Synthesis of Sentences Exercises with Answers

synthesis of sentences quiz

Directions: Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar, meaning and usage, suitable for a formal writing in English.

Ques. (a) Our school had won the match if only we have concentrated.
(b) Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated.
(c) Our school would win the match only if we had concentrated.
(d) Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated.

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) He will not pay unless he is not compelled.
(b) He will not pay unless he will be compelled.
(c) He will not pay unless he is compelled.
(d) He will not pay till he is compelled.

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on Educational Psychology

Ques. (a) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg.
(b) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
(c) The boy regretted that with a plastered leg he had spent a greater part his vacation in the chair.
(d) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.

Ans. (c)

Ques. (a) If you will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
(b) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
(c) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.
(d) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.

Ans. (b)

Ques. (a) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet.
(b) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 20 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank.
(c) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank.
(d) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank.

Ans. (b)

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none, Find out which part of a sentence has an error.
Ques. (a) They agreed
(b) to repair the damage
(c) freely of charge
(d) No error

Ans. (c)

Ques. (a) Each in the office
(b) Including Rajesh
(c) Knew who had
(d) Made the mistake

Ans. (a)

Related: capital cities in the World quiz

Ques. (a) We must try
(b) to reach college early
(c) because the students
(d) must waiting for us there

Ans. (d)

Ques. (a) The Governing Board
(b) Comprises of
(c) Several distinguished personalities
(d) No error

Ans. (b)

Ques. (a) The director, along with all his officers
(b) were welcomed
(c) with due respect
(d) by the union leaders

Ans. (b)

Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it.
The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Ques. In present the (a)/ prices of food grains (b)/ are high all (c)/ over the world. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (a)

Ques.: Majority of the banks (a)/ today uses technology (b)/ to reach out to those (c)/livingin rural areas. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (b)

Related: HRM quiz questions with answers

Ques. I will give (a)/ you the advance (b)/ if you repay it as (c)/ soon as possibly. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Though he is very (a)/ wealthy and powerful (b)/ he has any (c) / concern for the poor. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mala has the (a)/ ability to handle (b)/ many tasks at (c)/ the same time. (d)/ No error (e)

Ans. (e)

Ques. Some genuine issues exist (a) /with the newly adopted (a)/ System and needs to (c) / be examined seriously. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

Ques. Whether or not to confront (a) / them about their role (b) / in the matter is a decision (c) / which is yet to take (d) No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Whether or not to confront (a) / them about their role (b) / in the matter is a decision (c) / which is yet to take (d) No error (e)

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz on Mahatma Gandhi

Ques. According to government estimates (a) / at least four million tonnes of sugar (b) / will have to be imported (c) / this year because of a poor monsoon. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (e)

Ques. In our experience people usually (a) / value things that they have to (b)/ pay off more than those that (c) / they receive free of cost. (d) / No error (e)

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.