Fill in the Blanks / Fill up the Blanks

fill in the blanks

In these multiple choice questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word / idiom / preposition to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Fill in the Blanks – English Exercise

Ques. Restlessness among the students of colleges and universities has __ from their deep rooted feeling that their views and aspirations are __ by their elders
(a) arisen, humiliated
(b) followed, disregarded
(c) stemmed, ignored
(d) started, neglected

Ans. (c)

Ques. His mother is __ old as my grandmother.
(a) not
(b) far
(c) more
(d) as

Ans. (d)

Ques. _ some of our friends had stayed at the guest house before, we knew that the place would be clean and comfortable
(a) Though
(b) Since
(c) For
(d) Because of

Ans. (b)

Ques. Any system is likely to __ for __ of support from the public.
(a) survive, lack
(b) succeed, reason
(c) fail, want
(d) finish, failure

Ans. (c)

Ques. The boy was honest enough to __ that he had committed the mistake.
(a) refuse
(b) warm
(c) oppose
(d) admit

Ans. (d)

Related: Microsoft Word multiple choice questions

Ques. Himmat Singh had a ___ temper and could not work well with his colleagues
(a) low
(b) controllable
(c) elusive
(d) violent

Ans. (d)

Ques. Most of the people in rural India are leading a __ existence.
(a) hand to mouth
(b) make both ends meet
(c) hard up
(d) pillar to post

Ans. (a)

Ques. He was _ a mile of the hotel when he ran out of petrol
(a) within
(b) inside
(c) only
(d) hardly

Ans. (a)

Ques. He was so convinced that people were driven by __ motives that he believed there was no such thing as a purely __ act.
(a) sentimental, divine
(b) personal, eternal
(c) ulterior, selfless
(d) altruistic, praiseworthy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Many people reported __ a noise in the night.
(a) To hear
(b) Having heard
(c) To have heard
(d) Been hearing

Ans. (c)

Related: general knowledge questions Music

Ques. The doctor was overcome with __ when he came to know that the patient had died due to negligence on his part.
(a) emotion
(b) reality
(c) humiliation
(d) remorse

Ans. (d)

Ques. The plot __ the queen was foiled by her loyal soldiers.
(a) at
(b) of
(c) against
(d) upon

Ans. (c)

Ques. Their plans to start their own business seem doomed _ failure
(a) for
(b) to
(c) with
(d) in

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Prime Minister said that the __ to increase employment will be __ on the efforts to raise productivity in the economy.
(a) scheme, complementary
(b) policy, dependent
(c) strategy, contingent
(d) determination, reliant

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ of rain has resulted in famine.
(a) Failure
(b) Production
(c) Damage
(d) Relapse

Ans. (a)

Ques. We have to __ in our young men and women sense of discipline, which is a __ for progress and happiness.
(a) generate, concomitent
(b) instil, need
(c) produce, necessity
(d) inculcate, pre-requisite

Ans. (a)

Related: Analogy test with answers

Ques. There is a disturbing nexus __ politics and sports in India.
(a) among
(b) with
(c) by
(d) between

Ans. (d)

Ques. Farooq Ali in the street is compelled to revile __ corruption
(a) about
(b) for
(c) at
(d) upon

Ans. (c)

Ques. I’m sorry, but I _ you
(a) disagree to
(b) am disagreeing with
(c) disagree
(d) disagree with

Ans. (d)

Ques. Breakthroughs in science do not __ with a bang.
(a) come
(b) happen
(c) erupt
(d) explode

Ans. (a)

Ques. Only __ people are __ after death.
(a) virulent, glorified
(b) vicious condemned
(c) virile, forgotten
(d) virtuous, remembered

Ans. (d)

Related: number of countries in Africa

Ques. I am exhausted, let’s __ a day.
(a) call it
(b) call at
(c) call off
(d) call in

Ans. (a)

Ques. _____things of beauty is a joy forever.
(a) the
(b) a
(c) an
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. It’s a strange story, but I _ it
(a) believe
(b) don’t believe
(c) am believing
(d) believe with

Ans. (a)

Ques. It is natural __ human beings to make mistakes.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) in
(d) to

Ans. (a)

Ques. The main aim of Rural Development Programme is the __ of poverty
(a) abolition
(b) alleviation
(c) decreasing
(d) wiping

Ans. (b)

Related: Movie multiple choice trivia

Ques. Hardly had I reached home __ it started raining.
(a) then
(b) than
(c) and
(d) when

Ans. (d)

Ques. I take interest __ film making.
(a) to
(b) for
(c) on
(d) in

Ans. (d)

Ques. The matter must be considered _ every point of view
(a) from
(b) in
(c) with
(d) at

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mountain tops are covered __ snow.
(a) by
(b) from
(c) in
(d) with

Ans. (d)

Ques. In spite of his best efforts, he could achieve __ success.
(a) a little
(b) near
(c) little
(d) extraordinary

Ans. (c)

Related: properties of Metals quiz

Ques. He __ at his present job since the day a son was born to his brother.
(a) is working
(b) was working
(c) will be working
(d) has been working

Ans. (d)

Ques. I suggested that Anita __ walk on and try to get help.
(a) would
(b) can
(c) should
(d) could

Ans. (c)

Ques. He was born _ rich parents
(a) from
(b) by
(c) to
(d) of

Ans. (c)

Ques. The President called upon politicians not to __ themselves with communal and parochial forces.
(a) counter
(b) favour
(c) lope
(d) align

Ans. (d)

Ques. The writer accuses the government __ resorting to violence.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) with
(d) on

Ans. (a)

Related: Matrices multiple choice questions

Ques. I am displeased with him __ his carelessness.
(a) because
(b) to
(c) against
(d) for

Ans. (d)

Ques. We should never laugh __ the poor.
(a) in
(b) on
(c) upon
(d) over

Ans. (d)

Ques. The train _ before we reached the station
(a) left
(b) had left
(c) will be left
(d) has left

Ans. (d)

Ques. The essay __ far short of the required length.
(a) fall
(b) falls
(c) falling
(d) fallen

Ans. (b)

Ques. She made her stepson her __ to her large fortune.
(a) hare
(b) heir
(c) hair
(d) here

Ans. (b)

Related: mcqs on number theory with answers

Ques. The Minister felt that the __ made by the Committee was __ even though similar schemes had worked earlier.
(a) decision, gainful
(b) choice, profitable
(c) acceptance, approved
(d) recommendation, infeasible

Ans. (d)

Ques. Their intention __ suspicious.
(a) were
(b) was
(c) are
(d) look

Ans. (b)

Ques. One of the men gave first aid to Paul _ in a road accident
(a) who is injured
(b) who had injured
(c) as he injured
(d) who was injured

Ans. (d)

Ques. It was a __ attack, nobody expected it
(a) sudden
(b) surprise
(c) immediate
(d) swift

Ans. (b)

Ques. I was delighted __ your success.
(a) by
(b) to
(c) in
(d) on

Ans. (a)

Related: Sikhism MCQs quiz

Ques. This book is __ to provide information on Indian history.
(a) intended
(b) attributed
(c) accepted
(d) contributed

Ans. (a)

Ques. The worker used ____ to patch up the hole in the wall.
(a) Sand
(b) Cement
(c) Soil
(d) Grass

Ans. (b)

Ques. You must __ your career, with all seriousness
(a) direct
(b) follow
(c) pursue
(d) manage

Ans. (c)

Ques. At the last moment the university has __ the examinations
(a) put off
(b) put out
(c) put of
(d) put up with

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mary __ French very well.
(a) is speaking
(b) are speaking
(c) speaks
(d) speak

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.