Commerce exams sample papers

CA CPT Quantitative Aptitude Sample Paper

ca cpt sample paper
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Question: Mutually exclusive classification is usually meant for
(a) A discrete variable
(b) A continuous variable
(c) An attribute
(d) Any of these
Ans: (b)

Question: The sum required to earn a monthly interest of Rs 1200 at 18% per annum SI is
(a) Rs. 50000
(b) Rs. 60000
(c) Rs. 80000
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question: The test of shifting the base is called
(a) Unit Test
(b) Time Reversal Test
(c) Circular Test
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question: A number between 10 and 100 is five times the sum of its digits. If 9 be added to it the digits are reversed, find the number.
(a) 54
(b) 53
(c) 45
(d) 55
Ans: (c)

Related: MBA-Quantitative Aptitude Test Online

Question: Regression analysis is concerned with
(a) Establishing a mathematical relationship between two variables.
(b) Measuring the extent of association between two variables.
(c) Predicting the value of the dependent variable for a given value of the independent variable.
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans: (d)

Question: The quartile deviation of a normal distribution with mean 10 and SD 4 is
(a) 0.675
(b) 67.50
(c) 2.70
(d) 3.20
Ans: (c)

Question: The logarithm of a number consists of two parts, the whole part or the integral part is called the ______ and the decimal part is called the _______.
(a) Characteristic, Number
(b) Characteristic, Mantissa
(c) Mantissa, Characteristic
(d) Number, Mantissa
Ans: (b)

Question: If there are 3 observations 15, 20, 25 then the sum of deviation of the observations from their AM is
(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) –5
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Question: In __________ receipts/payments takes place forever.
(a) Annuity
(b) Perpetuity
(c) Annuity regular
(d) Annuity due
Ans: (b)

Question: The total area of the normal curve is
(a) One
(b) 50 percent
(c) 0.50
(d) Any value between 0 and 1
Ans: (a)

Question: Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Usually mean is the best measure of central tendency.
(b) Usually median is the best measure of central tendency.
(c) Usually mode is the best measure of central tendency.
(d) Normally, GM is the best measure of central tendency.
Ans: (c)

Related: Mercantile Law, CA CPT Papers

Question: Usually _________ is the best measure of central tendency.
(a) Median
(b) Mode
(c) Mean
(d) G.M.
Ans: (c)

Question: The method usually applied for fitting a binomial distribution is known as______.
(a) Method of least square
(b) Method of moments
(c) Method of probability distribution
(d) Method of deviations
Ans: (b)

Question: Which measure of dispersion is based on all the observations?
(a) Mean deviation
(b) Standard deviation
(c) Quartile deviation
(d) (a) and (b) but not (c)
Ans: (d)

Question: ______ distribution is symmetrical when p = 0.5.
(a) Chi- square
(b) Population
(c) Poisson
(d) Binomial
Ans: (d)

Related: Classification (Verbal Reasoning Questions)

Question: _____ is the mean proportional between 12x2 and 27y2.
(a) 18xy
(b) 81 xy
(c) 8 xy
(d) 19.5 xy
Ans: (a)

Question: Scatter diagram helps us to
(a) Find the nature correlation between two variables.
(b) Compute the extent of correlation between two variables.
(c) Obtain the mathematical relationship between two variables.
(d) Both (a) and (c).
Ans: (a)

Question: The 7th term of the series 6, 12, 24……is_______.
(a) 384
(b) 834
(c) 438
(d) 854
Ans: (a)

Question: When the data are classified in respect of successive time points, they are known as_______.
(a) Chronological data
(b) Geographical data
(c) Ordinal data
(d) Cordinal data
Ans: (a)

Question: If the plotted points in a scatter diagram lie from upper left to lower right, then the correlation is_______.
(a) Positive
(b) Zero
(c) Negative
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question: The sum of first n natural number
(a) (n/2) (n + 1)
(b) (n/6) (n + 1) (2n + 1)
(c) [(n/ 2) (n + 1)]2
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Related: Legal Aptitude Questions and Answers

Question: If A = Rs. 1000, n = 2 years, R = 6% p.a compound interest payable half-yearly then principal (P) is
(a) Rs. 888.80
(b) Rs. 880
(c) 800
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Question: The mean salary for a group of 40 female workers is 5200 per month and that for a group of 60 male workers is 6800 per month. What is the combined mean salary?
(a) 6500
(b) 6200
(c) 6160
(d) 6100
Ans: (c)

Question: Every person shakes hands with each other in a party and the total number of handshakes is 66. The number of guests in the party is
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14
Ans: (b)

Related: Mental Ability Reasoning Questions and Answers

Question: If the set P has 3 elements, Q four and R two then the set P×Q×R contains
(a) 9 elements
(b) 20 elements
(c) 24 elements
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question: A town has a total population of 50,000. Out of it 28,000 read the newspaper X and 23000 read Y while 4000 read both the papers. The number of persons not reading X and Y both is
(a) 2000
(b) 3000
(c) 2500
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question: A function f(x) is defined by f(x) = (x–2)+1 over all real values of x. now f(x) is
(a) Continuous at x = 2
(b) Discontinuous at x = 2
(c) Undefined at x = 2
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Question: A bag contains 15 one rupee coins, 25 two rupee coins and 10 five rupee coins. If a coin is selected at random from the bag, then the probability of not selecting a one rupee coin is
(a) 0.30
(b) 0.70
(c) 0.25
(d) 0.20
Ans: (b)

Question: In how many ways can 8 persons be seated at a round table? In how many cases will 2 particular persons sit together?
(a) 5040
(b) 4050
(c) 450
(d) 540
Ans: (a)

Question: If a card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards, what is the chance of getting a Spade or an ace?
(a) 4/13
(b) 5/13
(c) 0.25
(d) 0.20
Ans: (a)

Question: If for two variable x and y, the covariance, variance of x and variance of y are 40, 16 and 256 respectively, what is the value of the correlation coefficient?
(a) 0.01
(b) 0.625
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5
Ans: (b)

Question: Five times of a positive whole number is 3 less than twice the square of the number. The number is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) –3
(d) 2
Ans: (a)

Question: If S. D. = 20 and sample size is 100 then standard error of mean is
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 1/5
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Related: Company Law – Multiple Choice Questions

Question: If the overall percentage of success in an exam is 60, what is the probability that out of a group of 4 students, at least one has passed?
(a) 0.6525
(b) 0.9744
(c) 0.8704
(d) 0.0256
Ans: (b)

Question: What is the present value of Re.1 to be received after two years compounded annually at 10%?
(a) 0.73
(b) 0.83
(c) 0.93
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question: What is the coefficient of range for the following wages of 8 workers?
Rs.80, Rs.65, Rs.90, Rs.60, Rs.75, Rs.70, Rs.72, Rs.85.
(a) 35
(b) 40
(c) 30
(d) 20
Ans: (d)

Question: Given A = {2, 3}, B = {4, 5}, C = {5, 6} then A × (BC) is
(a) {(2, 5), (3, 5)}
(b) {(5, 2), (5, 3)}
(c) {(2, 3), (5, 5)}
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Question: The best method to collect data in case of natural calamity is
(a) Personal interview
(b) Telephone interview
(c) Mailed questionnaire method
(d) Indirect interview
Ans: (a)

Question: The sum of natural numbers upto 200 excluding those divisible by 5 is
(a) 20100
(b) 4100
(c) 16000
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

4 Comments