margaret Thatcher
(b) Sirimao Bandara Naike
(c) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
(d) Joan of Arc

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was the fourth (and the first fe­male) Prime Minister of the State of Is­rael, who was described as the ”Iron Lady” (before Margaret Thatcher), ”the best man in the government” and the ”strong-willed, straight-talking, grey-bunned grandmother of the Jewish peo­ple”?
(a) Golda Meir
(b) Ada Deer
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) LaRue Parker

Ans. (a)

Related: Singapore Capital and Currency

Ques. The Emperor of Germany who dismissed his Chancellor Bismark in 1980 was –
(a) Martin IV
(b) John II
(c) William II
(d) Adolf I

Ans. (c)

Ques. Two Presidents of USA were father and son. Their names were –
(a) John Adams & john Quincey
(b) Grover Cleevland and Woodrow Wilson
(c) James Garfield and Millard Fillmore
(d) James Madison and James polk

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first Prime Minister of Independent Kenya was –
(a) F. W. de Klerk
(b) Jomo Kenyatta
(c) Thabo Mbeki
(d) Christiaan Barnard

Ans. (b)

Related: Islamic quiz questions

Ques. The first Prime Minister of Israel was
(a) Avraham Ashkenazi
(b) David Bengurian
(c) Yitzhak Kovo
(d) Yaakov Shaul Elyashar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the first President of India.
(a) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans. (d)

Ques. Bechara Khoury was the first President of__.
(a) Israel
(b) Syria
(c) Lebanon
(d) Mexico

Ans. (c)

Related: world history questions and answers

Ques. Robert Walpole was first Prime Minister of
(a) Zimbabwe
(b) South Africa
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Chad

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the Premier of China ?
(a) Zhou Enlai
(b) Wen Xiang
(c) Yen Hain
(d) Wen J intao

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first Prime minister of Bangladesh was –
(a) Saladin
(b) Mujibur Rehman
(c) Abdelmadjid Tebboune
(d) Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on Environment laws

Ques. Ayatollah Khomeini was the religious leader of –
(a) Iraq
(b) Bahrain
(c) Iran
(d) Algeria

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 1994,the African National Congress won the elections in South Africa under the leadership of –
(a) Mao Zedong
(b) Dan Schulman
(c) Justin Welby
(d) Nelson Mandela

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was speaking at Freedom Square in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 10 May 2005, when Vladimir Arutyunian threw a live hand grenade (which did not detonate) toward the podium?
(a) George W. Bush
(b) Vladimir Putin
(c) Tony Blair
(d) Paul McCartney

Ans. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

1 Comment